About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid eMadrid Reference Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

ED Enterprise AG v. Yunsung Yunsung

Case No. D2012-0812

1. The Parties

Complainant is ED Enterprise AG of Grünwald, Germany represented by RWZH rechtsanwälte, Germany.

Respondent is Yunsung Yunsung of Namyangju Kyunggi, Republic of Korea.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <blaupunkt.net> is registered with Bizcn.com, Inc.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on April 17, 2012. On April 18, 2012, the Center transmitted by email to Bizcn.com, Inc. a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On April 19, 2012, Bizcn.com, Inc. transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on April 23, 2012. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was May 13, 2012. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent’s default on May 16, 2012.

The Center appointed André R. Bertrand as the sole panelist in this matter on June 5, 2012. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant is an investor that, among other things, licenses intellectual property rights. Among the many trademarks that Complainant owns and exploits is BLAUPUNKT. This mark has been used in Germany for car radios since 1920, and was registered as a trademark there in 1939. At the present time, Complainant has registered around 200 BLAUPUNKT trademarks worldwide, including in Republic of Korea, Respondent’s home country, since 1981.

Respondent registered or acquired the disputed domain name on July 31, 2005 according to the Registrar.

The disputed domain name currently links to a kind of parking page, where the disputed domain name is offered for sale at the top of the page. On the left, one finds a column with several links for radio, audio and stereo products.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant contents that: (i) the disputed domain name is, if not identical, at least confusingly similar to the trademarks and domain names in which Complainant has rights; (ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name, and (iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove all of the following in order for its contentions to be supported in the proceeding:

(i) The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) The disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims that the disputed domain name <blaupunkt.net> is confusingly similar to its trademark BLAUPUNKT.

The disputed domain name <blaupunkt.net> comprises two elements, i.e. the trademark BLAUPUNKT and the generic Top-Level Domain “.net”.

Similar to ED Enterprise AG v. Guava Softs Pvt Ltd, Anshul Goyal, WIPO Case No. D2012-0147, regarding the domain name <blaupunkt.biz>, where the the generic Top-Level Domain “.biz” was added to the trademark BLAUPUNKT, here the generic Top-Level Domain “.net” was added to the trademark BLAUPUNKT.

Thus this Panel agrees with the above UDRP decision that the disputed domain name <blaupunkt.net> is confusingly similar to the trademark BLAUPUNKT.

In light of the documents submitted by Complainant, the Panel considers not only that Complainant is the legitimate owner of the trademark BLAUPUNKT, but that this trademark has been used since 1920, registered since 1939, and is now registered in most countries in the world, where the “Blaupunkt” products are also sold or installed in cars. As such, this trademark, in this Panel’s view, can be considered as “notorious”, “well-known” or “famous”.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions.

Thus the Panel adopts the principles set forth in Société Air France v. Veraxio Internet Design Qualite-Air-France.Com, WIPO Case No. D2006-0846, and “finds that the Complainant has established a prima facie case that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The burden accordingly shifts to the Respondent to dispute the Complainant’s allegation. The Policy, paragraph 4(c), gives assistance to respondents as to how they may demonstrate their rights and legitimate interests in the domain name. The circumstances listed are non-exhaustive, and proof of any one of these would suffice for the purposes of the Respondent demonstrating its rights or legitimate interests”.

In this case, the Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests.

Thus, the Panel finds that the second element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy has been satisfied.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Due to the fact that the trademark BLAUPUNKT is “well-known”, if not “famous”, as pointed out by Complainant, it is difficult to imagine that Respondent could have ignored this trademark at the time it applied for registration of the confusingly similar domain name.

The Panel agrees with the fact that this implies a presumption of bad faith.

Furthermore, as already pointed out, the disputed domain name currently links to a kind of parking page, where the disputed domain name is also offered for sale at the top of the page. On the left, one finds a column with several links for radio, audio and stereo products which are similar or in competition with Complainant’s products.

In light of the above, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <blaupunkt.net> be transferred to the Complainant.

André R. Bertrand
Sole Panelist
Dated: June 19, 2012