World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 26/03/2015To be notified on 02/04/2015Total
ALAlbania038432814451610
DZAlgeria116419642945334
AGAntigua and Barbuda01403421726231
AMArmenia0398251375650690
AUAustralia423792095561882553735
ATAustria1411421326247730
AZAzerbaijan0566441797363951
BHBahrain1429301013546664
BYBelarus175572275951051365
BXBenelux0464541305263804
BTBhutan01204291212180
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba011652987168
BABosnia and Herzegovina0533451336565872
BWBotswana01616381716242
BGBulgaria023821952727420
CNChina9410340210093684356571
COColombia26465514655761026
HRCroatia0270231053827477
CUCuba023013722836385
CWCuraçao01335351111198
CYCyprus014110391313224
CZCzech Republic0244231213535476
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea015112552226271
DKDenmark022823792428394
EGEgypt070654197681181172
EEEstonia016817642418302
EMEuropean Union1240523408693274146240
FIFinland018320711725325
FRFrance05905519565651000
GEGeorgia0417421436154742
DEGermany07045820498811196
GHGhana023915572026367
GRGreece021917682326368
HUHungary023725792525412
ISIceland1399421074354685
INIndia120472054921512143232
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )0493531446559839
IEIreland018213611520299
ILIsrael18546419170971325
ITItaly0518511696567904
JPJapan525262266092252704014
KZKazakhstan0782782751091011386
KEKenya025718773327423
KGKyrgyzstan0340291064934576
LVLatvia017019993117345
LSLesotho01376321314205
LRLiberia012710381826223
LILiechtenstein041157973958708
LTLithuania0189171002920367
MGMadagascar013610381717224
MXMexico416951203421291802571
MCMonaco036841964553620
MNMongolia026326803635453
MEMontenegro0448411106253742
MAMorocco25657915974911001
MZMozambique017210492121279
NANamibia01806481716270
NZNew Zealand31296107248841201921
NONorway414491563491131872366
OMOman037827863248591
PHPhilippines091873201591061413
PLPoland0376361634137683
PTPortugal025023822524420
KRRepublic of Korea221041784711902063272
MDRepublic of Moldova0421401606147753
RORomania0290321113525507
RURussian Federation427332928102733804699
RWRwanda0119733912186
SXSaint-Martin0133638810198
SMSan Marino018425472620309
STSao Tome and Principe010732589155
RSSerbia06847121975741158
SLSierra Leone01318372026228
SGSingapore217181573941381822704
SKSlovakia020622992724391
SISlovenia020912983221387
ESSpain0458401375049764
SDSudan017321612437326
SZSwaziland01366341614209
SESweden023423832529406
CHSwitzerland522732786632453103957
SYSyrian Arab Republic021621702440380
TJTajikistan029527955031513
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia0471501096258775
TNTunisia139541983243627
TRTurkey115311754911551962665
TMTurkmenistan033928955331562
UAUkraine311401203711191712015
GBUnited Kingdom17295520067731166
USUnited States of America6337135410093354225733
UZUzbekistan0380281435539665
VNViet Nam0100484272911031602
YUYugoslavia0001001
ZMZambia016311531817270
 Total776119256781680461357182100810

Tools

Explore WIPO