World Intellectual Property Organization

Zambia

Specified Varieties of Seed Notice

 

 


SECTION 49-SPECIFIED VARIETIES OF SEED Statutory

NOTICE Instrument 155 of 1987

Notice by the Minister

  1. This Notice may be cited as the Specified Varieties of seed Notice. Title
  2. The varieties of seed set out in the Schedule hereto are specified Specified seed for certification. varieties of seed

SCHEDULE

(Paragraph 2)

SPECIFIED VARIETIES (CULTIVARS) FOR CERTIFICATION

Species of Seed

1. Cereals

1:1 Maize
(Zea mays L.)

I:2 Rice
(Oryza sativa L.)

I:3 Sorghum
(Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench)

I:4 Triticale
(X Triticosecale Wittm.)

I:5 Wheat
(Triticum spp.)

2. Pulses

II:1 Beans
(Phaseolus vulgaris L.)

Varities MM501 MM502 MM504 MM601 MM603 MM604 MM606 MM752 SR52 ZH1 MMV400 MMV600

Angola Crystal Burma Kalembwe Malawi Faya Sindano Var. 1329 Var.1345

Var1632 Var7601 Framida ZS/1 Unza-T-1

Canary Emy Hornbill Loerie Whydah

BAT331 Caricca Contender Misamfu Speckled Sugar Misamfu Stringless NEP2 Top Crop

2:2 Cowpea Muliana Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.) Shipepo

2:3 Soyabean Hernon 147 (Glycine max (L.) Merr.) Jupiter Kaleya Magoye

Santa Rosa Tunia

Species of Seed Varities

2:4 Velvet Bean Apard

(Mucuana deeringiana (Bort) Meer) Somerset

3. Oil Crops

3:1 Ground nut Chalimbana

(Arachis hypogaea L.) Comet Makulu Pink Makulu Red Natal Common

3:2 Sunflower CCA-75

(Helianthus annuus L.) CCA-81 CCB-73 CH232 CH241 CH258 CH261 CH278

4. Fiber Crops

4:1 Cotton Chilala

(Gossypium spp.) Chirundu Chuzera

4:2 Kenaf Ken Bha

(Hibiscus cannabinus L.) Kenirs Ken Kab

5. Herbage Grasses

5:1 Buffel grass Bayndah

(Cenchrus ciliaris L.) Biolela

Tarewinnbar
5:2 Guinea Grass Green Panic
(Panicum maxicum Jacp.) Hamil
Makueni
Sabi
Semper Verde
5:3 Rhodes Grass Giant Rhodes
(Chloris gayana Kunth.) Katombora
5:4 Setaria Grass Kazungula
(Setaria sphacelata (Schum.) Nandi
Stapf et C.E. Hubb)
6. Herbae Leyumes
6:1 Glycine Clarence
(Glycine javanica L.) Cooper
Tinaroo
6:2 Leucaena Cunningham
(Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit) Hawaiian Giant
Peru
6.3 Lucerne Hairy Peruvian
Medicago sativa L. Hunter River
Sira Peruvian
6:4 Stylo Cook
(Stylosanthes guianensis (Aubl.) Sw.) Endeavour
Oxley
Schofield
7. Vegetables
7:1 Beet Broad Leaved
(Beta vulgaris L.) Crosby Egyptian
Detroit Dark Red
Early Flat Egyptian
Species of Seed Varities
Ford Hook Giant
Grimson Globe
Lucullus
7:2 Cabbage
(Brassica oleracea L. var. capitata L.) Drummhead Late
Golden Acre
Gloria

7:2 Carrot (Daucus carota L.)

7:4 Cauliflower

(Brassica oleracea L. Convar botrytis (L.) Alef. var. botrytis)

7:5 Kale
(Brassica oleracea L. var. acephala DC)

7:6 Leek
(Allium porrum L.)

7:7 Lettuce
(Lactuca cativa L.)

7:8 Onion
(Allium cepa L.)

7:9 Pea
(Pisum sativum L. Sensu late)

7:10 Pepper
(Papsicum spp.)

7:11 Pumpkin
(Cucurbita pepo L.)

7:12 Rape
(Brassica napus L.)

7:13 Tomato

Glory of Enkhusien Riana Rotan

Amsterdam Forcing

Chantenay Red Cored Nantes

Early Snowball

Chroumoullier

Italian Giant

All the Year Round

Great Lakes New York

Early Lockyer Brown

Henry-s Special R2374 Texas Early Grano TropIcal Ace Yellow Dessex Yellow Granox

Dark Skin Perfection

Green Feast Onward

California Wonder

College 642 Local Long Long thin Cyanne Yolo Wonder

Big Max

Green Boer Queensland Blue

Giant Essex

NIRS 1 Prior

Herald

(Lycopersicon esculentum P. Mill.)

7:14 Water melon
(Citrullus lanatus (Thumb.) Matsun et Nahai)

Species of Seed

8. Stimulany Crops

8:1 Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum L.)

9. Tuber Crops

9:1 Potatoes
(Solanum tuberosum L.)

Indian River Margloba Marmande Moneymaker Monprecos Red Kaki Roforto VFN Roma VF

Charleston Grey

Chilean Black Congo Crimson Sweet Sugar Baby

Varities

Banket A-1

Burley 21 Harwin Hicks Kutsaga E1 Kutsaga E2 Kutsaga 51 Kutsage 51E North Carolina SCR Speight G41 White Gold Zambia Mammoth

Pentland Dell

Pimpernell Up to Date Van der Plank

 

Explore WIPO