World Intellectual Property Organization

WIPO Gold Medal Award Scheme - Winners 1998

WIPO Awards Offered in 1998

[Chronological order of events]


 

February 4: 11th Kharazmi International Festival (Tehran, Iran)

Category:

  • Best inventor: Mr. Parviz Davani (Iran)
    Title of the invention: Software SUT-CAST system
  • Best young inventor: Mr. Ghorban Ali Jafar Navessi Asl (Iran)
    Title of the invention: Automation in hand made carpets

 

March 17: 56th Concours of Schoolchildren's Inventions (Tokyo, Japan)

Category:

  • Best young inventor: Mr. Atsunori Yuhki
    Title of the invention: Battery charger capable of constantly facing the sun

 

April 1: 26th International Exhibition of Inventions (Geneva, Switzerland)

Category:

  • Best inventor: Mr. Mohamed Camara (Guinea)
    Title of the invention: Village hydraulic pump commanded by a system using different types of energy: manual, electrical, aeolian and solar, according to the needs of the user
  • Best woman inventor: Ms. Tatiana Vorobieva (Russian Federation)
    Title of the invention: Glasses for blind locating obstacles

 

June : Outstanding contribution to the promotion of inventive activity and for promoting the Intellectual Property System in Tajikistan (Dushanbe)

Category:

  • Promoter of inventive activity: Mr. Inom Takhirov

 

June 7: 4th World Exhibition of Inventions and Innovations (Casablanca, Morocco)

Category:

  • Best inventor: Mr. Mahaman Sani Laouali (Niger)
    Title of the invention: 100% natural smoke-producing device against mosquitos with a triple action
  • Best woman inventor: Ms. Assia Bakali (Morocco)
    Title of the invention: Electronic system for accounting and charging telephone communications according to current rates and management of the telephone lines to be used in public telephone services

 

June 12: 2nd National Meeting of Inventors (Marsella, Colombia)

Category:

  • Best inventor: Mr. Carlos Felipe Forero Monsalve
    Title of the invention: Mixture of organic fiber materials made from by products of agricultural processes (Absorbent P1)
  • Best young inventor: Mr. David Andrés Becerra Ramos
    Title of the invention: Exhaust pipe emissions purifier
  • Best invention in a specific area: Mr. Hernán Molina Osorio
    Title of the invention: Fumigator Mini-Herbi

 

August 6: National Exhibition of Inventions (Urumqi, China)

Category:

  • Best inventor: Ms. Chen Xin
    Title of the invention: Catalyst for producing Acrylonitrile on fluidized bed
  • Best young inventor: Mr. Hao Xingren
    Title of the invention: New technique for producing Methyl Tert-butyl Ether
  • Best woman inventor: Ms. Niu Zhuqin
    Title of the invention: Five-ingredients potion to remove blood clots and its preparation

 

September 17: 6th Exhibition of Inventions, Research and Innovation "East-West Euro Intellect" (Sofia, Bulgaria)

Category:

  • Best young inventor: Mr. Genko Maronov Kanev
    Title of the invention: System for Synergetic Evolution (SES)
  • Best woman inventor: Ms. Maria Shopova
    Title of the invention: Porphyrin photosensotiser for photodynamic therapy of cancer

 

September 20: 5th National Exhibition on Inventions and New Technology (Pyongyang, Democratic People Republic of Korea)

Category:

  • Best inventor: Mr. Pak Chan Sik
    Title of the invention: High efficient concrete hardening accelerant
  • Best woman inventor: Ms. Jang To Sun
    Title of the invention: Artificial milk powder from cereal grains
  • Best invention: Mr. Pak Kyong Do
    Title of the invention: Method of production and cultivation of non-fecundated pistilliferous hothouse cucumber seed

 

October: Exhibition "Inventive-Innovations and Creativity" for Young Inventors (Kishinev, Republic of Moldova)

Category:

  • Promoter of inventive activity: Mr. Gheorghe Duca

 

October: 80 year jubilee: Outstanding inventor and promoter of inventions and innovations (Kyiv, Ukraine)

Category:

  • Promoter of inventive activity: Mr. Boris Paton (famous inventor in the fiel of welding technology)

 

October 13: Malaysian Invention and Design Exhibition (I× Tex'98) (Kuala Lumpur)

Category:

  • Best inventor: Mrs. Mohamad Sulong and Ronnie C.W. Tan
    Title of the invention: Process for clarifying crude palm oil slurry by filtration

 

October 25: Exhibition of Inventions (Reggio Emilia, Italia)

Category:

  • Best young inventor: Mr. Andrea Surace
    Title of the invention: Leisure water-motorbike

 

November 12: 47th World Exhibition of Invention, of Research and of Industrial Innovation "Brussels Eureka'98" (Brussels, Belgium)

Category:

  • Best inventor: (the WIPO award was shared ex-aequo between two winners)
    Mr. Muamba Clément Kabasele (Democratic Republic of Congo)
    Title of the invention: Medicines in pouder form with an antibiotic effect which clean the digestive system, the blood, the livers and the kidneys
    Mr. Luis Quisber (Venezuela)
    Title of the invention: Rehydratation solution
  • Best woman inventor: Ms. Svetlana Codreanu et al. (Moldova)
    Title of the invention: New technology for the microbiological synthesis of the vitamin B12

 

November 23: National Inventors' Week - NIW'98 (Manila, Philippines)

Category:

  • Best inventor (Tuklas Award - Outstanding Invention): Mr. Cornelio L. Seño
    Title of the invention: Single blade rotary pump
  • Best young inventor (Sibol Award/High School Level - Outstanding Student Creative Research): Mrs. Bjorn T. Carreon, Archibald P. Sayo and Neil Tristan M. Yabut
    For Determining the bioherbicidal activity and weed specificity of the leaf Blight and leaf Mold
  • Best young inventor (Sibol Award/College Level Level - Outstanding Student Creative Research): Ms. May Ann Ah, Katherine King, Mrs. Joseph Rey Basilio, John-John P. Cabibihan and Michael Chua
    Title of the invention: Automated Mango classifier

 

November 24: National Invention Award - Ladislao José Biro (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Category:

  • Best inventor: Mr. Alberto Arturo Barbagallo
    Title of the invention: Automatic injector for the sclerotherapy of telangiectasia

 

December 2: Korean Patent Exhibition (Seoul, Republic of Korea)

Category:

  • Best inventor: Mr. In-Suk Kim
    Title of the invention: MCU and ASIC based digital motor protection relay
    (EOCR-3D & F series)

 

December 7: National Day of Innovation (Annaba, Algeria)

Category:

  • Best inventor: Mr. Djamel Mekina
    Title of the invention: Electrical circuit breaker for protection against faultz grounding
  • Best woman inventor: Ms. Sabah Mammeri
    Title of the invention: New foam/control formula for detergent
  • Best young inventor: Association "El Mountada" of the young people of the city of Médéa
    Title of the invention: Medical stimulator to eliminate side/effects of acupuncture

 

December 10: 4th Concours of National Inventions (Lima, Peru)

Category:

  • Best inventor: Mr. Carlos Alfonso Passaro Ponce de León
    Title of the invention: Portable cardio-pulmonary manual massager
  • Best young inventor: Mr. Wesley Darío Ubillús Córdova
    Title of the invention: Diaphragm hid for high performance pipette
  • Best invention in a specific area: Mr. Juan Carlos Aguilar Macizo
    Title of the invention: Luggage rack for vehicles

Explore WIPO