World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

Applications of renewals

Year
Office of origin

Sample chart
  • Note 1: The results may be reordered by clicking on the column heading
CPOffice of origin20062007200820092010201120122013
DZAlgeria58009020
AMArmenia000130000
AUAustralia2836330103149
ATAustria504480647731833881886814
BHBahrain00100000
BYBelarus0604861515
BXBenelux15231450229023662709249825632365
BABosnia and Herzegovina034324911
BGBulgaria24253020907158111
CNChina431008685133188136373
HRCroatia15241328125910043
CUCuba332611074
CYCyprus00000201
CZCzech Republic224189242223309258341369
KPDemocratic People's Republic of Korea00000301
DKDenmark176089103148189209219
EGEgypt21228151914913
EEEstonia220821192242
EMEuropean Union11210030
FIFinland94090102110136142124
FRFrance30923642476644364774466043634603
GEGeorgia00004201
DEGermany40744543563659026684623264507001
GRGreece0100381817
HUHungary5368817990226136100
ISIceland1110911231
IEIreland45100449
ILIsrael00000110
ITItaly21862035211121662711279324422651
JPJapan0003164178182313
KZKazakhstan002652223
KEKenya00011000
LVLatvia89101332181933
LILiechtenstein327713458819210283
LTLithuania048411253826
MCMonaco4333443942563838
MNMongolia00100000
MAMorocco3022262039212560
NONorway1221665875817767
PHPhilippines00000004
PLPoland3765119102135117144167
PTPortugal66638112813994103113
KRRepublic of Korea126977151555
MDRepublic of Moldova1404333114
RORomania191515215195640
RURussian Federation18508054121172213293
SMSan Marino92582376
RSSerbia3140232238292749
SGSingapore25615252540
SKSlovakia2417374337666051
SISlovenia54445851587490100
ESSpain611720949774899874845920
SESweden2185152120217173185232
CHSwitzerland12691630214320782419244824022536
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia936162154
TRTurkey111259163132217232
UAUkraine61377101549
GBUnited Kingdom1768168197293281356390
USUnited States of America0725533174
VNViet Nam0551251315
WOWIPO40082464000000
 Total1812418177202862018723701233132331725164

Explore WIPO