World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 27/11/2014To be notified on 04/12/2014Total
ALAlbania4316681566548703
DZAlgeria415237753729372
AGAntigua and Barbuda112320481713234
AMArmenia6376731687752796
AUAustralia2221113606162992393956
ATAustria3393731727473845
AZAzerbaijan95449022594701090
BHBahrain8352691346648719
BYBelarus67911572991301101586
BXBenelux5455751657169899
BTBhutan110117521114204
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba1971444129185
BABosnia and Herzegovina54589922885701008
BWBotswana114827591315277
BGBulgaria3235611194136527
CNChina41338263711384934366640
COColombia55799917076651076
HRCroatia3265421384936572
CUCuba316043922131372
CWCuraçao111921441819235
CYCyprus112331591522271
CZCzech Republic3273561324346594
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea212335752017286
DKDenmark022344854136460
EGEgypt10643124218105791256
EEEstonia120243713029405
EMEuropean Union6533685378485133606132
FIFinland018341732443389
FRFrance65309521292801080
GEGeorgia6433801917464894
DEGermany16673111232881141323
GHGhana420543992721418
GRGreece122448903236462
HUHungary3220451113835495
ISIceland6426611315147771
INIndia2217053305322342093270
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )7462821678059905
IEIreland016227732425327
ILIsrael12700130241921021393
ITItaly45069717583791018
JPJapan2822963916423102654230
KZKazakhstan108441703201431031707
KEKenya4293651234440599
KGKyrgyzstan5374801406949761
LVLatvia0212441003734459
LSLesotho11382060813250
LRLiberia112827671513260
LILiechtenstein8326601545756703
LTLithuania0217471023231459
MGMadagascar215136711620303
MXMexico813992583741781642560
MCMonaco3300751655556692
MNMongolia5282601044145566
MEMontenegro5394842008762889
MAMorocco1252310121479771080
MZMozambique118337873025382
NANamibia118429762118347
NZNew Zealand810931893021431181982
NONorway1612822374331931912544
OMOman9352561116545677
PHPhilippines974914820997751366
PLPoland5369681595961772
PTPortugal1244551063847522
KRRepublic of Korea2418183385082392023365
MDRepublic of Moldova6417781988368905
RORomania4278641255142599
RURussian Federation3224404889294493625095
RWRwanda112524631212243
SXSaint-Martin111416481213209
SMSan Marino314927752718313
STSao Tome and Principe11001649910189
RSSerbia7578125288110881279
SLSierra Leone111822651515247
SGSingapore1615432744272311612852
SKSlovakia3195401172731441
SISlovenia1161481233439437
ESSpain5454861577270894
SDSudan218644813025385
SZSwaziland113124711314267
SESweden222444902445460
CHSwitzerland3919054418403123044141
SYSyrian Arab Republic423638814223452
TJTajikistan5329681396043694
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia6391981967666889
TNTunisia7296611354640624
TRTurkey1914022785352361842880
TMTurkmenistan7347591356143685
UAUkraine1310962464272011712301
GBUnited Kingdom867910220893731250
USUnited States of America54301561310864673686032
UZUzbekistan5362671516952738
VNViet Nam9923171265133981700
YUYugoslavia0100001
ZMZambia119335801819361
 Total73055080105141996885247292109483

Tools

Explore WIPO