World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 05/03/2015To be notified on 12/03/2015Total
ALAlbania032936816053561
DZAlgeria017125632029308
AGAntigua and Barbuda01299371712205
AMArmenia1374431415746663
AUAustralia623502015192681973551
ATAustria2424311243545664
AZAzerbaijan2538561786567909
BHBahrain139643925339625
BYBelarus176471279116881329
BXBenelux4452381394751737
BTBhutan01158271210173
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba01017301011159
BABosnia and Herzegovina1486591327371823
BWBotswana01549371316230
BGBulgaria121823922434395
CNChina840543309784213466156
COColombia0611581408449944
HRCroatia027220913340460
CUCuba021212662422338
CWCuraçao012211321111187
CYCyprus012714361016207
CZCzech Republic0259251053534462
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea015813551723269
DKDenmark223524702032385
EGEgypt06947017898671110
EEEstonia016117691717286
EMEuropean Union1640033148003982515792
FIFinland118421612027316
FRFrance3587411717362944
GEGeorgia0389411696352722
DEGermany67255818271721123
GHGhana021420582027341
GRGreece120921582422338
HUHungary123615683129383
ISIceland142831995744662
INIndia420771794432081633083
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )3533581256250833
IEIreland017117502123285
ILIsrael38356718194731259
ITItaly1531291614854831
JPJapan324872125623011973772
KZKazakhstan276877291139791364
KEKenya025226732734414
KGKyrgyzstan0328301196539584
LVLatvia017617942723345
LSLesotho012810291317198
LRLiberia01229391216199
LILiechtenstein0393221143737606
LTLithuania019514922722357
MGMadagascar013810461722234
MXMexico016201363202041212407
MCMonaco0346391005147586
MNMongolia026424934029453
MEMontenegro0403411226255686
MAMorocco0545611708573936
MZMozambique016217452420269
NANamibia016713442115261
NZNew Zealand0125495245132941827
NONorway213551403531541442153
OMOman036134895134570
PHPhilippines090963171109651320
PLPoland2383351354940651
PTPortugal124723713130410
KRRepublic of Korea121081534322431583100
MDRepublic of Moldova0394491706948732
RORomania1269231123337481
RURussian Federation827112917833342974447
RWRwanda011211331315185
SXSaint-Martin01269341313195
SMSan Marino018216512321294
STSao Tome and Principe01016211110150
RSSerbia160970223981091114
SLSierra Leone013211391116212
SGSingapore017231513611951192555
SKSlovakia019919992728377
SISlovenia021622801835374
ESSpain3456321214646714
SDSudan019222562120312
SZSwaziland012910281413195
SESweden225221652131394
CHSwitzerland1221982706652512343642
SYSyrian Arab Republic123423632829380
TJTajikistan0300311024934517
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia0426471237157729
TNTunisia035933925142580
TRTurkey515221524901901412507
TMTurkmenistan1333271074340555
UAUkraine311301143711691431943
GBUnited Kingdom67133918393621106
USUnited States of America1533583319673743335394
UZUzbekistan0363381434947641
VNViet Nam0102983246109971570
YUYugoslavia0100001
ZMZambia016112491618257
 Total138600695429161437191592195303

Tools

Explore WIPO