Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 29/09/2016To be notified on 06/10/2016Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)3244521355126691
ALAlbania2847531725346777
DZAlgeria2458262146244932
AGAntigua and Barbuda5148049916227
AMArmenia1846441684943746
AUAustralia9826253310202772454298
ATAustria34452101755153775
AZAzerbaijan24629726773521052
BHBahrain2549061624341767
BYBelarus4593112385102801555
BXBenelux34516151816350859
BTBhutan81352501110216
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba5122040711185
BABosnia and Herzegovina34639823882571058
BWBotswana5184061616272
BGBulgaria1925991201923449
KHCambodia173400912522495
CNChina16045425317315424297457
COColombia598856276113871426
HRCroatia2225461282629465
CUCuba3739211363436636
CWCuraçao4141042915211
CYCyprus7134455915224
CZCzech Republic2229381092929490
CSCzechoslovakia0000000
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea222281731823365
DKDenmark182318911819385
EGEgypt519131031598781465
EEEstonia72005881621337
EMEuropean Union19543945116964833677186
FIFinland181909801519331
FRFrance436211224056631035
GMGambia19602555132
GEGeorgia2550651875552830
DEGermany737381728789881292
DDGermany (Democratic Republic of)0000000
DTGermany (Federal Republic of)0000000
GHGhana132952991224445
GRGreece1920912931021364
HUHungary2227891202825482
ISIceland1747331294642710
INIndia922448349232702374004
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )418391033081681369
IEIreland101802581210272
ILIsrael3710057366109871611
ITItaly40580152116166973
JPJapan12229853411563513074955
KZKazakhstan4096811384107851595
KEKenya2343031603044690
KGKyrgyzstan1946241814037743
LALao People’s Democratic Republic1114502995199
LVLatvia924881111721414
LSLesotho6152045811222
LRLiberia121811561115276
LILiechtenstein3347861545254777
LTLithuania1023171071722394
MGMadagascar102141641315317
MXMexico911939176572151903109
MCMonaco1547541443857733
MNMongolia2532731272927538
MEMontenegro1854671886448871
MAMorocco588611029582831389
MZMozambique222761771319408
NANamibia152470821215371
ANNetherlands Antilles0000000
NZNew Zealand581483115341511192356
NONorway621680176402021612762
OMOman2148461534234740
PHPhilippines5910199333121851626
PLPoland28404111654845701
PTPortugal232679901926434
KRRepublic of Korea982382258352612263827
MDRepublic of Moldova1252151855451828
RORomania2429881332632521
RURussian Federation12130513211873613065058
RWRwanda3158058614239
SMSan Marino82291681533354
STSao Tome and Principe3118036511173
RSSerbia47837633091791390
SLSierra Leone101630501319255
SGSingapore581853126592171742973
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)4135143814205
SKSlovakia2423371131630423
SISlovenia192055972222370
SUSoviet Union0000000
ESSpain26478141876145811
SDSudan192463841426392
SZSwaziland5155056813237
SESweden222619922024428
CHSwitzerland9329082612013412854854
SYSyrian Arab Republic112603992125419
TJTajikistan1839741373430620
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia2554581986943888
TNTunisia3251731974938836
TRTurkey821862257122161923089
TMTurkmenistan1940441693329658
UAUkraine711291175191561342188
GBUnited Kingdom4811571233396921738
USUnited States of America16843474919055054307404
UZUzbekistan2139551684642677
VNViet Nam631245184121461151999
WOWIPO0000000
YUYugoslavia0000000
ZMZambia18218069919333
ZWZimbabwe5178054511253
 Total3477740508892773478426919120911

Tools