Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 02/03/2017To be notified on 09/03/2017Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)214362155210635
ALAlbania254296172260658
DZAlgeria155563191320797
AGAntigua and Barbuda514913620193
AMArmenia105154171280728
AUAustralia86286811102112904115
ATAustria295949203330868
AZAzerbaijan196088238310904
BHBahrain104182142170589
BYBelarus3296253635501417
BXBenelux155184231330801
BTBhutan414004730194
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba414513320185
BABosnia and Herzegovina156579267420990
BWBotswana1017916050255
BNBrunei Darussalam024000024
BGBulgaria82531131280421
KHCambodia15375090100490
CNChina111474927181522706929
COColombia4087862644701235
HRCroatia112455174260461
CUCuba273504127140522
CWCuraçao415313830199
CYCyprus2135290100239
CZCzech Republic182801141170457
CSCzechoslovakia0000000
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea1824038130345
DKDenmark112313118210384
EGEgypt4692683134501338
EEEstonia61883116110324
EMEuropean Union162474116176223226915
FIFinland11218290160337
FRFrance326234294301984
GMGambia411102920146
GEGeorgia245106215230778
DEGermany43780123445101230
DDGermany (Democratic Republic of)0000000
DTGermany (Federal Republic of)0000000
GHGhana122731120100416
GRGreece92392127170394
HUHungary142765167140476
ISIceland164822124250649
INIndia762375890010503464
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )3981763154201219
IEIreland6178193120290
ILIsrael3999073204501401
ITItaly306186272360962
JPJapan9831588108213004476
KZKazakhstan3291463815901392
KEKenya193962166170600
KGKyrgyzstan204655154300674
LALao People’s Democratic Republic518704070239
LVLatvia62073122110349
LSLesotho714404930203
LRLiberia917105170238
LILiechtenstein194763146220666
LTLithuania102163135130377
MGMadagascar819415450262
MXMexico79202486798412875
MCMonaco195113167180718
MNMongolia203134104100451
MEMontenegro185219222330803
MAMorocco4186942994701260
MZMozambique17226073100326
NANamibia1521416980307
ANNetherlands Antilles0000000
NZNew Zealand45152225166802153
NONorway50186476438602650
OMOman134573141180632
PHPhilippines54107633594501537
PLPoland154385228210707
PTPortugal172772141220459
KRRepublic of Korea682360980211713357
MDRepublic of Moldova115335208330790
RORomania133164161210515
RURussian Federation99310715121919104631
RWRwanda514804860207
SMSan Marino1023306060309
STSao Tome and Principe412403520165
RSSerbia3585393565501308
SLSierra Leone814514640204
SGSingapore72191256307802697
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)414314020190
SKSlovakia82292149110399
SISlovenia102241138230396
SUSoviet Union0000000
ESSpain195414241410846
SDSudan1824417790349
SZSwaziland817317740263
SESweden122673145170444
CHSwitzerland87322115111415614594
SYSyrian Arab Republic8218083100319
TJTajikistan193796130220556
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia195315240370832
TNTunisia245532159240762
TRTurkey69183996598602662
TMTurkmenistan203936138200577
UAUkraine441362115418102039
GBUnited Kingdom43143774927202051
USUnited States of America148450221193524316850
UZUzbekistan274245131170604
VNViet Nam54124634165401773
WOWIPO0000000
YUYugoslavia0000000
ZMZambia1621919370336
ZWZimbabwe718605150249
 Total2759763344422863538097111986

Tools