World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 05/02/2015To be notified on 12/02/2015Total
ALAlbania3305771203232620
DZAlgeria214945651927334
AGAntigua and Barbuda01342126109216
AMArmenia4313811434844727
AUAustralia1321683195762192353778
ATAustria3322641574759700
AZAzerbaijan648110318863531001
BHBahrain3372501003339644
BYBelarus364616433292871454
BXBenelux4402791554159795
BTBhutan011223171211194
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba0104142099173
BABosnia and Herzegovina24181041885149886
BWBotswana013120361511236
BGBulgaria119740822126411
CNChina18357753210873594126386
COColombia26039213655561001
HRCroatia0230401012429468
CUCuba018436662126363
CWCuraçao01231522119197
CYCyprus011318401315219
CZCzech Republic1233401112325479
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea115334541615297
DKDenmark322226752128400
EGEgypt470111216467701200
EEEstonia013939781919323
EMEuropean Union4435354478613373545916
FIFinland117526621819320
FRFrance3535831515960981
GEGeorgia2368831735145816
DEGermany1166510018481781221
GHGhana120437542524375
GRGreece118327642626350
HUHungary221037792626413
ISIceland1376751003931667
INIndia1019322654401512063176
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )3493831285347854
IEIreland016126451520290
ILIsrael478412819166811350
ITItaly1479671485655868
JPJapan1122533456072222643946
KZKazakhstan571716033399921559
KEKenya125347742928468
KGKyrgyzstan2331801224439698
LVLatvia015734972021368
LSLesotho012321311614228
LRLiberia112323341611231
LILiechtenstein4300631174338624
LTLithuania015536962123371
MGMadagascar113624441614258
MXMexico514722233431321402443
MCMonaco1333621123530626
MNMongolia127353833530529
MEMontenegro2353861625042762
MAMorocco454911117059691037
MZMozambique015539521916307
NANamibia114224521721283
NZNew Zealand21197147250921061916
NONorway612152364041181372266
OMOman234149973635602
PHPhilippines184410815368871350
PLPoland2334531414447678
PTPortugal122938782930439
KRRepublic of Korea1118962894621641963214
MDRepublic of Moldova4340881945945827
RORomania2243411122626489
RURussian Federation1624844838732903094770
RWRwanda010623361413216
SXSaint-Martin0124142399197
SMSan Marino014126561717282
STSao Tome and Principe098151699165
RSSerbia358613725659651200
SLSierra Leone011529381213224
SGSingapore716322353771361642720
SKSlovakia117133972327390
SISlovenia016430942418371
ESSpain3409591215347752
SDSudan119232492016335
SZSwaziland011819301512218
SESweden321334651726389
CHSwitzerland2318144478212412753837
SYSyrian Arab Republic222538682421404
TJTajikistan2281771004333614
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia3385881564842789
TNTunisia234161913541614
TRTurkey1013872645061621662654
TMTurkmenistan2300831094229640
UAUkraine610342224311291362138
GBUnited Kingdom56678517071621150
USUnited States of America3431185479823283925772
UZUzbekistan3332831344536722
VNViet Nam2985136235791281681
YUYugoslavia0001001
ZMZambia016830471321307
 Total3555468694821722158116254101170

Tools

Explore WIPO