About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid eMadrid Reference Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Tevin Duhaime

Case No. D2012-2170

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft of Triesen, Liechtenstein, represented by LegalBase (Pvt) Limited, Sri Lanka.

The Respondent is Tevin Duhaime of Keene, New Hampshire, United States of America.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <officialswarovskiuk.com> is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on November 1, 2012. On November 1, 2012, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On November 5, 2012, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on November 8, 2012. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was November 28, 2012. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on November 29, 2012.

The Center appointed Leon Trakman as the sole panelist in this matter on December 6, 2012. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant produces cut crystal, genuine gemstones and created stones, with production and distribution facilities across the world. The Complainant has registered numerous trademarks in the United States and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland including in 2011 and 2012. The Complainant has also registered several domain names, including <swarovski.com> and <swarovski.net>, which direct Internet users to its website, located at “www.swarovski.com”.

The Respondent registered the disputed domain name <officialswarovskiuk.com> on July 19, 2012. Internet users were directed to a website at which the Respondent offered for sale a variety of products, such as “necklaces”, “bracelets” and “earrings” which were referred to as “Swarovski” products. The disputed domain name currently displays a “Default Website Page”, and no longer includes the content previously displayed at the disputed domain name.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name <officialswarovskiuk.com> is identical or confusingly similar to its trademark in terms of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy; that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name in terms of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy; and that the disputed domain name is registered and was being used in bad faith in terms of paragraph 4(a)(iii) and 4(b) of the Policy.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel holds that the disputed domain name <officialswarovskiuk.com> is identical in key respects and also confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademarks, contrary to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. The Respondent’s incorporation of the Complainant’s trademark in full in the disputed domain name is evidence that the disputed domain name is identical to that of the Complainant’s and further, that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark. See Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Blue Crystal, WIPO Case No. D2012-0630; Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Cao Zhiming, WIPO Case No. D2012-1028; Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc./ning ning, WIPO Case No. D2012-0979.

The addition of the term “official” as a prefix in the disputed domain name does not lessen the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s trademark. On the contrary, the term “official” attenuates such confusion that the Respondent “officially” represents the Complainant which is clearly not the case. See Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Hanguo, WIPO Case No. D2012-0749; Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Swarovski AG, WIPO Case No. D2010-2139.

Nor does the addition of the term “UK” differentiate the disputed domain name sufficiently to render that name distinctive in differentiating it from the Complainant’s mark. See Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Linyuan Zhang, WIPO Case No. D2012-0259; Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Luigi Donatello Asero, WIPO Case No. D2012-0668.

Coupling a generic term to the Complainant’s mark is also likely to accentuate the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s mark, in inducing Internet users into believing that the generic term was chosen by the Complainant in providing users with access to “its” website and products. See Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Xue Yan Yang, WIPO Case No. D2012-1041; Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Swarovski AG, WIPO Case No. D2010-2139.

For the above reasons, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name <officialswarovskiuk.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel holds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, <officialswarovskiuk.com>. The Respondent is not known by the disputed domain name and has no rights or legitimate interests in the Complainant’s mark, or in the name “Swarovski”. Nor does the Respondent have any authority, whether express, implied, or ostensible, by which to use the disputed domain name. The Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Swarovski and has not received any license or consent, express or implied, to use the Complainant’s trademark in the disputed domain name or in any other capacity. See Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Christine Jil, WIPO Case No. D2011-0981; Drexel University v. David Brouda, WIPO Case No. D2001-0067.

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Complainant has no rights to or legal interests in the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel holds that the Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith, contrary to paragraph 4(a)(iii) and 4(b) of the Policy.

First, it is highly improbable that the Respondent is not aware of the Complainant’s numerous and registered trademark registrations in that name. The Complainant’s mark is unusual; it is widely known across the world; it is identified with jewelry.

Second, it is highly improbable for the Respondent to have used the disputed domain name for the purpose of selling jewelry at the Respondent’s website, without knowledge of the Complainant’s mark. See Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. James Johnson, WIPO Case No. D2012-0080; Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Meiguo, WIPO Case No. D2012-0745.

Third, the Respondent’s choice of that disputed domain name was most likely intended to create the impression that the Respondent was the Complainant, or was associated with the Complainant, or was authorized by the Complainant to use the disputed domain name. Given that the Respondent had no such authorization, the Respondent acted in bad faith in registering and using the disputed domain name.

Fourth, the Respondent’s registration of a well-know mark in the absence of any legal connection to the Complainant, or any right or legitimate interest in the Complainant’s mark is strong evidence of bad faith. See Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc./ ning ning, WIPO Case No. D2012-0979.

Fifth, the fact that the Respondent’s website currently displays no content does not detract from the Complainant’s bad faith use of the disputed domain name. So long as the Respondent retains the disputed domain name, it can reactivate the website at the disputed domain name. It can upload content previously included there. It can misdirect Internet users to that website. It can do so for commercial gain. It can do so at the expense of the Complainant’s marketing, sales, reputation and goodwill. See Ticketmaster Corporation v. Polanski, WIPO Case No. D2002-0166 and W. & G. Foyle Ltd. v. Robert G. Foyle, WIPO Case No. D2000-1543.

Sixth, the Respondent’s bad faith registration and use is affirmed in the fact that the disputed domain name directed Internet users to a variety of products such as “necklaces”, “bracelets” and “earrings” using an identical name to the Complainant’s trademark. That past practice confirms not only the Respondent’s awareness that the advertised products were “Swarovski” products, but also the Respondent’s actual use of the Complainant’s name in bad faith.

Seventh, the fact that the Respondent adopted the Complainant’s well-known mark to direct Internet users to the Respondent’s website in the past and that it has the capacity to do so again affirms that logical conclusion of bad faith registration and use by the Respondent. See General Electric Company, GE Osmonics Inc. v. Optima di Federico Papi, WIPO Case No. D2007-0645; Madonna Ciccone, p/k/a Madonna v. Dan Parisi and “Madonna.com”, WIPO Case No. D2000-0847 and The Marigny Corporation v. Discount Coffee.com, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2001-0354.

The only logical conclusion that the Panel can draw from these facts above is that the Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name for the purpose of attracting and misleading Internet users to its website for commercial gain and at the expense of the Complainant. See Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Transure Enterprise Ltd, WIPO Case No. D2009-1638; Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Putian Coco Kiss, WIPO Case No. DCC2012-0001; Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Liu Ji, WIPO Case No. D2011-0445.

The Panel therefore concludes that the Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name, <officialswarovskiuk.com>, in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <officialswarovskiuk.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Leon Trakman
Sole Panelist
Dated: December 11, 2012