Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 08/12/2016To be notified on 15/12/2016Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)29353111755236656
ALAlbania34450151915041781
DZAlgeria27528152505852930
AGAntigua and Barbuda71219602012229
AMArmenia33482122264537835
AUAustralia8523604510393513054185
ATAustria28520232074656880
AZAzerbaijan405901430964501067
BHBahrain29346132145555712
BYBelarus6286016443103761560
BXBenelux28486172365363883
BTBhutan61288591712230
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba51069501710197
BABosnia and Herzegovina366011329068511059
BWBotswana7165981189289
BGBulgaria1828381261825478
KHCambodia1630471234534529
CNChina16644614717514754697369
COColombia6768220357106781310
HRCroatia2229891472428528
CUCuba36341151615436643
CWCuraçao411611552212220
CYCyprus91315791012246
CZCzech Republic2529791443326534
CSCzechoslovakia0000000
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea24187121042315365
DKDenmark14235111142330427
EGEgypt4982024352104871436
EEEstonia2120451062117374
EMEuropean Union20643565016635384977310
FIFinland171907871922342
FRFrance405832128184761085
GMGambia2101638115163
GEGeorgia44504112395334885
DEGermany627272634897671327
DDGermany (Democratic Republic of)0000000
DTGermany (Federal Republic of)0000000
GHGhana13250101333524465
GRGreece1922071102320399
HUHungary2128981452927519
ISIceland22413161805340724
INIndia902213419332742483799
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )417632639094681382
IEIreland101716841818307
ILIsrael4985419414108961540
ITItaly455601625771591008
JPJapan12027155611453633154714
KZKazakhstan6192024431101861623
KEKenya23360141794432652
KGKyrgyzstan38448162054033780
LALao People’s Democratic Republic41368471822235
LVLatvia2023671282617434
LSLesotho91251070155234
LRLiberia121518722312278
LILiechtenstein34434111684038725
LTLithuania2324761252620447
MGMadagascar1217310772414310
MXMexico1091699307302361872991
MCMonaco21402131935644729
MNMongolia36273111424227531
MEMontenegro26505142426040887
MAMorocco577531632989801324
MZMozambique20203121033713388
NANamibia15176111102615353
ANNetherlands Antilles0000000
NZNew Zealand541322275451711582277
NONorway631669236522131732793
OMOman23380161885245704
PHPhilippines51914243781161011584
PLPoland27432152024839763
PTPortugal27262111323530497
KRRepublic of Korea852099458752732303607
MDRepublic of Moldova31528122515840920
RORomania23311111463234557
RURussian Federation13628625912503773335017
RWRwanda51398691713251
SMSan Marino1319613982320363
STSao Tome and Principe4107856115191
RSSerbia598111437187711413
SLSierra Leone1013710672111256
SGSingapore731701376692071772864
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)41189522110214
SKSlovakia24232111462321457
SISlovenia1622391171617398
SUSoviet Union0000000
ESSpain25487182435958890
SDSudan2022713903621407
SZSwaziland6138878167253
SESweden19246111142732449
CHSwitzerland11428424211583352824773
SYSyrian Arab Republic1621641142624400
TJTajikistan38389161664437690
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia32547132475538932
TNTunisia32494101965446832
TRTurkey1001651317412112052939
TMTurkmenistan35382131794835692
UAUkraine861236265951481262217
GBUnited Kingdom501242224251521322023
USUnited States of America22043765317734554557332
UZUzbekistan35375141655232673
VNViet Nam541136294641451161944
WOWIPO0000000
YUYugoslavia0000000
ZMZambia21188101012413357
ZWZimbabwe81528712012271
 Total38876937216623043184567234121042

Tools