Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 27/04/2017To be notified on 04/05/2017Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)3231731985144645
ALAlbania2436831995236682
DZAlgeria1944752285352804
AGAntigua and Barbuda5104066277209
AMArmenia935002406032691
AUAustralia10224922811802772474326
ATAustria2343522925245849
AZAzerbaijan2144903327349924
BHBahrain1433041694736600
BYBelarus297183504119771450
BXBenelux2039503043739795
BTBhutan8101071229211
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba575161287177
BABosnia and Herzegovina1749853406248970
BWBotswana151230892516268
BNBrunei Darussalam455065171
BGBulgaria816801841518393
KHCambodia1828211575129538
CNChina11339723620414264197007
COColombia40696335079771245
HRCroatia1117202082218431
CUCuba2427221654932544
CWCuraçao599164308207
CYCyprus29811081014233
CZCzech Republic1423101802225472
CSCzechoslovakia0000000
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea1916911313721378
DKDenmark819211112525362
EGEgypt52719942588941387
EEEstonia412811442122320
EMEuropean Union18340892419484484207112
FIFinland1016711112318330
FRFrance3048613535851979
GMGambia5800491610160
GEGeorgia2538712846632795
DEGermany43616143780701247
DDGermany (Democratic Republic of)0000000
DTGermany (Federal Republic of)0000000
GHGhana1718231493924414
GRGreece717311472225375
HUHungary1318712291616462
ISIceland2039261754543681
INIndia7920281810692392053638
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )48638738692851256
IEIreland513511291819307
ILIsrael43795641798801439
ITItaly3348313436054974
JPJapan9928492612552982954822
KZKazakhstan367331513117751475
KEKenya2326712435933626
KGKyrgyzstan2132702496136694
LALao People’s Democratic Republic81550762811278
LVLatvia415301481921345
LSLesotho91000712210212
LRLiberia111180883011258
LILiechtenstein2335541765133642
LTLithuania616001702024380
MGMadagascar101490922621298
MXMexico821732128531711893039
MCMonaco1739842105743729
MNMongolia2324401624429502
MEMontenegro1840142535643775
MAMorocco43694835780851267
MZMozambique2016421013518340
NANamibia181390922915293
ANNetherlands Antilles0000000
NZNew Zealand53137396151521362338
NONorway541466257101831432581
OMOman1737031745441659
PHPhilippines618778475118891628
PLPoland1230012944936692
PTPortugal1623401661828462
KRRepublic of Korea662161239592352053649
MDRepublic of Moldova1238052856738787
RORomania1321012242518491
RURussian Federation11325442514093372674695
RWRwanda7990762420226
SMSan Marino101691992811318
STSao Tome and Principe675058226167
RSSerbia34683544984611316
SLSierra Leone101090752313230
SGSingapore741643207771981662878
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)575059286173
SKSlovakia616601901520397
SISlovenia814801861615373
SUSoviet Union0000000
ESSpain2442113085154859
SDSudan2017411293520379
SZSwaziland91180108227264
SESweden922731562722444
CHSwitzerland8726722712653292484628
SYSyrian Arab Republic1019111292122374
TJTajikistan2227002075630585
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia2038662955637800
TNTunisia31399102185845761
TRTurkey771543147831911632771
TMTurkmenistan2226602065626576
UAUkraine43110786391541142065
GBUnited Kingdom55125046341381272208
USUnited States of America16838703221484654237106
UZUzbekistan2728302145433611
VNViet Nam531103125071391001914
WOWIPO0000000
YUYugoslavia0000000
ZMZambia1813501303516334
ZWZimbabwe91210823113256
 Total2978620494893532079826510115328

Tools