World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 30/04/2015To be notified on 07/05/2015Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)043052555
ALAlbania038117973435564
DZAlgeria01519703518284
AGAntigua and Barbuda0144113598207
AMArmenia0396331224358653
AUAustralia223511915933082393690
ATAustria0377301625861688
AZAzerbaijan1540451787174909
BHBahrain1419221034045630
BYBelarus073166250861061247
BXBenelux0409341525756709
BTBhutan012062469165
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba012192787172
BABosnia and Herzegovina0501341646161821
BWBotswana01567351111220
BGBulgaria027813962427438
CNChina4401236710655414246423
COColombia1616501586769961
HRCroatia0251151003739442
CUCuba024015552231364
CWCuraçao01381232148204
CYCyprus0146543108212
CZCzech Republic0242161213337449
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea01458551713239
DKDenmark121921741929363
EGEgypt16974720585771113
EEEstonia01859641121290
EMEuropean Union8388433610045213936150
FIFinland118311661725303
FRFrance0552462056086951
GEGeorgia2438301285661716
DEGermany26715422073901111
GHGhana022716582120342
GRGreece020712712120331
HUHungary023218912219382
ISIceland4386271224435618
INIndia220301805702751803243
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )0487361484856775
IEIreland21826521921283
ILIsrael386260188941001308
ITItaly0472381866669834
JPJapan324442076723112653907
KZKazakhstan175375244941041280
KEKenya026020662925400
KGKyrgyzstan035334923944562
LVLatvia01949891533340
LSLesotho013572789186
LRLiberia01377321212200
LILiechtenstein0368391295044630
LTLithuania02039911734354
MGMadagascar01356341415204
MXMexico616821283802311542585
MCMonaco0354281133953587
MNMongolia025119762930407
MEMontenegro0422251364951683
MAMorocco0548431608072904
MZMozambique01779421218258
NANamibia01801345910257
NZNew Zealand11251992531351111850
NONorway414211133882201642311
OMOman036820973840563
PHPhilippines09306220091811365
PLPoland0369291745848679
PTPortugal023223892122388
KRRepublic of Korea320651865072192013186
MDRepublic of Moldova0427371434858718
RORomania1273221172631470
RURussian Federation426272468723722894415
RWRwanda0114927911170
SXSaint-Martin013210341213201
SMSan Marino017512632622298
STSao Tome and Principe011742179158
RSSerbia06144725984851090
SLSierra Leone0132631178194
SGSingapore116371374202051622564
SKSlovakia020810962029363
SISlovenia02099881627350
ESSpain0429391534648717
SDSudan01659482325270
SZSwaziland0137530810190
SESweden122316822427374
CHSwitzerland221252108183642773799
SYSyrian Arab Republic021612661826338
TJTajikistan031530883338504
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia0441231414848701
TNTunisia0396281024634607
TRTurkey415321185002502082616
TMTurkmenistan032033923443522
UAUkraine211011003581431511864
GBUnited Kingdom26805920771861107
USUnited States of America8326435411054603955593
UZUzbekistan0374361284753638
VNViet Nam0947722731201001515
YUYugoslavia0001001
ZMZambia01658421219246
ZWZimbabwe0900009
 Total78595584873177357455672396547

Tools

Explore WIPO