World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 07/07/2016To be notified on 14/07/2016Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)21392282470544
ALAlbania174223115400597
DZAlgeria134962156420709
AGAntigua and Barbuda214413090186
AMArmenia4468391380604
AUAustralia6523181361223503243
ATAustria274792110550673
AZAzerbaijan186352127600842
BHBahrain204723104370636
BYBelarus3792372117501253
BXBenelux31489197520670
BTBhutan214423360187
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba212212190155
BABosnia and Herzegovina145534155630789
BWBotswana5167240130227
BGBulgaria10268056330367
KHCambodia10277258280375
CNChina99416724102239705709
COColombia4175161857801061
HRCroatia17257166280369
CUCuba26376278270509
CWCuraçao2131126110171
CYCyprus2119032170170
CZCzech Republic20275159440399
CSCzechoslovakia0000000
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea13200139120265
DKDenmark14228147230313
EGEgypt4084551927701159
EEEstonia6186242200256
EMEuropean Union150392521112235405572
FIFinland15189236270269
FRFrance425710103570773
GMGambia1711175095
GEGeorgia16476295400629
DEGermany716770145940987
DDGermany (Democratic Republic of)0000000
DTGermany (Federal Republic of)0000000
GHGhana10257264220355
GRGreece12186145240268
HUHungary22266161390389
ISIceland104305121410607
INIndia7221451153619302957
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )2878571706001050
IEIreland11169032180230
ILIsrael3788352429501262
ITItaly435611105760786
JPJapan9726081368125503654
KZKazakhstan2996041948501272
KEKenya18392393380544
KGKyrgyzstan15450491400600
LALao People’s Democratic Republic19716100115
LVLatvia6231148230309
LSLesotho314113790191
LRLiberia4158146130222
LILiechtenstein294345127530648
LTLithuania6204141210273
MGMadagascar5181151160254
MXMexico751653942717802342
MCMonaco154282113420600
MNMongolia12333375240447
MEMontenegro124793128500672
MAMorocco4378031978601109
MZMozambique16239155180329
NANamibia15226146170305
ANNetherlands Antilles0000000
NZNew Zealand461287633512601800
NONorway4416221440916402253
OMOman18434496340586
PHPhilippines3295062199801305
PLPoland31395183480558
PTPortugal19249039300337
KRRepublic of Korea6019891251020102772
MDRepublic of Moldova105103115460684
RORomania15291059400405
RURussian Federation8928292072527903942
RWRwanda2137239150195
SMSan Marino4214257200297
STSao Tome and Principe211522890156
RSSerbia3474552117501070
SLSierra Leone315814490215
SGSingapore571674842415002313
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)3125123130165
SKSlovakia19237151340342
SISlovenia14214046260300
SUSoviet Union0000000
ESSpain23483182560645
SDSudan15235351110315
SZSwaziland315123990204
SESweden22240151260340
CHSwitzerland6127111477624903811
SYSyrian Arab Republic10245360180336
TJTajikistan14386272300504
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia165054140600725
TNTunisia204802116470665
TRTurkey7117761046315102471
TMTurkmenistan15400284340535
UAUkraine471279930811801761
GBUnited Kingdom457243151750998
USUnited States of America137400828106639505634
UZUzbekistan19408291310551
VNViet Nam41107192369601453
WOWIPO0000000
YUYugoslavia0000000
ZMZambia14204144140277
ZWZimbabwe214513860192
 Total259667515395166176542093665

Tools

Explore WIPO