About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

LEGO Juris A/S v. Above.com Domain Privacy/ Shu Lin

Case No. D2012-0426

1. The Parties

Complainant is LEGO Juris A/S of Billund, Denmark, represented by Melbourne IT Digital Brand Services, Sweden.

Respondents are Above.com Domain Privacy of Beaumaris, Victoria, Australia and Shu Lin of Zhongshan District, Dalian, China.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <indianajoneslego.com> and <legofactoryspacetheme.com> are registered with Above.com, Inc.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on March 1, 2012. On March 2, 2012, the Center transmitted by email to, Above.com, Inc. a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On March 5, 2012, Above.com, Inc. transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the original Complaint and the amendment to the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on March 7, 2012. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was March 27, 2012. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent’s default on April 3, 2012.

The Center appointed Halvor Manshaus as the sole panelist in this matter on April 18, 2012. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant is a Danish company with its head offices in Billund, Denmark. Complainant also has several subsidiaries and branches all over the world. Complainant is one of the world’s leading developers and manufacturers of play materials, with the LEGO bricks being the company’s flagship.

Complainant was founded in 1932. Today, Complainant sells toys in over 130 countries, and the company’s brand is regarded as world famous, as shown, for instance, in the Superbrands top 500 list for 2010, in which LEGO was ranked as the eighth most famous trademark/brand in the world.

Complainant is the owner of a number of trademarks, including European Community Trademark, registration no. 39800 for LEGO and Australian trademark registration no. B129.258 for LEGO.

Further, Complainant is the owner of over 2400 domain names containing the LEGO trademarks.

Respondent Shu Lin of Zhongshan District, Dalian, China, registered the disputed domain names through Above.com Domain Privacy of Beaumaris, Victoria, Australia.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant holds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark LEGO.

Moreover, Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names. Respondent does not, to Complainant’s knowledge, have any registered trademarks corresponding to the disputed domain names, and the disputed domain names are not similar to the name of Respondent. Further, Complainant has never given Respondent any license or authorization of any kind to use the mark LEGO; nor is Respondent an authorized dealer of Complainant’s products. The use of the disputed domain names cannot be regarded as fair or legitimate.

Additionally, Complainant holds that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith. The mark LEGO is world famous, and it is highly unlikely that Respondent was not aware of the mark and its owner at the time of registration. The disputed domain names refer to websites containing sponsored links, both relating to Complainant’s brands and products as well as products from Complainant’s competitors. Complainant maintains that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the websites, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the websites.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, Complainant must prove that:

(i) the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which it has rights; and

(ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names; and

(iii) the disputed domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has, from the presented evidence, successfully demonstrated its rights to the mark LEGO through both the registration and use of said mark. The disputed domain names <indianajoneslego.com> and <legofactoryspacetheme.com> incorporate Complainant’s LEGO trademark in full.

The disputed domain name <indianajoneslego.com> differs from Complainant's mark LEGO solely by the inclusion of “indianajones”. The mere addition of a generic term or prefix to a registered trademark is, as follows from previous UDRP decisions, not sufficient to avoid confusing similarity between a domain name and the trademark of a complainant. The Panel refers to Dr. Ing. H.c. F. Porsche AG v. Rojeen Rayaneh, WIPO Case No. D2004-0488; Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Kimi DeLuca, WIPO Case No. D2007-0252; and Siemens AG v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, WIPO Case No. D2011-1163.

Also, INIDANA JONES is a trademark owned by Lucasfilm Ltd. Complainant and Lucasfilm Ltd. have entered into a license agreement concerning the use of the trademark INDIANA JONES incorporated in the LEGO product line. The addition of “Indiana Jones” is suited to enhance the confusing similarity, as there is a business relationship between the respective owners of the marks LEGO and INDIANA JONES. The Panel refers to Lego Juris A/S v. Nasirudin, Eazysmart.com, WIPO Case No. D2011-0617.

The disputed domain name <legofactoryspacetheme.com> incorporates the suffix “factoryspacetheme”. Factory Space Theme is a product line by Complainant, and is thus fitted to strengthen the impression that the disputed domain name <legofactoryspacetheme.com> belongs to or is affiliated with Complainant.

Thus, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark LEGO.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

According to Complainant, Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, as they do not correspond to any trademark registered by Respondent. Further, any use of Complainant’s trademarks has to be authorized by the Complainant, and Complainant has never given Respondent any authorization or license for such use.

Respondent is not known as "”indianajoneslego”, “legofactoryspacetheme” or any other name containing the mark LEGO, nor is Respondent an authorized dealer of Complainant’s products. Further, Respondent cannot claim any bona fide or legitimate use of the mark LEGO, see Guerlain S.A. v. Peikang, WIPO Case No. D2000-0055.

It follows from previous UDRP decisions that it is sufficient for a complainant to make a prima facie showing of its assertion under paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, see the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition, paragraph 2.1. The presented evidence and circumstances referred to by Complainant is, in the Panel’s view, sufficient to establish a prima facie showing that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The websites corresponding to the disputed domain names consist solely of sponsored links, most of which relate to Complainant’s brands and products as well as products from Complainant’s competitors. As a consequence, Respondent achieves or may achieve commercial gain when Internet users, searching for services offered by Complainant, are diverted to the websites corresponding to the disputed domain names.

The Panel finds that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the websites, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the websites.

It follows from previous UDRP decisions that the registration and use of a domain name to re-direct Internet users to websites that offer products and services in competition with Complainant’s services, constitutes a bad faith registration and use. The Panel refers to Encyclopedia Britannica Inc. v. Sheldon.com, WIPO Case No. D2000-0753 and Edmunds.com v. Ult.Search Inc., WIPO Case No. D2001-1319.

The Panel also finds it highly unlikely that Respondent was not aware of Complainant’s famous mark at the time of registration.

The Panel also acknowledges that the LEGO brand has been exposed to a considerable amount of domain speculation as of late, most likely due to the considerable value of the LEGO mark.

Thus, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain names <indianajoneslego.com> and <legofactoryspacetheme.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Halvor Manshaus
Sole Panelist
Dated: May 2, 2012