World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 04/09/2014To be notified on 11/09/2014Total
ALAlbania17370411172524604
DZAlgeria6146467088291
AGAntigua and Barbuda4127112834181
AMArmenia22363561623134691
AUAustralia8420902545011251353243
ATAustria13410461452926679
AZAzerbaijan33498672144539921
BHBahrain2239451902628619
BYBelarus3670610328162511278
BXBenelux14399531273525658
BTBhutan6108223159183
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba385112821136
BABosnia and Herzegovina19501621483223801
BWBotswana8151183795231
BGBulgaria726919891210415
CNChina14036344908772432185696
COColombia34549871435032910
HRCroatia1128828921523465
CUCuba1416730511210290
CWCuraçao5121113523184
CYCyprus1121105385201
CZCzech Republic1027922921815445
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea91202053108224
DKDenmark92282172711353
EGEgypt3265010419940391081
EEEstonia22051670811320
EMEuropean Union17331344506582181724913
FIFinland111702270108295
FRFrance21448431502720719
GEGeorgia25423611863131784
DEGermany34580712024431973
GHGhana2023832561410381
GRGreece52301376915355
HUHungary625221961111401
ISIceland31372531083022628
INIndia6816832563941091102680
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )23424531453021710
IEIreland4170146346264
ILIsrael387359420951461184
ITItaly18459601623025763
JPJapan7422643005231431363505
KZKazakhstan418169628664531396
KEKenya2130349851524507
KGKyrgyzstan16358451402327626
LVLatvia22351576911359
LSLesotho5115113263175
LRLiberia6126163764201
LILiechtenstein2134167912816572
LTLithuania222618791312359
MGMadagascar12137214575232
MXMexico50134818428385802059
MCMonaco11369581062924604
MNMongolia15263311071720465
MEMontenegro20439571302621706
MAMorocco27561931704334943
MZMozambique122012949106313
NANamibia101611746135258
ANNetherlands Antilles0100001
NZNew Zealand39108512024257641630
NONorway741302218368111872190
OMOman1436247752921555
PHPhilippines307319416546511142
PLPoland14361381222221585
PTPortugal623122821310367
KRRepublic of Korea7517012324231221052690
MDRepublic of Moldova15454461703936781
RORomania430214951414453
RURussian Federation12825893787992011744346
RWRwanda4106202533164
SXSaint-Martin3101112432151
SMSan Marino61412447118242
STSao Tome and Principe38572542129
RSSerbia256387422044371062
SLSierra Leone7129193264203
SGSingapore61148819635091972313
SKSlovakia62311480169364
SISlovenia62052091911351
ESSpain12406491232022640
SDSudan1117726571512305
SZSwaziland3147134063214
SESweden15212298588363
CHSwitzerland12121503446211751573629
SYSyrian Arab Republic72122567149340
TJTajikistan14319381352226570
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia16468561562929769
TNTunisia1533053842214524
TRTurkey711467231400112982415
TMTurkmenistan18328341352428586
UAUkraine64118516741298982070
GBUnited Kingdom27626791753522982
USUnited States of America15430354408862371625006
UZUzbekistan25328471362734618
VNViet Nam4286810720556681372
ZMZambia6172234476262
 Total2524552337404158613765335889814

Tools

Explore WIPO