Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 19/10/2017To be notified on 26/10/2017Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)1024361453042476
ALAlbania1724991914258566
DZAlgeria1330262015551628
AGAntigua and Barbuda5703401311142
AMArmenia3427871914153604
AUAustralia401553469683702383215
ATAustria25313122325951692
AZAzerbaijan3231682665159732
BHBahrain16192101213439412
BYBelarus205201634581951077
BXBenelux1827771665841567
BTBhutan7803491112162
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba4522341112115
BABosnia and Herzegovina19310102515868716
BWBotswana14943592014204
BNBrunei Darussalam8712421315151
BGBulgaria131416952527307
KHCambodia10213151172938422
CNChina7025694016826134325406
COColombia11433202597868869
HRCroatia1113551072022300
CUCuba716781163234364
CWCuraçao4632441414141
CYCyprus8903621914196
CZCzech Republic1515971192833361
CSCzechoslovakia0000000
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea71095732026240
DKDenmark151729992929353
EGEgypt18442213329279984
EEEstonia91102942327265
EMEuropean Union11127526415656513885531
FIFinland121316812724281
FRFrance30383232285757778
GMGambia6711441411147
GEGeorgia1927252245454628
DEGermany564732231386771027
DDGermany (Democratic Republic of)0000000
DTGermany (Federal Republic of)0000000
GHGhana71214962326277
GRGreece1112771012929304
HUHungary1213871203033340
ISIceland13257131734957562
INIndia361345458612882142789
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )17441282898093948
IEIreland91157881922260
ILIsrael26509163211221131107
ITItaly26351162116957730
JPJapan441687509633742773395
KZKazakhstan424781335294931072
KEKenya12206111373230428
KGKyrgyzstan3024981865147571
LALao People’s Democratic Republic91206801723255
LVLatvia1012231012129286
LSLesotho6743551413165
LRLiberia10943601517199
LILiechtenstein3526481864553591
LTLithuania811831042630289
MGMadagascar8995622119214
MXMexico241079326362311632165
MCMonaco2027551695441564
MNMongolia916361233032363
MEMontenegro1528672074759621
MAMorocco29423122708381898
MZMozambique91225821817253
NANamibia91074642614224
ANNetherlands Antilles0100001
NZNew Zealand24797234701541341602
NONorway30960316372061582022
OMOman10204101604446474
PHPhilippines22584322931261091166
PLPoland1523291483343480
PTPortugal12164141163030366
KRRepublic of Korea361304517483002232662
MDRepublic of Moldova1128162176149625
RORomania1315571183036359
RURussian Federation7417185310823812923600
RWRwanda9784581516180
SMSan Marino81213842323262
STSao Tome and Principe7613341113129
RSSerbia15436133208088952
SLSierra Leone8843511414174
SGSingapore281069365972511822163
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)5642371314135
SKSlovakia1212141002624287
SISlovenia101172882119257
SUSoviet Union0000000
ESSpain16309141855854636
SDSudan101387842321283
SZSwaziland7803591611176
SESweden1418481053833382
CHSwitzerland2017954511263722753633
SYSyrian Arab Republic91338862329288
TJTajikistan2622371573542490
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia1427952155066629
TNTunisia16265112034952596
TRTurkey381016316212311652102
TMTurkmenistan721581604041471
UAUkraine48730214761371351547
GBUnited Kingdom40919345682151451921
USUnited States of America8127167416956234095598
UZUzbekistan621491644235470
VNViet Nam23675384101421221410
WOWIPO0100001
YUYugoslavia0000000
ZMZambia101115681917230
ZWZimbabwe81013712217222
 Total1942418301378268638720717787910

Tools