World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 26/05/2016To be notified on 02/06/2016Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)104061201726480
ALAlbania144470472125554
DZAlgeria125450552538675
AGAntigua and Barbuda413101668165
AMArmenia94711472226576
AUAustralia53267761841361383194
ATAustria275011393023621
AZAzerbaijan105980792435746
BHBahrain224752342029582
BYBelarus2893718638541144
BXBenelux354800492823615
BTBhutan912211566159
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba4121011414154
BABosnia and Herzegovina156382552828766
BWBotswana615611977196
BGBulgaria1028003068334
KHCambodia14274114913325
CNChina974972152792052565824
COColombia278211643635984
HRCroatia14280033811346
CUCuba183421291518423
CWCuraçao4140014614178
CYCyprus513402557176
CZCzech Republic1730703099372
CSCzechoslovakia0000000
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea91590161212208
DKDenmark11216127128275
EGEgypt2988837243541089
EEEstonia720813184259
EMEuropean Union1394557132982022515460
FIFinland1419812687254
FRFrance405281503017666
GMGambia381052697
GEGeorgia114730512326584
DEGermany666952653531894
DDGermany (Democratic Republic of)0000000
DTGermany (Federal Republic of)0000000
GHGhana92270321312293
GRGreece1219302766244
HUHungary19282032910352
ISIceland124881322327583
INIndia68227251641121372758
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )237645703239933
IEIreland815602397203
ILIsrael2899828550561219
ITItaly425692432624706
JPJapan86298761981381693584
KZKazakhstan2397129239541181
KEKenya113391361420421
KGKyrgyzstan134340511825541
LALao People’s Democratic Republic387002193
LVLatvia922603683282
LSLesotho712601877165
LRLiberia6153027910205
LILiechtenstein294912413232627
LTLithuania821302875261
MGMadagascar71840221411238
MXMexico521916611975882256
MCMonaco124820442635599
MNMongolia102921391620378
MEMontenegro145132522323627
MAMorocco2583017540531024
MZMozambique82220241212278
NANamibia819302296238
ANNetherlands Antilles0000000
NZNew Zealand341443210369761727
NONorway351907910174942220
OMOman194382341629538
PHPhilippines33102127236491213
PLPoland263840381416478
PTPortugal172290281310297
KRRepublic of Korea59228051591121132728
MDRepublic of Moldova125241572521640
RORomania1429203366351
RURussian Federation83322692201471723857
RWRwanda514112085180
SMSan Marino62210281014279
STSao Tome and Principe510811566141
RSSerbia228352593839995
SLSierra Leone615201879192
SGSingapore3518252145811012189
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)4136015514174
SKSlovakia18253032105318
SISlovenia13231026810288
SUSoviet Union0000000
ESSpain204570432718565
SDSudan71972241310253
SZSwaziland513311976171
SESweden19254127157323
CHSwitzerland383239111671341653754
SYSyrian Arab Republic82161391517296
TJTajikistan123620371417442
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia165632603026697
TNTunisia125190362833628
TRTurkey452000610283972333
TMTurkmenistan133650491620463
UAUkraine381346211461641625
GBUnited Kingdom417151622835882
USUnited States of America1244718162862032345581
UZUzbekistan133830461713472
VNViet Nam32112149656621371
WOWIPO0000000
YUYugoslavia0000000
ZMZambia8165019106208
ZWZimbabwe513601686171
 Total22477340117557923305378488704

Tools

Explore WIPO