Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 21/12/2017To be notified on 28/12/2017Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)82582130290427
ALAlbania102974169280508
DZAlgeria83675136510567
AGAntigua and Barbuda277140130133
AMArmenia113347160420554
AUAustralia3516251783820502720
ATAustria203001159360516
AZAzerbaijan84036198400655
BHBahrain6230692290363
BYBelarus1360473277301024
BXBenelux123023142470506
BTBhutan78614690149
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba26203180103
BABosnia and Herzegovina113924220530680
BWBotswana311014790170
BNBrunei Darussalam4121238100175
BGBulgaria10147089180264
KHCambodia92443109320397
CNChina55288126135234104655
COColombia134926225600796
HRCroatia12162196270298
CUCuba3186494310318
CWCuraçao276034120124
CYCyprus593064120174
CZCzech Republic10216189240340
CSCzechoslovakia0000000
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea2129161180211
DKDenmark9146192230271
EGEgypt75826235620892
EEEstonia6146072200244
EMEuropean Union93275125137433404577
FIFinland10124072190225
FRFrance224624221640773
GMGambia28813370131
GEGeorgia93295192420577
DEGermany205245244760869
DDGermany (Democratic Republic of)0000000
DTGermany (Federal Republic of)0000000
GHGhana4147379190252
GRGreece8136081160241
HUHungary10176090180294
ISIceland62945135340474
INIndia3515981972517502552
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )74726240610786
IEIreland6115163150200
ILIsrael176337278640999
ITItaly154327179640697
JPJapan3718021980220102861
KZKazakhstan1063982996801024
KEKenya32415112380399
KGKyrgyzstan53114141410502
LALao People’s Democratic Republic6139155190220
LVLatvia7150084130254
LSLesotho38903670135
LRLiberia380347130146
LILiechtenstein173014143440509
LTLithuania8154191190273
MGMadagascar396053140166
MXMexico1812491552113001933
MCMonaco93035136400493
MNMongolia6237493200360
MEMontenegro93345200440592
MAMorocco115134216690813
MZMozambique3123165190211
NANamibia4125055100194
ANNetherlands Antilles0100001
NZNew Zealand15939942310501491
NONorway3210381350311901705
OMOman72396112330397
PHPhilippines1770592746901074
PLPoland132773147330473
PTPortugal10205199290344
KRRepublic of Korea2514801466316702349
MDRepublic of Moldova83256193360568
RORomania8192097250322
RURussian Federation4319482193923303184
RWRwanda381045120141
SMSan Marino5134073200232
STSao Tome and Principe2500347093
RSSerbia145666313670966
SLSierra Leone282447130148
SGSingapore1612071555314601937
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)168034110114
SKSlovakia9135283170246
SISlovenia9124174200228
SUSoviet Union0000000
ESSpain133673176490608
SDSudan4150579220260
SZSwaziland3102046100161
SESweden10147192280278
CHSwitzerland1618872090722503055
SYSyrian Arab Republic5142557190228
TJTajikistan42684127330436
THThailand51590930176
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia123674196390618
TNTunisia93234142430521
TRTurkey2711461152811601828
TMTurkmenistan52541127340421
UAUkraine2087384129401407
GBUnited Kingdom251050451813101728
USUnited States of America66296317145833904843
UZUzbekistan52694128320438
VNViet Nam238761233810401353
WOWIPO0100001
YUYugoslavia0000000
ZMZambia3112160150191
ZWZimbabwe3113150120179
 Total122647600498226965689077709

Tools