World Intellectual Property Organization

Statistics under the Madrid System

Applications of subsequent designations

Year
Office of origin

Sample chart
  • Note 1: The results may be reordered by clicking on the column heading
CPOffice of origin20072008200920102011201220132014
DZAlgeria00001000
AMArmenia381102527481
AUAustralia261245291336345344504423
ATAustria626600470468821707322610
AZAzerbaijan0000022012
BYBelarus2020455371524123
BXBenelux1214107711379481012988824544
BABosnia and Herzegovina552711001
BGBulgaria9975163129128172244149
CNChina255247237309238314635576
COColombia00000009
HRCroatia57479111310689229101
CUCuba02000110
CWCuraçao000024000
CYCyprus118192037107995
CZCzech Republic288201135210219256280276
DKDenmark537912912812321014714
EGEgypt0134451124518
EEEstonia29381231551526
EMEuropean Union416467339331343477469500
FIFinland10210610013919321019965
FRFrance17431650136312521371134811621189
GEGeorgia47361005010
DEGermany34783230249228172648258831392063
GRGreece00220000
HUHungary125151176125796014888
ISIceland4025105652440
IRIran (Islamic Republic of )2704041634
IEIreland9831101728
ILIsrael000014164518
ITItaly1148953548709607682805787
JPJapan202239299378423512647540
KZKazakhstan10001381236
KEKenya000216005
KGKyrgyzstan00000008
LVLatvia1726523973792611
LILiechtenstein122767821476241
LTLithuania2338365372968256
MXMexico00000041
MCMonaco34961141671101369795
MNMongolia020002200
MEMontenegro00010000
MAMorocco1211205119203641
MZMozambique03000201
ANNetherlands Antilles21734350000
NZNew Zealand00000023
NONorway106146213581441391540314
PHPhilippines000003126
PLPoland12910112399171260132194
PTPortugal764565163103113123162
KRRepublic of Korea358260102221270515466
MDRepublic of Moldova19494221168048151
RORomania4128232611204911
RURussian Federation169245190293568418779602
SMSan Marino240400213
RSSerbia3854579712013733211
SGSingapore01026551745
SKSlovakia75472316465845181
SISlovenia827578951799015353
ESSpain499689374253252267406374
SESweden16728024438539617813988
CHSwitzerland12141011914921918973991870
SYSyrian Arab Republic001600000
MKThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia0251427529
TRTurkey161279292486437566599269
UAUkraine285794120195130324384
GBUnited Kingdom3502312243283541423131
USUnited States of America53862568711141207185824014261
UZUzbekistan00000003
VNViet Nam072721933720
 Total1413913835121591405914791157771776317316

Explore WIPO