World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

Subsequent designations: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 27/11/2014To be notified on 04/12/2014Total
ALAlbania10686399109
DZAlgeria3161137101126
AGAntigua and Barbuda512401428
AMArmenia98811178129
AUAustralia1418311104023286
ATAustria130128246
AZAzerbaijan12118841318178
BHBahrain671143918123
BYBelarus101031071319168
BXBenelux4382211463
BTBhutan510501224
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba48303423
BABosnia and Herzegovina999332014151
BWBotswana722713445
BGBulgaria021016432
CNChina1530516194949465
COColombia131361472727229
HRCroatia128045544
CUCuba6321019566
CWCuraçao411002423
CYCyprus227034341
CZCzech Republic328034444
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea523512240
DKDenmark024234239
EGEgypt11851771716159
EEEstonia233115246
EMEuropean Union4132693124209
FIFinland040127255
FRFrance3370412663
GEGeorgia1087151210130
DEGermany337057661
GHGhana644918978
GRGreece022147337
HUHungary221153538
ISIceland762441012102
INIndia54100401114185
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )111101181817177
IEIreland323016135
ILIsrael9121491821186
ITItaly049078369
JPJapan1017911152319267
KZKazakhstan159514112330192
KEKenya114411317796
KGKyrgyzstan951438987
LVLatvia232039251
LSLesotho714310229
LRLiberia619412238
LILiechtenstein635223555
LTLithuania231016445
MGMadagascar519405441
MXMexico1327424164841422
MCMonaco544337570
MNMongolia567821512111
MEMontenegro7565310893
MAMorocco1795893213183
MZMozambique937515364
NANamibia630616455
NZNew Zealand81651293927262
NONorway131441382418226
OMOman8671531310117
PHPhilippines26103411615166
PLPoland1370913265
PTPortugal028014439
KRRepublic of Korea2524712153643388
MDRepublic of Moldova68112118115
RORomania029023439
RURussian Federation1920521143744354
RWRwanda331519456
SXSaint-Martin610005528
SMSan Marino524401744
STSao Tome and Principe813401230
RSSerbia692331416138
SLSierra Leone621602241
SGSingapore131821543633285
SKSlovakia218035333
SISlovenia020044535
ESSpain140249562
SDSudan833506357
SZSwaziland614313332
SESweden130135346
CHSwitzerland111201091815191
SYSyrian Arab Republic836247666
TJTajikistan1045825778
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia106931128106
TNTunisia141001291911169
TRTurkey271588123930285
TMTurkmenistan75110212689
UAUkraine1513410102224221
GBUnited Kingdom1411713468
USUnited States of America1536420194022493
UZUzbekistan75310110993
VNViet Nam121311883417224
ZMZambia525714448
 Total7496632552404120098510840

Tools

Explore WIPO