Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 24/08/2017To be notified on 31/08/2017Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)222292171290453
ALAlbania222760188550541
DZAlgeria143613196460620
AGAntigua and Barbuda76904580129
AMArmenia392752164580538
AUAustralia80159910100635103046
ATAustria173843204600668
AZAzerbaijan333531223740684
BHBahrain232062138440413
BYBelarus24533235010201011
BXBenelux152863190570551
BTBhutan674063170160
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba65903990113
BABosnia and Herzegovina243801239660710
BWBotswana11113064110199
BNBrunei Darussalam570135120123
BGBulgaria10153295220282
KHCambodia182192132510422
CNChina102301019162556405320
COColombia284785238940843
HRCroatia141530102290298
CUCuba171901111300349
CWCuraçao680047100143
CYCyprus585059150164
CZCzech Republic151571128350336
CSCzechoslovakia0000000
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea13119082220236
DKDenmark81350104280275
EGEgypt3248423311000949
EEEstonia7111078160212
EMEuropean Union177284818152658505154
FIFinland10112090180230
FRFrance353373231820688
GMGambia57005190135
GEGeorgia223061199590587
DEGermany6844032941040909
DDGermany (Democratic Republic of)0000000
DTGermany (Federal Republic of)0000000
GHGhana111441126210303
GRGreece111111100210244
HUHungary101531131300325
ISIceland162891199480553
INIndia691501887829602752
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )304771293930894
IEIreland6112195210235
ILIsrael29575236313801107
ITItaly333243225700655
JPJapan7518565102435603316
KZKazakhstan41536435911901059
KEKenya122182144410417
KGKyrgyzstan342552184560531
LALao People’s Democratic Republic8137075250245
LVLatvia9130179180237
LSLesotho118804850152
LRLiberia2095069110195
LILiechtenstein232981198420562
LTLithuania9132180170239
MGMadagascar10114083230230
MXMexico661172863024802124
MCMonaco182721186380515
MNMongolia151831108340341
MEMontenegro233142193580590
MAMorocco284885269820872
MZMozambique10127380250245
NANamibia13124072200229
ANNetherlands Antilles0000000
NZNew Zealand36851353317501598
NONorway381087464120301973
OMOman162383160510468
PHPhilippines56578336313401134
PLPoland162151158540444
PTPortugal171604113340328
KRRepublic of Korea591433680129602595
MDRepublic of Moldova173081199490574
RORomania141501118320315
RURussian Federation102192411117235203561
RWRwanda895162180184
SMSan Marino11125079200235
STSao Tome and Principe66404250117
RSSerbia335321326890981
SLSierra Leone108405790160
SGSingapore681148266923202119
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)76504170120
SKSlovakia81250111250269
SISlovenia10124197200252
SUSoviet Union0000000
ESSpain242945187570567
SDSudan11141090210263
SZSwaziland109305290164
SESweden10151095310287
CHSwitzerland7619888110032903501
SYSyrian Arab Republic12148093350288
TJTajikistan342121149480444
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia213381231600651
TNTunisia153335202630618
TRTurkey531169162821002061
TMTurkmenistan162200153500439
UAUkraine50815346115701486
GBUnited Kingdom59967852222401780
USUnited States of America172289317166449505241
UZUzbekistan202162157490444
VNViet Nam46728645515101386
WOWIPO0000000
YUYugoslavia0000000
ZMZambia21120076180235
ZWZimbabwe19106074240223
 Total278145217241272608664084163

Tools