World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 28/05/2015To be notified on 04/06/2015Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)089119416131
ALAlbania0311351255560597
DZAlgeria013712942631309
AGAntigua and Barbuda012312331627216
AMArmenia0274411595871618
AUAustralia821052756392403123655
ATAustria0292601934960676
AZAzerbaijan0383592197086841
BHBahrain0383411134369662
BYBelarus2517713301241181191
BXBenelux1311691675368684
BTBhutan01131526922188
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba09911281522178
BABosnia and Herzegovina0389592129277841
BWBotswana015514321724245
BGBulgaria0162341292942406
CNChina9335256212554885686399
COColombia15275117679104963
HRCroatia0193251132940409
CUCuba122514623538384
CWCuraçao011710311525202
CYCyprus09827411722207
CZCzech Republic1173301412661450
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea011513651734249
DKDenmark016032862436346
EGEgypt059773247821101132
EEEstonia012116803037291
EMEuropean Union12334150511424374946057
FIFinland014425621828286
FRFrance1429792247096920
GEGeorgia0310481675981684
DEGermany14841062741091081109
GHGhana021426451939351
GRGreece015228832838338
HUHungary0153311302737388
ISIceland0318451223563599
INIndia416982836732372543219
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )1435521804774806
IEIreland013927661329280
ILIsrael0728872271101041276
ITItaly0362722017275813
JPJapan221403117532912923874
KZKazakhstan2536833231271141212
KEKenya024331573552430
KGKyrgyzstan1236391226161532
LVLatvia0129171062938325
LSLesotho01257351518203
LRLiberia01318251324206
LILiechtenstein1294511365369620
LTLithuania0125201082942333
MGMadagascar012612321337226
MXMexico714001874382041992490
MCMonaco1306381294062593
MNMongolia120121943449409
MEMontenegro0326491657376705
MAMorocco1478662107794950
MZMozambique015616422035274
NANamibia016516442024273
NZNew Zealand110961642921151631866
NONorway512241854751491892276
OMOman0352421153168618
PHPhilippines178689243961111356
PLPoland1240532094969638
PTPortugal0165291102749392
KRRepublic of Korea317292725802372783174
MDRepublic of Moldova0295401866168670
RORomania0179391513639451
RURussian Federation7209433610293403914306
RWRwanda01201023424184
SXSaint-Martin011211351426202
SMSan Marino014918701534293
STSao Tome and Principe0111924919176
RSSerbia148681293881031077
SLSierra Leone013013231322206
SGSingapore014071974611772292526
SKSlovakia0135261221447353
SISlovenia0155251003134352
ESSpain0316621776271711
SDSudan016219451432280
SZSwaziland01209311620201
SESweden017537892235368
CHSwitzerland418373379242743203774
SYSyrian Arab Republic019817712342358
TJTajikistan1219341125059485
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia0363501826970748
TNTunisia0359311244566636
TRTurkey612241955531922352466
TMTurkmenistan1250311205054519
UAUkraine48301164521581621767
GBUnited Kingdom154597229841121096
USUnited States of America18270658412813875075633
UZUzbekistan0276331524565583
VNViet Nam27911093151201481517
ZMZambia016717321625260
ZWZimbabwe032321442
 Total114490807478206527291897695811

Tools

Explore WIPO