About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Pet Plan Ltd v. Marc Castonguay

Case No. D2015-2116

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Pet Plan Ltd of Guildford, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (“United Kingdom”) represented by CSC Digital Brand Services AB, Sweden.

The Respondent is Marc Castonguay of Davie, Florida, United States of America (“United States”).

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <thebestpetplan.com> is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on November 20, 2015. On November 23, 2015, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On November 23, 2015, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. In response to a notification by the Center that the Complaint was administratively deficient, the Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint on November 25, 2015.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on November 26, 2015. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was December 16, 2015. The Response was filed with the Center on December 3, 2015.

The Center appointed Christopher J. Pibus as the sole panelist in this matter on December 10, 2015. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant offers pet insurance to individuals and pet care professionals in the United Kingdom and internationally. The Complainant was founded in the United Kingdom in 1976 and has operated continuously under the trade name “Pet Plan”. The Complainant owns 12 trademark registrations around the world for its PET PLAN trademark, including:

United States Trademark No. 3161569 PETPLAN, registered October 24, 2006

United States Trademark No. 3122052 PETPLAN & design, registered May 6, 2014

Canadian Trademark No. TMA463628 PET PLAN, registered September 27, 1996

Canadian Trademark No. TMA592526 PET PLAN, registered October 17, 2003

Community Trademark No. 000328492 PETPLAN, registered October 16, 2000

Community Trademark No. 001511054 PETPLAN, registered December 18, 2001

Community Trademark No. 011470465 PETPLAN + design, registered July 12, 2013

Australian Trademark No. 918123 ETPLAN, registered September 29, 2005

Australian Trademark No. 1534617 PETPLAN, registered November 21, 2013

United Kingdom Trademark No. 2052294 PETPLAN, registered January 17, 1997

United Kingdom Trademark No. 2222270 PETPLAN, registered April 6, 2001

United Kingdom Trademark No. 2645992 PETPLAN, registered June 14, 2013

The Complainant has been recognized by the industry, including winning “Your Dog Best Pet Insurance” and “Your Cat Best Pet Insurance” awards from 2008 to 2013, and has won or been recognized as “Highly Commended” by the Consumer Moneyfacts Awards from 2011 to 2014.

The Complainant owns numerous domain names incorporating the PET PLAN trademark, including: <mypetplan.co>, <mypetplan.co.uk>, <mypetplan.com>, <petplan.biz>, <petplan.co>, <petplan.co.uk>, <petplan.com>, <petplan.com.au>, <petplan.com.pl>, <petplan.cz>, <petplan.eu.com>, <petplan.fr>, <petplaninsurance.net>, <petplaninsurance.org>, <thepetplan.com>, <thepetplaninsurance.co.uk>. A complete list of domain names owned by the Complainant is included in Annex 7 of the Complaint.

The Complainant’s website, “www.petplan.co.uk” receives approximately 400,000 visits per month. Additionally, the Complainant’s website, “www.petplan.com”, receives approximately 21,000 visits per month.

The disputed domain was registered on March 23, 2013.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

(a) Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant relies on its trademark registrations for the trademark PETPLAN, as listed in section 4 above.

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <thebestpetplan.com> is confusingly similar to the PETPLAN trademark. The Complainant contends that the addition of the generic and descriptive word “best” does not serve to distinguish the disputed domain name from the Complainant’s registered trademark PETPLAN. The Complainant further contends that, in fact, the descriptive term “best” adds to the confusion between the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s trademark.

(b) Rights or Legitimate Interest

The Complainant contends that its rights in the trademark PETPLAN significantly predate the registration of the disputed domain name by the Respondent. The Complainant notes that the Respondent is not sponsored by or affiliated with the Complainant, nor has the Complainant given the Respondent permission to use the Complainant’s trademarks. The Respondent has never been and is not currently known by the disputed domain name. The Complainant further submits that the Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in a bona fide offering of goods and/or services, nor as a legitimate noncommercial fair use, as the Respondent was previously operating a click-through site which provides links to third parties who are competitors of the Complainant, and the disputed domain name currently resolves to a blank page.

(c) Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant submits that the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith because the Respondent must have been aware of the Complainant’s PETPLAN marks and services. The Complainant submits that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name to mislead Internet users and to capitalize on the fame and goodwill of the Complainant’s trademarks for the purposes of monetary gain by providing sponsored links to direct competitors of the Complainant. The Complainant further contends that the Respondent’s current use of the disputed domain name to resolve to a blank page is further evidence of bad faith under the Policy.

B. Respondent

The Respondent has submitted a brief Response in which he both denies allegations in the Complaint and also consents to the remedy requested by the Complainant.

The Respondent has submitted no factual or legal contentions in support of his position.

6. Discussion and Findings

The Respondent was not unequivocal in his consent to the remedies requested by the Complainant. As such, it is necessary for the Panel to review the facts and arguments, and make a finding based on the merits of the matter under the Policy.

According to paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, in order to succeed, the complainant must establish each of the following elements:

(i) The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights;

(ii) The respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) The disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the Complainant has established registered trademark rights in the mark PETPLAN by virtue of its trademark registrations, listed in section 4 above.

The Panel further finds that the disputed domain name <thebestpetplan.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered trademark PETPLAN. The disputed domain name contains as a dominant element the Complainant’s trademark PETPLAN, combined with the descriptive term “best”. The addition of this term does not serve to distinguish the disputed domain name; rather it suggests the quality of services provided, and the industry awards the Complainant has won.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirement under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent did not file any factual or legal contentions in support of his position. Accordingly, the statements and evidence submitted by the Complainant are accepted by the Panel as uncontradicted support for the Complainant’s positions and arguments.

The Panel finds that the Respondent is not commonly known by the name “TheBestPetPlan”, is not sponsored or affiliated with the Complainant, and was never authorized or licensed by the Complainant to use the disputed domain name.

The Complainant has filed sufficient evidence to support its claim to have used the PETPLAN trademark and trade name since at least as early as September 27, 1996. As a result of this evidence, and with no response from the Respondent to the contrary, the Panel is prepared to accept that the Respondent was likely aware of the Complainant’s trademark and services. The Panel can find no evidence on the record to support a finding that the Respondent had a legitimate interest or right to register the disputed domain name.

Furthermore, the Panel is prepared to find that the Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in a bona fide manner. The use of a confusingly similar domain name to the Complainant’s PETPLAN trademark, in association with a click-through site which provides links to third parties which are competitors of the Complainant is not evidence of a bona fide service or offering of goods under the Policy. Additionally, the Respondent’s current use of the domain name to resolve to a blank page lacking content is not evidence of a bona fide service or offering of goods under the Policy.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the required under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel is prepared to find, on the evidence filed, that the Respondent was likely aware of the Complainant’s trademark rights in PETPLAN when he registered the disputed domain name on March 23, 2013. The Panel concludes that the Respondent has acted in bad faith by attempting to trade on the goodwill and reputation of the Complainant’s PETPLAN marks by operating a click-through website which provides links to third party entities who are competitors of the Complainant and this bad faith use has not been cured by the current use of the disputed domain name to resolve to a blank page. In these circumstances, the current use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith use under the Policy.

The Panel finds, in the absence of any evidence to the contrary, that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirement under Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <thebestpetplan.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Christopher J. Pibus
Sole Panelist
Date: December 22, 2015