World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 05/05/2016To be notified on 12/05/2016Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)2322052015403
ALAlbania2356086022489
DZAlgeria24190104018568
AGAntigua and Barbuda0102126011145
AMArmenia0348177020477
AUAustralia101980544711072610
ATAustria0405166023522
AZAzerbaijan14593134122652
BHBahrain4341171023463
BYBelarus56921190133963
BXBenelux33680102019516
BTBhutan099123010140
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba096020010129
BABosnia and Herzegovina14910114025663
BWBotswana0121035012175
BGBulgaria019304709271
KHCambodia2192033015246
CNChina1335711273321404636
COColombia75761132032773
HRCroatia0212058013302
CUCuba5264058019362
CWCuraçao0111024013152
CYCyprus010203507157
CZCzech Republic1220057113320
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea111804708182
DKDenmark0171242111245
EGEgypt56681170030909
EEEstonia014414006210
EMEuropean Union2832761071611784352
FIFinland1150140011218
FRFrance43831123327585
GMGambia064090780
GEGeorgia1356288027503
DEGermany65162144129740
GHGhana1189056012280
GRGreece3146039111219
HUHungary3198063014310
ISIceland0386167022494
INIndia16163444620822285
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )46052139222798
IEIreland0122145011201
ILIsrael774801770471015
ITItaly54092100025577
JPJapan162194451621072929
KZKazakhstan57073187030986
KEKenya2263070014364
KGKyrgyzstan0327189014465
LVLatvia015605107237
LSLesotho010802908152
LRLiberia0123040010183
LILiechtenstein0393077025513
LTLithuania014714407222
MGMadagascar0158040011217
MXMexico13138623080691833
MCMonaco0378083024510
MNMongolia0235068016339
MEMontenegro24020104023560
MAMorocco16561158028873
MZMozambique1172047012245
NANamibia1150035012208
NZNew Zealand5101232301681359
NONorway6143852600661819
OMOman2331171019451
PHPhilippines57061162037953
PLPoland3271074016403
PTPortugal4177048012262
KRRepublic of Korea16168324010902250
MDRepublic of Moldova0392094118537
RORomania0201051114301
RURussian Federation192433556721003244
RWRwanda010903109159
SMSan Marino0195043013263
STSao Tome and Principe08702409126
RSSerbia56470145030871
SLSierra Leone0123028012169
SGSingapore9132153261691788
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)0101024014144
SKSlovakia0185052011271
SISlovenia1176049013254
ESSpain33340106018491
SDSudan2168139012234
SZSwaziland111103008159
SESweden2200245014291
CHSwitzerland122451949601013145
SYSyrian Arab Republic0191059014276
TJTajikistan0275270016393
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia24430121026620
TNTunisia1416084023543
TRTurkey17150952803601920
TMTurkmenistan1291277017417
UAUkraine1297612462351329
GBUnited Kingdom64942137123710
USUnited States of America243456117500804493
UZUzbekistan0302176020424
VNViet Nam782122130391132
ZMZambia113813909199
ZWZimbabwe011402607155
 Total350545561301281129277073728

Tools

Explore WIPO