Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 30/03/2017To be notified on 06/04/2017Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)264172159340638
ALAlbania274236180450681
DZAlgeria235374205510820
AGAntigua and Barbuda5138049140206
AMArmenia144160225490704
AUAustralia105271025108625004176
ATAustria225365270470880
AZAzerbaijan225354303560920
BHBahrain143834152310584
BYBelarus3690544127501432
BXBenelux174555272510800
BTBhutan7130159110208
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba4126046120188
BABosnia and Herzegovina215696302650963
BWBotswana11176070110268
BNBrunei Darussalam537120045
BGBulgaria82253168190423
KHCambodia253614126260542
CNChina143431051199141306908
HKChina, Hong Kong SAR0000000
COColombia4384952848201263
HRCroatia122174192260451
CUCuba243544129290540
CWCuraçao4134049160203
CYCyprus4166089110270
CZCzech Republic182864153280489
CSCzechoslovakia0000000
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea192281108220378
DKDenmark112292104250371
EGEgypt5489793636001383
EEEstonia82002122150347
EMEuropean Union211423351183941806752
FIFinland11216394200344
FRFrance2860883224701013
GMGambia410504280159
GEGeorgia304592254510796
DEGermany38760113735501237
DDGermany (Democratic Republic of)0000000
DTGermany (Federal Republic of)0000000
GHGhana172550119230414
GRGreece102525126240417
HUHungary162493200230491
ISIceland244631145370670
INIndia8022393599519703546
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )4281883395701264
IEIreland91962106170330
ILIsrael4194153798301449
ITItaly2959611313480997
JPJapan122301332115525004572
KZKazakhstan4387534447601441
KEKenya214013184300639
KGKyrgyzstan203991207330660
LALao People’s Democratic Republic8195055140272
LVLatvia72242124190376
LSLesotho8141053100212
LRLiberia9174058130254
LILiechtenstein294257161400662
LTLithuania112262144150398
MGMadagascar9199065150288
MXMexico8218731975818102913
MCMonaco204875163450720
MNMongolia253020135240486
MEMontenegro204674215480754
MAMorocco5385673147501305
MZMozambique18230076180342
NANamibia15198076160305
ANNetherlands Antilles0000000
NZNew Zealand4815131156411702253
NONorway6416981868116002621
OMOman164402161360655
PHPhilippines621033114118701604
PLPoland154006263320716
PTPortugal182882142230473
KRRepublic of Korea7822661990520303471
MDRepublic of Moldova124742237400765
RORomania132604196280501
RURussian Federation123294535131427804695
RWRwanda615505660223
SMSan Marino12216179200328
STSao Tome and Principe411304190167
RSSerbia43809103817101314
SLSierra Leone8142159130223
SGSingapore7818172373815902815
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)4118046180186
SKSlovakia102142170240420
SISlovenia112054158220400
SUSoviet Union0000000
ESSpain225227270430864
SDSudan20243197180379
SZSwaziland8169073140264
SESweden112662139230441
CHSwitzerland93296029122529604603
SYSyrian Arab Republic102400103100363
TJTajikistan213531174250574
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia194783254520806
TNTunisia285154189390775
TRTurkey8217831971115802753
TMTurkmenistan213371178300567
UAUkraine4713221359112002093
GBUnited Kingdom6213351755311702084
USUnited States of America195441346200334607003
UZUzbekistan263770173340610
VNViet Nam581241174599901874
WOWIPO0000000
YUYugoslavia0000000
ZMZambia16219096150346
ZWZimbabwe817806080254
 Total3214720816973165363970114042

Tools