World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 28/08/2014To be notified on 04/09/2014Total
ALAlbania63085910000568
DZAlgeria2153314800294
AGAntigua and Barbuda391142500150
AMArmenia162926418800672
AUAustralia821695315546003120
ATAustria113066414200612
AZAzerbaijan253909923600912
BHBahrain18312588700573
BYBelarus31548138324001276
BXBenelux142976414100621
BTBhutan593212900173
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba55892900117
BABosnia and Herzegovina113927713400738
BWBotswana5126193000217
BGBulgaria8176349400366
CNChina1332921574995005554
COColombia344438013900853
HRCroatia10215509100435
CUCuba13141394600281
CWCuraçao885103200149
CYCyprus382285000193
CZCzech Republic81864610600399
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea790225700216
DKDenmark13147317400308
EGEgypt28518116213001050
EEEstonia6140306800302
EMEuropean Union1522500496788004719
FIFinland15116316600267
FRFrance193338417300741
GEGeorgia183238121200755
DEGermany3243311321900971
GHGhana13182385500343
GRGreece7151347300307
HUHungary8153409100343
ISIceland292995211600602
INIndia641336257472002521
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )233187914100688
IEIreland4114205800233
ILIsrael31569124207001109
ITItaly163328217600728
JPJapan761754329575003284
KZKazakhstan33606135331001344
KEKenya13245508300460
KGKyrgyzstan142695415800587
LVLatvia6154368000337
LSLesotho190142500157
LRLiberia597173000177
LILiechtenstein16292639000569
LTLithuania7154448100349
MGMadagascar10117243900226
MXMexico491066197312001955
MCMonaco112866111000564
MNMongolia92124111500443
MEMontenegro73557011400650
MAMorocco2345210918100927
MZMozambique11155324100285
NANamibia10124213900231
ANNetherlands Antilles0100001
NZNew Zealand40885168230001573
NONorway681077253420002193
OMOman11291647900543
PHPhilippines25603116181001093
PLPoland172285413800529
PTPortugal8162367900331
KRRepublic of Korea591379267443002584
MDRepublic of Moldova123597018400769
RORomania71863710200386
RURussian Federation1242003479930004261
RWRwanda289152200148
SXSaint-Martin57482300125
SMSan Marino4112234300220
STSao Tome and Principe15982400111
RSSerbia20508118212001037
SLSierra Leone6102182600176
SGSingapore631161236375002199
SKSlovakia6146349000322
SISlovenia7137358800311
ESSpain122995612800609
SDSudan11137345300280
SZSwaziland1116133100189
SESweden20144319000325
CHSwitzerland1131697409733003526
SYSyrian Arab Republic11167305600311
TJTajikistan122514814300539
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia133847314400723
TNTunisia12268597700505
TRTurkey591103276450002285
TMTurkmenistan202464715300556
UAUkraine57937209471002017
GBUnited Kingdom254708320800936
USUnited States of America14023485681050004896
UZUzbekistan212495916300595
VNViet Nam33672144229001297
ZMZambia4138223800237
 Total2286429809120171810085759

Tools

Explore WIPO