About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Government Employees Insurance Company v. Panji Sofyan, geico‑login.com

Case No. D2018-2315

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Government Employees Insurance Company of Washington, DC, United States of America, (“United States”), represented by Burns & Levinson LLP, United States.

The Respondent is Panji Sofyan, geico-login.com, of Jawa Barat, Indonesia.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <geico-login.com> is registered with OnlineNic, Inc. d/b/a China-Channel.com (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on October 11, 2018. On October 12, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On October 15, 2018, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on the same date providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on the same date.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on October 22, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was November 11, 2018. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on November 12, 2018.

The Center appointed Dr. Clive N.A. Trotman as the sole panelist in this matter on November 19, 2018. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is an insurance company of nearly 80 years standing that offers coverage in various fields, including vehicle insurance. The scale of the Complainant is that is has over 16 million policies and over 40,000 employees.

The Complainant is the registrant of a number of trademarks for GEICO alone or in combination of which the following are sufficiently representative for the purposes of this proceeding:

GEICO, registered at United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO), registered January 14, 1964, registration number 763274, for insurance etc.;

GEICO, registered at USPTO, registered July 30, 2002, registration number 2601179, in class 36;

GEICO DIRECT, registered at USPTO, registered June 9, 1987, registration number 1442076, in class 16;

GEICO AUTO REPAIR XPRESS, registered at USPTO, registered August 2, 2005, registration number 2982260, in class 36.

The Complainant also owns and does business through a website located at “www.geico.com”.

Nothing is known about the Respondent except for such contact details as were provided to the Registrar at the time of registration. The disputed domain name was registered on December 2, 2017, and currently redirects to third-party websites.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark GEICO, which it incorporates in its entirety. The additional generic term “login” reinforces the likelihood of confusion of Internet users looking for the Complainant.

The Complainant further contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. The Respondent has no connection with the Complainant and has not been permitted to use the Complainant’s trademark in any way. The Complainant believes that the Respondent has never been known by the disputed domain name. Because the Complainant’s trademark is famous, the disputed domain name is not one that traders would legitimately choose unless seeking to create an impression of an association with the Complainant. The disputed domain name resolves to a website displaying banal information and advertising links intended to hide its true commercial purpose.

The Complainant further contends that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. The Complainant advertises extensively and it is inconceivable that the Respondent was unaware of the Complainant’s trademark rights at the time of registration of the disputed domain name. Searches of the Internet or the USPTO would have revealed the Complainant and its trademark. The use of the additional term “login” shows that the Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s trademark at the time of registration of the disputed domain name and is indicative of bad faith.

The Complainant has cited certain previous decisions under the Policy that it considers to support its position.

The Complainant requests the transfer of the disputed domain name.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Procedural Matters

The Complaint had initially cited the Respondent as “unlisted”. The Center requested the Registrar to confirm the identity of the registrant. In reply the Registrar named Panji Sofyan as the registrant name and “geico-login.com” as the registrant organisation. The Complainant has opted to proceed against both the registrant name and the registrant organisation. It will be appropriate to refer to the Respondent in the singular.

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy states that the Respondent is required to submit to a mandatory administrative proceeding in the event that the Complainant asserts to the applicable dispute-resolution provider, in compliance with the Rules, that:

“(i) your domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights; and

(ii) you have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii) your domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.”

The Complainant has made the relevant assertions as required by the Policy. The dispute is properly within the scope of the Policy and the Panel has jurisdiction to decide the dispute.

This Complaint was decided independently but contemporaneously with those of <giecko.com> (Government Employees Insurance Company v. Domain Administrator, Fundacion Privacy Services Ltd, WIPO Case No. D2018-2312), and <gekio.com> (Government Employees Insurance Company v. Domain Admin, Whois Privacy Corp, WIPO Case No. D2018-2314). Consolidation would not have been possible as the respective Respondents were different (Rules, paragraph 3(c). The Complaints were largely identical, except as to detail, as are the Decisions.

B. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has produced satisfactory evidence of its ownership of the trademark GEICO, alone or in combination.

The origin of GEICO is evidently the initial letters of the Complainant’s name “Government Employees Insurance Company”, presumably expressed as “g-e-i-co”. The Complainant’s trademark is therefore not a word or phrase but an acronym and an invented term distinctively associated with the goods and services of the Complainant.

The disputed domain name incorporates prominently the word “geico”, and is to that extent identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark. The additional hyphenated term “login” does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity. As reviewed in section 1.8 of WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0”), “where the relevant trademark is recognizable within the disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) would not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element. The nature of such additional term(s) may however bear on assessment of the second and third elements”.

The Panel finds for the Complainant under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

C. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has asserted prima facie that the Respondent has no connection or affiliation with the Complainant and has not received any form of consent to use the Complainant’s trademark. The Respondent has not been known by the disputed domain name.

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy provides for the Respondent to contest the Complainant’s prima facie case under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy and to establish rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name by demonstrating, without limitation:

“(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.”

Whilst it is for the Complainant to prove its case, the Respondent has not contested the Complainant’s prima facie assertions and there does not appear to be anything in the evidence to suggest that the Respondent could satisfy any of the conditions of paragraph 4(c) of the Policy. The Panel finds for the Complainant under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

D. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant is required to prove under paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith. Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy lists four alternative circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:

“(i) circumstances indicating that you have registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your website or location or of a product or service on your website or location.”

The disputed domain name resolved, at the time of capture, to a website displaying the words “Geico-Login” in stylised characters with a preceding representation of a Gecko, as is commonly featured in the Complainant’s own advertising, followed by “Geico Login” in plain type. After a link in French about car hire, a few lines of vacuous statements about the Complainant followed below. The website then advertised “Find a Match in 2 Seconds”, and displayed the URL for a dating website.

Several more apparent link headings, each featuring the Complainant’s trademark prominently and a fanciful image of a Gecko, were related to Geico insurance. The headings included “Geico”, “Geico Claims”, “Geico Quote”, “Geico Login My Account”, and “Geico Insurance”.

The reasonable interpretation of the Respondent’s activity in redirecting Internet visitors from the disputed domain name to advertising links is to collect a share of the advertising revenue in return for the referral. Many websites earn revenue legitimately by referrals, usually through pay-per-click links, in order to defray operating costs or as a stand-alone business. The activity is not legitimate, however, if the domain name intended to attract Internet visitors initially is found to be intentionally confusingly similar to the trademark of another business, as in the present case. On the available evidence, and on the balance of probabilities, the Panel finds the disputed domain name to have been used in bad faith under paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy. In the absence of any evidence that the disputed domain name has ever been used for any legitimate purpose, the Panel finds it to have been registered and used in bad faith in the terms of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <geico-login.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Dr. Clive N.A. Trotman
Sole Panelist
Date: November 22, 2018