About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

New Horizons Education Corporation v. New Horizons Louisville

Case No. D2013-0541

1. The Parties

The Complainant is New Horizons Education Corporation of Anaheim, California, United States of America, represented by Neal & McDevitt, LLC, United States of America.

The Respondent is New Horizons Louisville of Louisville, Kentucky, United States of America.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <newhorizonslouisville.com> is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on March 19, 2013. On March 20, 2013, the Center transmitted to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On March 21, 2013, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent was listed as the registrant and providing the contact details for the disputed domain name.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on March 22, 2013. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for the Response was April 11, 2013. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on April 12, 2013.

The Center appointed Professor Ilhyung Lee as the sole panelist in this matter on April 18, 2013. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant provides computer training services. It has obtained a number of registrations for various marks that include “NEW HORIZONS”, including one registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office, on May 21, 1985, for “educational services: namely, conducting courses in the operation of computer systems.”

The Respondent registered the dispute domain name <newhorizonslouisville.com> on September 14, 2012.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends principally that: (i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to marks in which the Complainant has rights; (ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and (iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

The Complainant also states:

“Respondent was previously employed by Complainant’s authorized franchisee in Louisville, Kentucky. Respondent was never authorized to register this domain name. Additionally, Respondent is no longer affiliated or connected with Complainant and Complainant has never, impliedly or expressly, given its consent to Respondent to use the NEW HORIZONS® Marks in a domain name, or otherwise.”

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions. Paragraphs 5(e) and 14(a) of the Rules permit the Panel to decide the dispute based on the Complaint when there has been no Response filed. Under paragraph 14(b), the Panel may draw appropriate inferences from the Respondent’s default.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel concludes that the Complainant has established rights in its NEW HORIZONS mark by using the mark for its services. The only item in the case record that challenges this view is the Respondent’s bald assertion to the Complainant’s counsel, in an email before the commencement of this proceeding, that “the term ‘New Horizons’, is rather a generic term”. (Complaint, Annex F.) The Panel also determines that the disputed domain name <newhorizonslouisville.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark, NEW HORIZONS. The mere addition of a geographical term along with the generic top level domain “.com” does not defeat confusing similarity.

The first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy is demonstrated.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel determines that the Complainant has met its initial burden of making a prima facie showing that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. The burden then shifts to the Respondent to demonstrate any such rights or legitimate interests. The Respondent has defaulted. The Panel is unable to ascertain any evidence that would indicate any right or legitimate interest that the Respondent has in the disputed domain name, as described in paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, or otherwise.

The second element is also demonstrated.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy provides a non-exhaustive list of circumstances that are evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith.

After the disputed domain name became operational, Internet users who resorted to it were directed to a website that contained videos and information relating to computer training services. Counsel for the Complainant then informed the Respondent that the Respondent’s website infringed on the Complainant’s trademark and copyright rights. In response, the Respondent stated, “All information, and links, related to New Horizons Computer Learning, have been removed from the splash page. This removes any ongoing confusing [sic] regarding this URL.” (Complaint, Annex F.) The Respondent also offered, “I will allow New Horizons Computer Learning Centers, or their Representatives to have first right of refusal, on the purchase of this URL for One Thousand Dollars ($1,000).” Id. The content of the website for the disputed domain name was then revised, and, as of the commencement of this proceeding, the website includes the following text: “Expand your Horizons and Web profile in the Louisville area with this URL. For sale and transfer today” and “Please email us to make an offer”. (Complaint, Annex G.)

The Complainant urges that the bad faith element is satisfied here, under paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy, which refers to circumstances indicating that the Respondent registered or acquired the disputed “domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark ..., for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name:” The Panel agrees.

The Panel would also find the bad faith requirement under paragraph 4(b)(iv), in that by using the domain name, the Respondent “intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [the Respondent’s] website …, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the [C]omplainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement” of the Respondent’s website.

The third element is satisfied.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <newhorizonslouisville.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Ilhyung Lee
Sole Panelist
Date: May 2, 2013