World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

Subsequent designations: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 21/08/2014To be notified on 28/08/2014Total
ALAlbania21712460118
DZAlgeria371000140151
AGAntigua and Barbuda97101021
AMArmenia40793770142
AUAustralia79166810100328
ATAustria543103062
AZAzerbaijan501103670186
BHBahrain42665360137
BYBelarus3912272120200
BXBenelux1350015080
BTBhutan68001018
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba69001018
BABosnia and Herzegovina28803670143
BWBotswana1823011045
BGBulgaria642010063
CNChina1062961012160525
COColombia599663120212
HRCroatia933032056
CUCuba1256614087
CWCuraçao711006026
CYCyprus745031063
CZCzech Republic1632021059
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea521201034
DKDenmark635003054
EGEgypt378925100159
EEEstonia1439101066
EMEuropean Union721296170247
FIFinland738003060
FRFrance745112060
GEGeorgia37962550159
DEGermany548003064
GHGhana2639216085
GRGreece837081066
HUHungary541103060
ISIceland2740129093
INIndia711065240197
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )33782460143
IEIreland934112057
ILIsrael481218690230
ITItaly064003076
JPJapan73196810100356
KZKazakhstan561297980229
KEKenya35491170104
KGKyrgyzstan1954264093
LVLatvia1239012067
LSLesotho912001026
LRLiberia718003032
LILiechtenstein1135106067
LTLithuania1742102075
MGMadagascar1316002038
MXMexico71204108180377
MCMonaco1444323079
MNMongolia2254023087
MEMontenegro19811860129
MAMorocco371163480192
MZMozambique1219012040
NANamibia1825012050
NZNew Zealand55148115130265
NONorway5015154120261
OMOman36665240130
PHPhilippines38590030110
PLPoland652102077
PTPortugal543002058
KRRepublic of Korea85218148190405
MDRepublic of Moldova28782180139
RORomania2151021092
RURussian Federation94223115170405
RWRwanda512011026
SXSaint-Martin812002023
SMSan Marino819102037
STSao Tome and Principe1010012027
RSSerbia29843780149
SLSierra Leone117002024
SGSingapore65173310210323
SKSlovakia725001046
SISlovenia435100049
ESSpain759005078
SDSudan1328121048
SZSwaziland712001023
SESweden745103068
CHSwitzerland481338250234
SYSyrian Arab Republic1758542094
TJTajikistan1852243084
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia20652550113
TNTunisia431674180246
TRTurkey7217066120323
TMTurkmenistan1751245086
UAUkraine5914148140249
GBUnited Kingdom1149115077
USUnited States of America88312515110486
UZUzbekistan1957273094
VNViet Nam4714865120251
ZMZambia1215001032
 Total25476806232265494011923

Tools

Explore WIPO