World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 01/09/2016To be notified on 08/09/2016Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)29489101101615669
ALAlbania2450521811718747
DZAlgeria1964051902424902
AGAntigua and Barbuda117814156232
AMArmenia9521101441920723
AUAustralia932838359761841594285
ATAustria2455451451826772
AZAzerbaijan197271621019231014
BHBahrain26556111412529788
BYBelarus3710602232939431530
BXBenelux2562571542022853
BTBhutan416823945222
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba114013875192
BABosnia and Herzegovina29699724328231029
BWBotswana620015057269
BGBulgaria142902108105429
KHCambodia153946621214503
CNChina14348195715883302527189
COColombia519481124757471361
HRCroatia183135116137472
CUCuba294554108198623
CWCuraçao117113686223
CYCyprus314715393216
CZCzech Republic1633451031311482
CSCzechoslovakia0000000
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea1828225853368
DKDenmark132675741610385
EGEgypt451017827841411430
EEEstonia622257877325
EMEuropean Union18147274814732642286921
FIFinland13218268117319
FRFrance377461019522221032
GMGambia09902534131
GEGeorgia2156281571519782
DEGermany638991324326331277
DDGermany (Democratic Republic of)0000000
DTGermany (Federal Republic of)0000000
GHGhana8330880139448
GRGreece14253475119366
HUHungary18322211197469
ISIceland1550831492426725
INIndia962754318271511283987
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )319391828232361338
IEIreland8208551118291
ILIsrael4410631334161401562
ITItaly37710171752729995
JPJapan12032393710572141574824
KZKazakhstan3210672332725391513
KEKenya215017136159689
KGKyrgyzstan18516101531214723
LALao People’s Democratic Republic814702473189
LVLatvia827448997391
LSLesotho317214056227
LRLiberia520815064274
LILiechtenstein4153321522622776
LTLithuania825449077370
MGMadagascar424845856325
MXMexico892051256201271073019
MCMonaco19534101512022756
MNMongolia173934107813542
MEMontenegro2260321891917852
MAMorocco509251528237451354
MZMozambique1928837287397
NANamibia1327226766366
ANNetherlands Antilles0000000
NZNew Zealand6516321947477752342
NONorway60181028626132972753
OMOman30538101362020754
PHPhilippines5911481628250431598
PLPoland254784159158689
PTPortugal183156751210436
KRRepublic of Korea1032514357951451413733
MDRepublic of Moldova1157381791818807
RORomania163692118108523
RURussian Federation11333804211381861785037
RWRwanda118014844238
SMSan Marino6277068138372
STSao Tome and Principe113503544179
RSSerbia44905931837301343
SLSierra Leone620114565264
SGSingapore57204027619118942955
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)216114075216
SKSlovakia19274210767415
SISlovenia1423329085352
SUSoviet Union0000000
ESSpain20607131471820825
SDSudan1429057366394
SZSwaziland217915144241
SESweden202954791710425
CHSwitzerland8832494510922181784870
SYSyrian Arab Republic93043881310427
TJTajikistan1444471181011604
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia2359432173124892
TNTunisia2654471692529800
TRTurkey772071216681351003072
TMTurkmenistan17463101401111652
UAUkraine6115022144654602144
GBUnited Kingdom4711541826636431564
USUnited States of America17648015016692862347216
UZUzbekistan1848091391213671
VNViet Nam6414161835158511958
WOWIPO0000000
YUYugoslavia0000000
ZMZambia13259358105348
ZWZimbabwe119814283253
 Total31418213510352498140263507118825

Tools

Explore WIPO