World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 30/07/2015To be notified on 06/08/2015Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)01212443189227
ALAlbania1251631595041592
DZAlgeria014725952131345
AGAntigua and Barbuda07525421817189
AMArmenia0244591836559649
AUAustralia012364968683842593464
ATAustria0254601936042658
AZAzerbaijan0346922388267873
BHBahrain0242731715836616
BYBelarus0512129341117871253
BXBenelux0260731914446651
BTBhutan07722341715175
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba06521311314154
BABosnia and Herzegovina1349702187251812
BWBotswana010428671316239
BGBulgaria0171301262939426
KHCambodia051874683
CNChina5227181415906704176171
COColombia038511125812061994
HRCroatia0157461332026411
CUCuba0138431122725369
CWCuraçao07723351816182
CYCyprus07822821313218
CZCzech Republic0169381343344448
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea07627901715239
DKDenmark0122371221519336
EGEgypt0447123268106681091
EEEstonia0106231022335305
EMEuropean Union2212375815166133935803
FIFinland0109281071716298
FRFrance1287942476956809
GEGeorgia0297811886753723
DEGermany136911927788791010
GHGhana015736972318351
GRGreece0125281172317333
HUHungary0154391162919383
ISIceland0237701677636617
INIndia111524508213072133158
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )0319991976153784
IEIreland010633951412275
ILIsrael0500160315131821272
ITItaly0271812175856735
JPJapan113934839884272723831
KZKazakhstan0518129321114861242
KEKenya0188441173427444
KGKyrgyzstan0221641546255593
LVLatvia0113271052737328
LSLesotho07821491513185
LRLiberia07321421313173
LILiechtenstein0246691316551603
LTLithuania0113291132535335
MGMadagascar010226431615213
MXMexico29113135802801572404
MCMonaco0221901465343595
MNMongolia0157461034248428
MEMontenegro1314631645149688
MAMorocco03991042468166962
MZMozambique012130502323260
NANamibia011231731520265
NZNew Zealand06432535621841361876
NONorway18863006232431642378
OMOman0212741755129578
PHPhilippines24651773651281021332
PLPoland0212471774856581
PTPortugal0156411212521390
KRRepublic of Korea010864027403222242957
MDRepublic of Moldova0244721857263683
RORomania0196421354047497
RURussian Federation1167352911183942904295
RWRwanda08418481511184
SXSaint-Martin07323391520184
SMSan Marino010442582717270
STSao Tome and Principe0601929149139
RSSerbia4463111262108941115
SLSierra Leone07719571613192
SGSingapore09073296082641882461
SKSlovakia0146321173035390
SISlovenia1125311112339356
ESSpain0251761904848667
SDSudan014131722017297
SZSwaziland08220451415188
SESweden0139401212018361
CHSwitzerland115624619273972753859
SYSyrian Arab Republic0147301022718338
TJTajikistan0192461235447496
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia1307701926150722
TNTunisia0279741834842669
TRTurkey110183115932321672479
TMTurkmenistan0221501445550550
UAUkraine17001954811761451814
GBUnited Kingdom036711530393711005
USUnited States of America3198474515495263695547
UZUzbekistan0246491576054599
VNViet Nam05371894211541341529
ZMZambia09825602016233
ZWZimbabwe0396227481
 Total323613911365250509077678594562

Tools

Explore WIPO