World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

Subsequent designations: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 03/09/2015To be notified on 10/09/2015Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)057459287
ALAlbania043327567
DZAlgeria0792562101
AGAntigua and Barbuda08001110
AMArmenia0555211992
AUAustralia01242182024225
ATAustria030144550
AZAzerbaijan16276125105
BHBahrain2595191090
BYBelarus07787127133
BXBenelux022147749
BTBhutan010001012
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba08000110
BABosnia and Herzegovina0685684105
BWBotswana017021124
BGBulgaria014351433
KHCambodia124211537
CNChina020912192636355
COColombia0101761010153
HRCroatia020234340
CUCuba050719888
CWCuraçao010000114
CYCyprus012002319
CZCzech Republic026345449
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea011100417
DKDenmark026202638
EGEgypt0865389124
EEEstonia020423135
EMEuropean Union01098101622183
FIFinland016110428
FRFrance022133741
GEGeorgia061518795
DEGermany028264452
GHGhana0363210360
GRGreece016223330
HUHungary046232262
ISIceland0282213555
INIndia06965714117
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )0891052329178
IEIreland014223223
ILIsrael0114661812169
ITItaly025073645
JPJapan11308102126224
KZKazakhstan07891116127
KEKenya038239470
KGKyrgyzstan039528473
LVLatvia023311139
LSLesotho010001012
LRLiberia09005119
LILiechtenstein027403242
LTLithuania025421141
MGMadagascar024030234
MXMexico114412112228255
MCMonaco038106354
MNMongolia041438466
MEMontenegro031345557
MAMorocco065271111107
MZMozambique023043339
NANamibia017006026
NZNew Zealand01101331818175
NONorway082731515142
OMOman1683211795
PHPhilippines0590351087
PLPoland029367151
PTPortugal015114530
KRRepublic of Korea316810112430283
MDRepublic of Moldova01014196132
RORomania026453552
RURussian Federation011113111723211
RWRwanda017026533
SXSaint-Martin011001216
SMSan Marino019201226
STSao Tome and Principe010001115
RSSerbia0608574106
SLSierra Leone010001013
SGSingapore01101031214175
SKSlovakia015454337
SISlovenia010233225
ESSpain129252549
SDSudan027032137
SZSwaziland08001011
SESweden019213433
CHSwitzerland0107551210161
SYSyrian Arab Republic020103229
TJTajikistan034316457
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia042577372
TNTunisia06274119102
TRTurkey09458208165
TMTurkmenistan039322665
UAUkraine059751213114
GBUnited Kingdom043426667
USUnited States of America226713292921413
UZUzbekistan038417570
VNViet Nam188781911164
ZMZambia019021128
ZWZimbabwe016041328
 Total1448053693537066637954

Tools

Explore WIPO