World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 31/07/2014To be notified on 07/08/2014Total
ALAlbania4314559650545
DZAlgeria31424362130322
AGAntigua and Barbuda179222300145
AMArmenia172827720970717
AUAustralia6217153264733003027
ATAustria113087113430607
AZAzerbaijan2341910324890954
BHBahrain17308618460550
BYBelarus33570149335901327
BXBenelux133057513890607
BTBhutan4101252700179
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba553212810125
BABosnia and Herzegovina93888113350723
BWBotswana4111303400213
BGBulgaria7168359120368
CNChina10030276388295005372
COColombia33442103147140855
HRCroatia8211579020456
CUCuba12139336110288
CWCuraçao767203210145
CYCyprus180216110196
CZCzech Republic61675410710415
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea4110255310227
DKDenmark12153366120308
EGEgypt235571072161401061
EEEstonia3126427240303
EMEuropean Union14626364576684104641
FIFinland13131355920278
FRFrance153367517330740
GEGeorgia1834485225100797
DEGermany31437124198120962
GHGhana14182406310342
GRGreece6142356910308
HUHungary8143398710331
ISIceland263156210960594
INIndia5614422623842102476
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )223517314090686
IEIreland2127225210232
ILIsrael276141171861201117
ITItaly153497216060716
JPJapan5617973485283103234
KZKazakhstan306091683291401406
KEKenya12250587620464
KGKyrgyzstan122726415460605
LVLatvia4129539630372
LSLesotho081222500154
LRLiberia494283100180
LILiechtenstein18299598760557
LTLithuania5133579530379
MGMadagascar8115333720225
MXMexico4710772073022901960
MCMonaco92826710690531
MNMongolia92155411820458
MEMontenegro73486512240629
MAMorocco22471109176150925
MZMozambique10141395210282
NANamibia9104354300229
ANNetherlands Antilles0100001
NZNew Zealand32919153208901518
NONorway5312022403812002178
OMOman9289638630512
PHPhilippines216041271871201121
PLPoland162247513130552
PTPortugal7146408030323
KRRepublic of Korea4214662853933102593
MDRepublic of Moldova143589619860810
RORomania71584311020392
RURussian Federation10321155098644604261
RWRwanda283232610149
SXSaint-Martin560222110127
SMSan Marino3104333920214
STSao Tome and Principe059212200120
RSSerbia185171242151201059
SLSierra Leone599242600175
SGSingapore5412092563292802158
SKSlovakia5125469210337
SISlovenia6134458820343
ESSpain112766813140584
SDSudan9138375600289
SZSwaziland097223010176
SESweden19154337430330
CHSwitzerland10617994186533803468
SYSyrian Arab Republic10163395610304
TJTajikistan102545413850549
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia103818314360714
TNTunisia12250727670477
TRTurkey5611962684312802294
TMTurkmenistan192625914540577
UAUkraine499612304612502068
GBUnited Kingdom234768617080880
USUnited States of America12826095638404104806
UZUzbekistan182666918240643
VNViet Nam336961482101001287
ZMZambia3126294000229
 Total200144284977716126810085463

Tools

Explore WIPO