About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Garantum Fondkommission Aktiebolag v. Park KyoungSook

Case No. D2014-0223

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Garantum Fondkommission Aktiebolag of Stockholm, Sweden, represented by Domain and Intellectual Property Consultants, DIPCON AB, Sweden.

The Respondent is Park KyoungSook of Gim Hae, Republic of Korea.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <garantum.com> is registered with Name.net LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on February 13, 2014. On February 13, 2014, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On February 19, 2014, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on February 24, 2014. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was March 16, 2014. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on March 17, 2014.

The Center appointed Alejandro Garcia as the sole panelist in this matter on March 28, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

A. The Complainant

The Complainant is a company established in Sweden in 2004 and is specialised in structured investments.

B. The Complainant’s Trademarks

The Complainant has registered the trademark GARANTUM in Sweden as Swedish National Trademark No. 0376130 in Class 36 for financial services registered on November 4, 2005.

C. The Complainant’s Domain Names

The Complainant has registered a domain name containing the term “Garantum”, this is, <garantum.se>. The registration of this domain name predates the registration of the disputed domain name.

D. The Respondent

The Respondent did not file a response.

E. The Disputed Domain Name

The disputed domain name was registered on August 11, 2010.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant argues that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark GARANTUM.

The Complainant avers that the disputed domain name reproduces the Complainant’s trademark in its entirety.

As for the gLTD “com” in the disputed domain name, the Complainant argues that it is irrelevant for the purposes of the analysis under this heading.

No Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant argues that the Respondent is not affiliated with the Complainant nor has he been authorised by the Complainant to use and register its trademark.

The Complainant adds that the disputed domain name resolves to a website devoted to online gaming. This, according to the Complainant, would bolster the conclusion that the Respondent does not have legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. This also would support the conclusion that the domain name was registered with a view to misleading the public with the ultimate goal of commercial profit.

The Complainant finally adds that there is no evidence that the Respondent has been commonly known by the term “Garantum” or that it is making a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

Registered and Used in Bad Faith

As for the requirement of bad faith registration and use, the Complainant argues that the Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s trademark and its business at the time of registration of the disputed domain name. The disputed domain name was registered at least five years after the GARANTUM trademark was registered by the Complainant.

The Complainant adds that the domain name was registered with a view to diverting traffic, thus with the goal of profiting from the likelihood of confusion between the trademark GARANTUM and the disputed domain name.

The Complainant indicates that a cease and desist letter was sent to the Respondent on January 9, 2014. No answer was received to this letter.

Relief Requested

The Complainant seeks the transfer of the disputed domain name <garantum.com>.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Applicable Test

Under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant has the burden of proving that:

(i) The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) The disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

B. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has established to the Panel’s satisfaction that it has rights in respect of the trademark GARANTUM.

The dominant part of the disputed domain name is the term “Garantum”. This term is identical to the GARANTUM trademark registered by the Complainant in Sweden. The gTLD “.com” is insufficient to prevent the existence of confusion with the Complainant’s trademark.

In the circumstances, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain name <garantum.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark GARANTUM within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

C. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three non-exclusive examples under which a respondent can demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests in a domain name:

“(i) Before any notice […] of the dispute, [the respondent’s] use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) [The respondent] (as an individual, business, or other organization) [has] been commonly known by the domain name, even if [the respondent has] acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) [The respondent is] making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain[,] to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.”

In this case, particularly in light of the use of the disputed domain name in respect of an online gaming website (as set out in the Complainant’s evidence), the Panel concludes that the Complainant has made a prima facie case that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests and that none of the circumstances set out in paragraph 4(c) of the Policy apply. The Respondent did not participate in these proceedings, and thus has not challenged or sought to rebut the Complainant’s contentions. Accordingly, the Complainant meets the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

D. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

In light of the circumstances of this case and the uncontroverted evidence furnished by the Complainant, the Panel is satisfied that the disputed domain name was registered and is used in bad faith. Moreover, at the time of this decision, the Panel accessed the website linked to the disputed domain name. The website indicated that the domain name is on sale. This cannot but bolster the conclusion that the disputed domain name was registered and is used in bad faith.

Furthermore, in the Panel’s view, the fact that the Respondent did not participate in these proceedings and did not respond the cease and desist letter sent by the Complainant also points to the conclusion that the disputed domain name was registered and is used in bad faith.

As a result, the Panel concludes that the Complaint meets the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <garantum.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Alejandro Garcia
Sole Panelist
Date: April 10, 2014