World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

Subsequent designations: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 25/09/2014To be notified on 02/10/2014Total
ALAlbania18692459109
DZAlgeria38961519151
AGAntigua and Barbuda76111017
AMArmenia297714811132
AUAustralia56194491019305
ATAustria440003352
AZAzerbaijan3811912515189
BHBahrain298224215136
BYBelarus3314514410201
BXBenelux11461331077
BTBhutan57010013
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba57110115
BABosnia and Herzegovina218823117135
BWBotswana833212552
BGBulgaria438201550
CNChina8035439743509
COColombia4815135418232
HRCroatia534101548
CUCuba849131973
CWCuraçao510110220
CYCyprus426122541
CZCzech Republic1638221263
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea518011330
DKDenmark129112441
EGEgypt3210837117172
EEEstonia927002645
EMEuropean Union6716464622271
FIFinland335103550
FRFrance548214566
GEGeorgia329425314155
DEGermany847111565
GHGhana1458313888
GRGreece438111755
HUHungary333001240
ISIceland24620039102
INIndia61981226170
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )2410825117158
IEIreland632113551
ILIsrael3413715619208
ITItaly047142560
JPJapan51194211823303
KZKazakhstan4915548320243
KEKenya226643216115
KGKyrgyzstan1656111985
LVLatvia933111652
LSLesotho816111028
LRLiberia720210234
LILiechtenstein1140201460
LTLithuania1631002757
MGMadagascar825113344
MXMexico5726459832381
MCMonaco1342122168
MNMongolia14643311095
MEMontenegro17781528116
MAMorocco3012217815189
MZMozambique1128122349
NANamibia1124222245
NZNew Zealand3217736824255
NONorway3714975827239
OMOman298012313129
PHPhilippines367721211129
PLPoland759514583
PTPortugal437101548
KRRepublic of Korea622523151232387
MDRepublic of Moldova32871327135
RORomania1638212566
RURussian Federation75261681320394
RWRwanda723115544
SXSaint-Martin710110121
SMSan Marino816110129
STSao Tome and Principe1512010030
RSSerbia239714310142
SLSierra Leone1214010029
SGSingapore43200461125295
SKSlovakia430101139
SISlovenia332011340
ESSpain250124666
SDSudan1532120960
SZSwaziland717111028
SESweden442102658
CHSwitzerland3915906310225
SYSyrian Arab Republic12511821086
TJTajikistan17512321087
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia18671427102
TNTunisia3613426322207
TRTurkey6620228620306
TMTurkmenistan1364133693
UAUkraine4816445717250
GBUnited Kingdom867313589
USUnited States of America60338517536478
UZUzbekistan14791328109
VNViet Nam29189481025270
ZMZambia832211247
 Total2002753916329628692711506

Tools

Explore WIPO