World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 11/02/2016To be notified on 18/02/2016Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)214415993536335
ALAlbania2173371846465533
DZAlgeria4196321435875521
AGAntigua and Barbuda16312492519172
AMArmenia1193321526569518
AUAustralia139582597582983082621
ATAustria1194431686758541
AZAzerbaijan3283431919493720
BHBahrain3191381297468516
BYBelarus7404762981181151033
BXBenelux1221471707463584
BTBhutan15610532019163
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba2519361618134
BABosnia and Herzegovina52465125983101755
BWBotswana26818653022208
BGBulgaria110413993141294
KHCambodia210221753334269
CNChina10177339813504565224588
COColombia42949323394117842
HRCroatia1112241223950357
CUCuba4148301194638390
CWCuraçao26012411720155
CYCyprus0619531724169
CZCzech Republic0122151014139329
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea18214663219219
DKDenmark010015673038258
EGEgypt3383772791391171012
EEEstonia08816652338238
EMEuropean Union6158238612434544824219
FIFinland08619623329234
FRFrance9256541939784716
GEGeorgia3212381607373569
DEGermany929267243110108845
GHGhana310626924438323
GRGreece08712703030238
HUHungary1119221223946363
ISIceland3196491357849516
INIndia168511977862842612438
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )2336672168892809
IEIreland08013622329221
ILIsrael2372903101131211021
ITItaly8214601778684643
JPJapan1511012909013382872969
KZKazakhstan6405692941161311045
KEKenya3143401146044411
KGKyrgyzstan3196401606360534
LVLatvia010214713243271
LSLesotho26212581821177
LRLiberia17913562622202
LILiechtenstein5159551525662499
LTLithuania010226732942281
MGMadagascar28313742926229
MXMexico56551765381922371829
MCMonaco2204421456469540
MNMongolia1142231365439403
MEMontenegro4228462196186655
MAMorocco632158261111104875
MZMozambique39320863332272
NANamibia37716683225225
NZNew Zealand125091463871631681409
NONorway56231944861942151734
OMOman4183461337362517
PHPhilippines5376823051181161021
PLPoland1158271335364457
PTPortugal010411673147271
KRRepublic of Korea148812086542862742339
MDRepublic of Moldova4218461788277618
RORomania1109221164642350
RURussian Federation1012163119683884003356
RWRwanda1629571717166
SMSan Marino18621783530256
STSao Tome and Principe1536461517142
RSSerbia831677320100100944
SLSierra Leone27512562719194
SGSingapore117311685632132391951
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)2589431718150
SKSlovakia11079933046294
SISlovenia111312903041292
ESSpain8208451607176582
SDSudan110418833929279
SZSwaziland17212532927198
SESweden010123793739294
CHSwitzerland1411243288973123493057
SYSyrian Arab Republic212617923838316
TJTajikistan2167221426150453
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia6248502437278707
TNTunisia2211301846472569
TRTurkey66581795962102381906
TMTurkmenistan1181211395947457
UAUkraine75041033951601581352
GBUnited Kingdom7276652099795777
USUnited States of America17167041813795205054592
UZUzbekistan3179291336256472
VNViet Nam64791163531631311274
ZMZambia36921813227237
ZWZimbabwe15510612517171
 Total370282216435227538954910677200

Tools

Explore WIPO