World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

Subsequent designations: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 24/07/2014To be notified on 31/07/2014Total
ALAlbania23631592124
DZAlgeria378424113149
AGAntigua and Barbuda810013028
AMArmenia317215102134
AUAustralia75149516182298
ATAustria735312157
AZAzerbaijan4490112153181
BHBahrain325526142126
BYBelarus399627133177
BXBenelux1351405387
BTBhutan69012020
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba712011024
BABosnia and Herzegovina21781752132
BWBotswana1921024051
BGBulgaria435123050
CNChina1092571317464509
COColombia528726144187
HRCroatia830246264
CUCuba1340025372
CWCuraçao1212015138
CYCyprus943112266
CZCzech Republic723104246
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea827015146
DKDenmark631202151
EGEgypt368434157163
EEEstonia1236123162
EMEuropean Union6410173250225
FIFinland828202153
FRFrance631122150
GEGeorgia318415113152
DEGermany639106262
GHGhana25452215298
GRGreece941105064
HUHungary534131149
ISIceland283914134100
INIndia75924380189
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )387106135149
IEIreland1028204153
ILIsrael4712839191234
ITItaly349217274
JPJapan81182310363360
KZKazakhstan53117012171222
KEKenya324221103103
KGKyrgyzstan1957085096
LVLatvia932124155
LSLesotho1013015135
LRLiberia919012237
LILiechtenstein1238215273
LTLithuania832104153
MGMadagascar15170110148
MXMexico671931414244354
MCMonaco1548033282
MNMongolia2452229096
MEMontenegro23770981137
MAMorocco379426126172
MZMozambique13190111152
NANamibia1922035255
NZNew Zealand5713546191247
NONorway5214144181240
OMOman286423212135
PHPhilippines37551150104
PLPoland743217172
PTPortugal331204051
KRRepublic of Korea9220099285379
MDRepublic of Moldova327303152142
RORomania2041132076
RURussian Federation97197912334391
RWRwanda616227037
SXSaint-Martin915013134
SMSan Marino720112137
STSao Tome and Principe715015132
RSSerbia328317144159
SLSierra Leone911116234
SGSingapore61160514251291
SKSlovakia620135142
SISlovenia427132142
ESSpain652203177
SDSudan1231016060
SZSwaziland812018034
SESweden835213157
CHSwitzerland481035494201
SYSyrian Arab Republic1743046082
TJTajikistan1756039095
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia21621592114
TNTunisia4315223217241
TRTurkey8215949222314
TMTurkmenistan16570411098
UAUkraine6511537194236
GBUnited Kingdom1341117173
USUnited States of America96266512272443
UZUzbekistan18530513197
VNViet Nam4714166192239
ZMZambia1315019045
 Total2535613418036394516011575

Tools

Explore WIPO