World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

Applications of renewals

Year
Office of origin

Sample chart
  • Note 1: The results may be reordered by clicking on the column heading
CPOffice of origin20072008200920102011201220132014
DZAlgeria80090202
AMArmenia001300005
AUAustralia836330103149281
ATAustria480647731833881886814883
AZAzerbaijan00000002
BHBahrain01000000
BYBelarus60486151518
BXBenelux14502290236627092498256323652435
BABosnia and Herzegovina3432491111
BGBulgaria253020907158111164
CNChina1008685133188136373531
HRCroatia24132812591004379
CUCuba3261107414
CYCyprus00002011
CZCzech Republic189242223309258341369444
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea00003010
DKDenmark6089103148189209219198
EGEgypt122815191491314
EEEstonia2082119224241
EMEuropean Union1210030389
FIFinland4090102110136142124123
FRFrance36424766443647744660436346034623
GEGeorgia00042012
DEGermany45435636590266846232645070017132
GRGreece10038181721
HUHungary68817990226136100148
ISIceland11091123114
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )000000016
IEIreland510044928
ILIsrael00001102
ITItaly20352111216627112793244226512636
JPJapan003164178182313481
KZKazakhstan026522239
KEKenya00110002
LVLatvia910133218193327
LILiechtenstein7713458819210283117
LTLithuania4841125382625
MCMonaco3344394256383860
MNMongolia01000000
MAMorocco2226203921256046
ANNetherlands Antilles00000001
NONorway2166587581776799
PHPhilippines00000049
PLPoland65119102135117144167206
PTPortugal63811281399410311394
KRRepublic of Korea697715155545
MDRepublic of Moldova40433311425
RORomania151521519564056
RURussian Federation508054121172213293377
SMSan Marino25823765
RSSerbia4023223829274937
SGSingapore561525254048
SKSlovakia1737433766605169
SISlovenia445851587490100127
ESSpain720949774899874845920890
SESweden85152120217173185232258
CHSwitzerland16302143207824192448240225362505
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia3616215410
TRTurkey11259163132217232322
UAUkraine137710154944
GBUnited Kingdom68168197293281356390490
USUnited States of America725533174856
VNViet Nam55125131512
WOWIPO24640000000
 Total1817720286201872370123313233172516427609

Explore WIPO