World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 03/09/2015To be notified on 10/09/2015Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)016615432016267
ALAlbania1329391212439580
DZAlgeria025419622019387
AGAntigua and Barbuda01061937813187
AMArmenia0340341392931610
AUAustralia314692737492212503046
ATAustria0410651133334674
AZAzerbaijan0425571793846791
BHBahrain0315541283549596
BYBelarus06607925852821185
BXBenelux0380581194236660
BTBhutan01071344711187
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba01011333128171
BABosnia and Herzegovina1449521604156790
BWBotswana115921521219269
BGBulgaria020723791917368
KHCambodia0924867118
CNChina6287545512703423715502
COColombia0468682085084897
HRCroatia022828831923400
CUCuba024035871524409
CWCuraçao010814361112187
CYCyprus0124954913217
CZCzech Republic025229941527433
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea013413541713247
DKDenmark018221782024335
EGEgypt15217424458831017
EEEstonia016117651313283
EMEuropean Union5258647811923263935138
FIFinland015015811713286
FRFrance0416541593949740
GEGeorgia0365441523436668
DEGermany2540751846162949
GHGhana019026841929356
GRGreece016624881720326
HUHungary023831701524392
ISIceland0320451382646596
INIndia113702446791702142775
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )1405531544343729
IEIreland017716661819306
ILIsrael06009526585751166
ITItaly0376511464353688
JPJapan617772687902222583429
KZKazakhstan06248326461661149
KEKenya1227341092632438
KGKyrgyzstan0297441312627555
LVLatvia017415671617306
LSLesotho111717431311213
LRLiberia112415371210203
LILiechtenstein1341421052739570
LTLithuania018018691520319
MGMadagascar014618441111235
MXMexico110901714811641702127
MCMonaco1342521123226580
MNMongolia021333802319389
MEMontenegro1383451493255680
MAMorocco1517701875155916
MZMozambique117623561314290
NANamibia118122621312295
NZNew Zealand07671524611151441686
NONorway410781614911281542091
OMOman0320461243136573
PHPhilippines060887274851001191
PLPoland0321431191728553
PTPortugal021133861324377
KRRepublic of Korea214052206021631712626
MDRepublic of Moldova1353411263735628
RORomania026726991620452
RURussian Federation520893008552262643872
RWRwanda112213441413212
SXSaint-Martin011113341310187
SMSan Marino016815601512276
STSao Tome and Principe097103196156
RSSerbia16236821351721070
SLSierra Leone113413411510221
SGSingapore110791765001361782130
SKSlovakia019418781221340
SISlovenia019516781418336
ESSpain0354521324042637
SDSudan116320821814308
SZSwaziland111717411212207
SESweden018628862822365
CHSwitzerland619353137212172253524
SYSyrian Arab Republic119520751620348
TJTajikistan0260311052725474
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia1409471403743705
TNTunisia1373421503535659
TRTurkey012521574971431652290
TMTurkmenistan0260411182426499
UAUkraine1875123384841111641
GBUnited Kingdom1517762275874978
USUnited States of America6267839111622953385011
UZUzbekistan0314401332427569
VNViet Nam07349633872981375
ZMZambia115615691113269
ZWZimbabwe06842397111
 Total74470586786196405118595187569

Tools

Explore WIPO