World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 02/07/2015To be notified on 09/07/2015Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)08015331426172
ALAlbania0222581632345524
DZAlgeria0121221092818307
AGAntigua and Barbuda08528341318184
AMArmenia0212591924270593
AUAustralia214894418322312773377
ATAustria2236582084847616
AZAzerbaijan0293782536087789
BHBahrain0253761564747593
BYBelarus0407115379721101114
BXBenelux1225542114655613
BTBhutan0723033918168
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba0612434916150
BABosnia and Herzegovina0283832274662723
BWBotswana010232461320222
BGBulgaria1130241332836361
CNChina7242676015734315005846
COColombia03921222265780897
HRCroatia2142241382831375
CUCuba0137561061932363
CWCuraçao07530351217176
CYCyprus110116581314209
CZCzech Republic2132281543539405
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea0852288713221
DKDenmark113228981422302
EGEgypt142312530693781055
EEEstonia198171031828275
EMEuropean Union12244166914813934885623
FIFinland112318861422269
FRFrance2312702447072791
GEGeorgia0223662104577635
DEGermany2357853168287967
GHGhana013636741727301
GRGreece2128201072029312
HUHungary1127261422837374
ISIceland2265791652644592
INIndia012743937951992352978
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )0295772155169731
IEIreland111020822223265
ILIsrael0530143318741021194
ITItaly2268692195057685
JPJapan416404909212553113716
KZKazakhstan0393103366911141097
KEKenya017156952327382
KGKyrgyzstan0190541663362520
LVLatvia191191202831302
LSLesotho07226451217179
LRLiberia06527371519169
LILiechtenstein0238691495447566
LTLithuania195191293133321
MGMadagascar07431461024193
MXMexico09593225651602042281
MCMonaco0214681813850562
MNMongolia0124421312851388
MEMontenegro0239721983551612
MAMorocco0349892706083880
MZMozambique09341532222238
NANamibia011734551619249
NZNew Zealand07942294841061421803
NONorway79462626481371522197
OMOman0226711713844564
PHPhilippines1523153367851151272
PLPoland1179491994548537
PTPortugal1145321202231360
KRRepublic of Korea111793877412062272811
MDRepublic of Moldova0226602244475644
RORomania1156321622641430
RURussian Federation1158244411822763453928
RWRwanda0672438921166
SXSaint-Martin07627401118179
SMSan Marino011340721826279
STSao Tome and Principe05625261218142
RSSerbia04031193085570977
SLSierra Leone08125381217180
SGSingapore410372876221621712348
SKSlovakia1117191332330336
SISlovenia1118261122729320
ESSpain2262651944250629
SDSudan012033611525264
SZSwaziland07427391319177
SESweden1136271101728331
CHSwitzerland7154043610442472773646
SYSyrian Arab Republic014037941921327
TJTajikistan0166431353457445
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia0263772094461671
TNTunisia0273511704453610
TRTurkey110152606411451832309
TMTurkmenistan0184481433667486
UAUkraine06351905261111741682
GBUnited Kingdom13911072989381995
USUnited States of America13217755715683843795215
UZUzbekistan0211581624963553
VNViet Nam1558155410971221377
ZMZambia09732491221219
ZWZimbabwe028593451
 Total973642110277254586177764588462

Tools

Explore WIPO