À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Guccio Gucci S.p.A. v. D T

Case No. DTV2011-0006

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Guccio Gucci S.p.A., of Italy, represented by Studio Barbero, Italy.

The Respondent is D T, of Australia.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The Domain Name <gucci.tv> is registered with eNom.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on June 15, 2011. On June 15, 2011, the Center transmitted by email to eNom. a request for registrar verification in connection with the Domain Name. On June 15, 2011, eNom transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on June 17, 2011. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was July 7, 2011. The Center received informal communications from the Respondent on June 16, June 17, and July 8, 2011. However, the Respondent did not submit a formal response by the due date for Response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on July 8, 2011.

The Center appointed Jacob (Changjie) Chen as the sole panelist in this matter on July 22, 2011. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is an Italian company engaged in business of manufacturing, marketing and selling of luxury goods under the trademark GUCCI. The Complainant owns thousands of trademarks for GUCCI worldwide including Italian trademark registration No. 801958, international registration No. 429833 and Community trademark registration No. 000121988. The Complainant’s trademark is heavily promoted and advertised, and is well-known.

The Respondent registered Domain Name <gucci.tv> on June 28, 2004.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the Domain Name <gucci.tv> is identical to its trademark.

The Complainant further claims that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name and failed to establish any rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name.

Finally, the Complainant contends that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bath faith. The Respondent knows the Complaint’s well-known trademark and registered it as the Domain Name. Further, the Respondent engages in passive holding of the Domain Name with bad faith. The Respondent also thinks that the Respondent has registered the Domain Name for the purpose of selling or transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant for valuable consideration in excess of its documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the Domain Name.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

To succeed, in accordance with paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant must satisfy the Panel that:

(i) the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name; and

(iii) the Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Based on the documents produced by the Complainant, the Panel is satisfied that the Complainant has proven that it is the owner of the trademark GUCCI.

The substantive part of the Domain Name is GUCCI, which is identical with the Complainant’s trademark. The suffix <.tv> shall not be considered when comparing the Domain Name with the trademark.

The Panel holds that the Domain Name is identical with the Complainant’s trademark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorized, licensed or permitted the Respondent to use the trademark GUCCI.

The Complainant asserts that the Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name. And the Respondent cannot demonstrate any bona fide use of the Domain Name.

The Panel is satisfied that the Complainant has established prima facie evidence that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name under paragraph 4(c) of the Policy. According to a consistent line of WIPO UDRP decisions, in such a case the burden of production shifts to the Respondent to rebut the evidence. See among others Carolina Herrera, Ltd. v. Alberto Rincon Garcia, WIPO Case No. D2002-0806; International Hospitality Management – IHM S.p.A. v. Enrico Callegari Ecostudio, WIPO Case No. D2002-0683.

It is noted that the Respondent has failed to file a response to prove its rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name under paragraph 4(c) of the Policy. For all the above reasons, the Panel therefore finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Through extensive marketing and advertising efforts, the Complainant has established significant goodwill and well-known reputation in its mark. The Complaint provides evidence and also UDPR precedents involving the trademark to prove the mark’s reputation, in which the Panel accepts that the trademark GUCCI enjoys well-known reputation as a famous luxury brand.

From past communication between the Complainant and the Respondent, the Respondent argues that the Domain Name is his family name. But compared to the public information on Internet provided by the Complainant, the Respondent did not seem to give the true clarification and statement. Considering the high reputation of the trademark, it is highly unlikely that the Respondent did not know the Complainant’s trademark at the time of registration of the Domain Name. The Respondent “knew or should have known” of the registration and use of the trademark prior to registering the Domain Name, which constitutes bad faith. See America Online, Inc. v. Anson Chan, WIPO Case No. D2001-0004.

The Panel accepts that the Respondent engages in passive holding of the Domain Name and its behavior satisfies the situations clarified in the landmark case Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003 and constitutes bad faith.

From past communications between the Complainant and the Respondent, the Respondent requested EUR 5,000 for the Domain Name to the web agency entrusted by the Complainant and the representative of the Complainant. This is evidence of bad faith under paragraph 4b(i) of the Policy.

In light of the above facts and reasons, the Panel therefore finds that the Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith pursuant to the Policy.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Name <gucci.tv> be transferred to the Complainant.

Jacob (Changjie) Chen
Sole Panelist
Dated: August 12, 2011