World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 04/12/2014To be notified on 11/12/2014Total
ALAlbania4308701435537683
DZAlgeria214430763727354
AGAntigua and Barbuda11202146148229
AMArmenia5370781586039787
AUAustralia2720744085942822273919
ATAustria3351941688253826
AZAzerbaijan751910822079541081
BHBahrain7346681296034710
BYBelarus57501533071351031585
BXBenelux5405851767364881
BTBhutan11021650166202
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba1981341108184
BABosnia and Herzegovina54539720886651000
BWBotswana114530541711272
BGBulgaria3219481244833516
CNChina38333368810985144036580
COColombia556410316080671057
HRCroatia3243481434134561
CUCuba217234853724376
CWCuraçao111719432110230
CYCyprus111528612423267
CZCzech Republic3243581375237573
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea212722722615286
DKDenmark021338893933453
EGEgypt9630134198101731251
EEEstonia119239753424395
EMEuropean Union6732476228284333556072
FIFinland017735774533393
FRFrance551710321989631089
GEGeorgia5416861847147884
DEGermany12657115242127871330
GHGhana420341972620418
GRGreece120748954129453
HUHungary3207451124030476
ISIceland3412551235767770
INIndia2316633515202421773212
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )6455821537458908
IEIreland015628772616327
ILIsrael11673145230117821352
ITItaly24859918188671006
JPJapan2222184546293062924242
KZKazakhstan87971673271311061680
KEKenya4278731185327597
KGKyrgyzstan4353791406541751
LVLatvia0198431084025451
LSLesotho11342357157245
LRLiberia112830641512265
LILiechtenstein5323581526538699
LTLithuania0205431093924453
MGMadagascar214727732713305
MXMexico1713822593642041612570
MCMonaco3288691576254689
MNMongolia427653995429556
MEMontenegro4387801977058883
MAMorocco949910620290701057
MZMozambique118433853014377
NANamibia118733722210346
NZNew Zealand611081932841431041986
NONorway1312232564312171762515
OMOman7325691115435666
PHPhilippines872514820798871372
PLPoland5358691606642760
PTPortugal1221531085339514
KRRepublic of Korea1817653894912431963348
MDRepublic of Moldova6419851897446902
RORomania4264521315436592
RURussian Federation2723665039404232814998
RWRwanda11242462169248
SXSaint-Martin11161646159216
SMSan Marino215228701919318
STSao Tome and Principe1991847116191
RSSerbia6567121273107821267
SLSierra Leone11182365179248
SGSingapore1215102934111961652824
SKSlovakia3181371263526435
SISlovenia1153391264726426
ESSpain4420991607957891
SDSudan217944783022385
SZSwaziland11252767179259
SESweden221540924931454
CHSwitzerland2918254628243502624072
SYSyrian Arab Republic322741822822445
TJTajikistan4314691325640676
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia5385781848265876
TNTunisia6291531295142618
TRTurkey1613732825232251872846
TMTurkmenistan6323651315043679
UAUkraine1210562484142051472289
GBUnited Kingdom764312522585621241
USUnited States of America56290968610564303675982
UZUzbekistan4349701466243743
VNViet Nam8896181267125971709
YUYugoslavia0100001
ZMZambia119134792313359
 Total65953328110351961386226526108465

Tools

Explore WIPO