Statistics under the Madrid System

International applications: status by designated Contracting Party

Contracting Party

Sample chart

CPContracting PartyData EntryExaminationTranslationIrregular, waiting to be remediedTo be notified on 26/01/2017To be notified on 01/02/2017Total
OAAfrican Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI)174076132220628
ALAlbania244523156280703
DZAlgeria155516191270843
AGAntigua and Barbuda412714460194
AMArmenia75104169320756
AUAustralia5427042891610303985
ATAustria215752191210862
AZAzerbaijan145924238350937
BHBahrain63764154180604
BYBelarus2290673785001426
BXBenelux145232213230820
BTBhutan412514970199
BQBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba412113860180
BABosnia and Herzegovina1567432363101009
BWBotswana515126790255
BNBrunei Darussalam0900009
BGBulgaria92723115130431
KHCambodia9304697140461
CNChina80478447162720607091
COColombia3180842823801222
HRCroatia102871143120483
CUCuba183256133170529
CWCuraçao413714280204
CYCyprus413008050230
CZCzech Republic142943126130483
CSCzechoslovakia0000000
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea16187095100325
DKDenmark9239311490396
EGEgypt3383773164101309
EEEstonia820629790334
EMEuropean Union125473519152419206910
FIFinland1021027770320
FRFrance275914263210954
GMGambia49013040139
GEGeorgia185256176290797
DEGermany3272573233201176
DDGermany (Democratic Republic of)0000000
DTGermany (Federal Republic of)0000000
GHGhana72492111130407
GRGreece112231107110368
HUHungary122881133120469
ISIceland154423144220668
INIndia4623682385811003598
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )28764122963301212
IEIreland819417990303
ILIsrael3692483144501415
ITItaly235953234220933
JPJapan63294922101912004399
KZKazakhstan24933113645901461
KEKenya143613166160606
KGKyrgyzstan154565158290701
LALao People’s Democratic Republic315223770217
LVLatvia82252111130376
LSLesotho612715460205
LRLiberia714515860233
LILiechtenstein194952144170713
LTLithuania92252122100384
MGMadagascar617316060267
MXMexico531906136187202800
MCMonaco164722165180712
MNMongolia14300390220453
MEMontenegro145262204290808
MAMorocco3381862803801238
MZMozambique13210180100336
NANamibia1319028590318
ANNetherlands Antilles0000000
NZNew Zealand281403144955902115
NONorway421823155797702667
OMOman104092160190653
PHPhilippines3298073355701491
PLPoland124462192140709
PTPortugal142703129130449
KRRepublic of Korea3422353377010903354
MDRepublic of Moldova115476195290818
RORomania123262136120511
RURussian Federation82302525113512804631
RWRwanda412425560207
SMSan Marino1122917090335
STSao Tome and Principe310414160164
RSSerbia3085543253401313
SLSierra Leone713115250207
SGSingapore501814205858202693
SXSint Maarten (Dutch part)412914350191
SKSlovakia92441125100411
SISlovenia102410113130392
SUSoviet Union0000000
ESSpain145353216220837
SDSudan14212283100347
SZSwaziland516616460252
SESweden11282111570432
CHSwitzerland63320513104012604663
SYSyrian Arab Republic5185582140321
TJTajikistan163773131250586
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia155722220270877
TNTunisia175164165240774
TRTurkey59182196436702750
TMTurkmenistan153743139290597
UAUkraine36134995047202072
GBUnited Kingdom371303124465001935
USUnited States of America117466138165319207016
UZUzbekistan203752133240593
VNViet Nam301162104076001766
WOWIPO0000000
YUYugoslavia0000000
ZMZambia1319818670327
ZWZimbabwe614825870235
 Total2101739755912664333180112495

Tools