Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 29/06/2017To be notified on 06/07/2017Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)182587148480479
ALAlbania2533011191420599
DZAlgeria2038913167610650
AGAntigua and Barbuda887140170153
AMArmenia1729012184570560
AUAustralia85184232105536903383
ATAustria243656230710696
AZAzerbaijan2038211243720728
BHBahrain1525610122520455
BYBelarus286101540711001170
BXBenelux203456216770664
BTBhutan991159130173
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba76913570119
BABosnia and Herzegovina2644112252770808
BWBotswana12112461170206
BNBrunei Darussalam572024100111
BGBulgaria91604125380336
KHCambodia202438122340427
CNChina101309645164562305510
COColombia31526132571030930
HRCroatia121524123440335
CUCuba212173111420394
CWCuraçao789141180156
CYCyprus783470300194
CZCzech Republic171844132410378
CSCzechoslovakia0000000
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea16143277250263
DKDenmark11163592260297
EGEgypt366021431310001065
EEEstonia7115390380253
EMEuropean Union176293149167861305447
FIFinland13130496270270
FRFrance384146268740800
GMGambia79314170149
GEGeorgia2535910201730668
DEGermany56527735711101058
DDGermany (Democratic Republic of)0000000
DTGermany (Federal Republic of)0000000
GHGhana15193495390346
GRGreece151513100330302
HUHungary111754147460383
ISIceland2134110162570591
INIndia7116632188328802926
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )355276297760941
IEIreland8130498270267
ILIsrael376131633913201137
ITItaly304026259920789
JPJapan68197636110540803593
KZKazakhstan286101442411601192
KEKenya172445132450443
KGKyrgyzstan212938177570556
LALao People’s Democratic Republic11127153250217
LVLatvia71304107400288
LSLesotho107515180145
LRLiberia1210215580178
LILiechtenstein323376156560587
LTLithuania91334108440298
MGMadagascar11125180190236
MXMexico6412272668128702285
MCMonaco2036710160660623
MNMongolia192013115290367
MEMontenegro2135611202690659
MAMorocco3554014275880952
MZMozambique13142280260263
NANamibia12117467150215
ANNetherlands Antilles0000000
NZNew Zealand3910251755819201831
NONorway5111901660621702080
OMOman1927613139580505
PHPhilippines437301635412401267
PLPoland202736210570566
PTPortugal182105124450402
KRRepublic of Korea6015502783631702790
MDRepublic of Moldova193275206660623
RORomania152014143450408
RURussian Federation94206240120136503762
RWRwanda997149150171
SMSan Marino16148286230275
STSao Tome and Principe86513970120
RSSerbia365851434510701087
SLSierra Leone1194157170180
SGSingapore6912461868623802257
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)77613770128
SKSlovakia91474128390327
SISlovenia81314114370294
SUSoviet Union0000000
ESSpain233537232820697
SDSudan12150189270279
SZSwaziland9101469190202
SESweden131644103350319
CHSwitzerland77218929111234903756
SYSyrian Arab Republic15170294340315
TJTajikistan162265148460441
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia244008218760726
TNTunisia203705171460612
TRTurkey6211832365419902121
TMTurkmenistan182406140480452
UAUkraine458991951816201643
GBUnited Kingdom631010958222501889
USUnited States of America149300955175648105450
UZUzbekistan222533141560475
VNViet Nam518481245215601519
WOWIPO0000000
YUYugoslavia0000000
ZMZambia12118176250232
ZWZimbabwe8124164110208
 Total279249703943282189416091072

Tools