World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 25/12/2014To be notified on 01/01/2015Total
ALAlbania1290771265353649
DZAlgeria012935762628320
AGAntigua and Barbuda012320381612226
AMArmenia3369721396763775
AUAustralia1520043116202862703779
ATAustria7332761587153761
AZAzerbaijan54949919381841036
BHBahrain3314581155758652
BYBelarus47111232991131131479
BXBenelux6387671784654809
BTBhutan01051843139204
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba010017311110183
BABosnia and Herzegovina14001061909274921
BWBotswana013827462611270
BGBulgaria4181341123628448
CNChina27305656811774764496227
COColombia15258514884861010
HRCroatia4229391165736523
CUCuba117932771924363
CWCuraçao011223341511212
CYCyprus011616471617232
CZCzech Republic3225431264130524
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea313427661614284
DKDenmark321133773229411
EGEgypt463410418494931189
EEEstonia215725732935349
EMEuropean Union5630995079254863625882
FIFinland316430662620331
FRFrance65048120171691031
GEGeorgia3393721796770851
DEGermany1660710623995951263
GHGhana021738693923415
GRGreece318834783230401
HUHungary619836903624431
ISIceland2358641185359697
INIndia1216242745282462283116
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )5445791457668870
IEIreland215323642520309
ILIsrael66721172091151061303
ITItaly3455841596373920
JPJapan1220163716593182933989
KZKazakhstan57541343261141091556
KEKenya1247441014744522
KGKyrgyzstan2349601285956703
LVLatvia2164291033039406
LSLesotho012625482310249
LRLiberia013528442013261
LILiechtenstein4286711314752642
LTLithuania2165291052639407
MGMadagascar015130582019302
MXMexico612502343761861912456
MCMonaco3282691284152623
MNMongolia128653893843543
MEMontenegro1355961647961804
MAMorocco1469921897885987
MZMozambique017832733119354
NANamibia015835613522332
NZNew Zealand110351703001401491911
NONorway610952344321862012336
OMOman2309471145245605
PHPhilippines270512119795871305
PLPoland6324521635151712
PTPortugal323141853233469
KRRepublic of Korea916672884952562213174
MDRepublic of Moldova3374771866871843
RORomania6230431203933520
RURussian Federation1821404469993543324638
RWRwanda012619482115243
SXSaint-Martin012019321612215
SMSan Marino015132581921306
STSao Tome and Principe0971838159194
RSSerbia253413125497751183
SLSierra Leone012023491614240
SGSingapore1114752354122081782697
SKSlovakia6163351142323406
SISlovenia1162291073725402
ESSpain5380721485661800
SDSudan119032593123363
SZSwaziland012326512117256
SESweden319834813327408
CHSwitzerland2616643808653063103876
SYSyrian Arab Republic321936763525431
TJTajikistan2320511185550643
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia2363851656762797
TNTunisia1292631154549605
TRTurkey1012422385352172292672
TMTurkmenistan4319511245349640
UAUkraine99832044181571592101
GBUnited Kingdom76259521483951208
USUnited States of America40282954410864384065782
UZUzbekistan2360491405746701
VNViet Nam5898138261130951657
YUYugoslavia0100001
ZMZambia019132613216359
 Total4565035893021906280367452102491

Tools

Explore WIPO