World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 18/09/2014To be notified on 25/09/2014Total
ALAlbania13403291182730651
DZAlgeria71553970195319
AGAntigua and Barbuda413873265202
AMArmenia18424511313934737
AUAustralia7122542354871881453519
ATAustria9463631542523768
AZAzerbaijan26568731795438982
BHBahrain2042736963620662
BYBelarus3180010423777521387
BXBenelux10455681212817730
BTBhutan7114832119189
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba48753275149
BABosnia and Herzegovina17518631594125867
BWBotswana7165738106243
BGBulgaria528627901917464
CNChina12237794949133432006122
COColombia30576691495826950
HRCroatia730628982118499
CUCuba1218219552011320
CWCuraçao612373884198
CYCyprus014295587232
CZCzech Republic631836932024516
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea71491546119250
DKDenmark824727711317398
EGEgypt326949019157361155
EEEstonia220222612418351
EMEuropean Union16432853827142981975286
FIFinland101991774158338
FRFrance20527551442833847
GEGeorgia22471551514442827
DEGermany306359920457371107
GHGhana1224320652418400
GRGreece425521751113397
HUHungary427130962116456
ISIceland29407321092928667
INIndia541850219400180852921
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )24483521273925781
IEIreland3186206278300
ILIsrael327948720661361265
ITItaly11514731653330869
JPJapan7124122974952181323802
KZKazakhstan3190111127079581523
KEKenya1432531912722535
KGKyrgyzstan18425471113423694
LVLatvia023724732520402
LSLesotho412963195191
LRLiberia613794196220
LILiechtenstein2237656912916617
LTLithuania222526721917388
MGMadagascar111451447168251
MXMexico391411161300118932219
MCMonaco9383511162419644
MNMongolia1630336812416506
MEMontenegro18462491354033775
MAMorocco2858110217352301011
MZMozambique1221321511710336
NANamibia91781146124271
NZNew Zealand28118910825492561794
NONorway691401178366136782333
OMOman1538928773220586
PHPhilippines287928617165421245
PLPoland11394521203421662
PTPortugal425936821613425
KRRepublic of Korea701856231400160872930
MDRepublic of Moldova18492531523632829
RORomania431632941919503
RURussian Federation10927544177852601724714
RWRwanda5109732157183
SXSaint-Martin410562885166
SMSan Marino815515481010265
STSao Tome and Principe410022654147
RSSerbia276767722747361145
SLSierra Leone7145734165225
SGSingapore471632179350134892536
SKSlovakia422229831618386
SISlovenia321726921616390
ESSpain11454601303220745
SDSudan1119916601810326
SZSwaziland416154295235
SESweden1323533861714412
CHSwitzerland10522913136592041623913
SYSyrian Arab Republic122551760199386
TJTajikistan15373401152925629
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia21503571573229838
TNTunisia1735352932815585
TRTurkey6415802094011271072612
TMTurkmenistan18373431112724631
UAUkraine551290183364105972200
GBUnited Kingdom207009117055331121
USUnited States of America14032554658862881545444
UZUzbekistan23376431113229654
VNViet Nam3696610320372541504
ZMZambia71911145168287
 Total2247596967155156764996341497692

Tools

Explore WIPO