Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 31/05/2018To be notified on 07/06/2018Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)93793125410557
ALAlbania114208118360593
DZAlgeria1346412152450686
AGAntigua and Barbuda281730120132
AMArmenia938811130360574
AUAustralia1923613082029803528
ATAustria1641915159480657
AZAzerbaijan1246811151480690
BHBahrain8273484260395
BYBelarus14767172977701172
BXBenelux938512155390600
BTBhutan299829120150
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba1642206093
BABosnia and Herzegovina1151311176560767
BWBotswana3111749130183
BNBrunei Darussalam6147130140198
BGBulgaria5223678200332
KHCambodia5301997350447
CNChina48404560140548906047
COColombia56477207870953
HRCroatia6196989280328
CUCuba8256965210359
CWCuraçao177222100112
CYCyprus4116861130202
CZCzech Republic52547111250402
CSCzechoslovakia0000000
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea1136759160219
DKDenmark4172467200267
EGEgypt16668172328701020
EEEstonia5166270200263
EMEuropean Union89405654131746705983
FIFinland4142354220225
FRFrance1558611226640902
GMGambia1131634170189
GEGeorgia113639162370582
DEGermany28688162758501092
DDGermany (Democratic Republic of)0000000
DTGermany (Federal Republic of)0000000
GHGhana1187479190290
GRGreece4169879270287
HUHungary4208992220335
ISIceland83817102550553
INIndia3221133381025503243
IDIndonesia185918119450781
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )1259014224620902
IEIreland3152480270266
ILIsrael1276192819201155
ITItaly1248911196640772
JPJapan3726414288137603977
KZKazakhstan12790183097601205
KEKenya228510116370450
KGKyrgyzstan941513128470612
LALao People’s Democratic Republic4171950170251
LVLatvia5171779210283
LSLesotho295733110148
LRLiberia2110740140173
LILiechtenstein2140712116330589
LTLithuania5192776260306
MGMadagascar1177346170244
MXMexico1715822161122202453
MCMonaco543610118410610
MNMongolia7310985340445
MEMontenegro104219150420632
MAMorocco18682142458001039
MZMozambique1165856260256
NANamibia1158651150231
ANNetherlands Antilles0000000
NZNew Zealand1213332541316001943
NONorway1913811849016502073
OMOman103066100310453
PHPhilippines208641529011101300
PLPoland83377145410538
PTPortugal52248100290366
KRRepublic of Korea2320943668827903120
MDRepublic of Moldova114139150470630
RORomania52367113310392
RURussian Federation3825393497431203897
RWRwanda1117740150180
SMSan Marino9203741150275
STSao Tome and Principe29172260128
RSSerbia12669132617401029
SLSierra Leone1106837150167
SGSingapore1916512654620602448
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)17032680108
SKSlovakia4194798200323
SISlovenia4181984220300
SUSoviet Union0000000
ESSpain84229177580674
SDSudan1173862220266
SZSwaziland2101757110178
SESweden6200497220329
CHSwitzerland1524263792928203689
SYSyrian Arab Republic8163854190252
TJTajikistan9347991410497
THThailand1580292087801112
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia748311161460708
TNTunisia144434123490633
TRTurkey2014662250916102178
TMTurkmenistan7275384360405
UAUkraine1910501839512801610
GBUnited Kingdom2015232152619802288
USUnited States of America61372854149942105763
UZUzbekistan83203102380471
VNViet Nam2411102337213001659
WOWIPO0000000
YUYugoslavia0000000
ZMZambia1140769170234
ZWZimbabwe1163646160232
 Total1121637551239225877533096235

Tools