À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

Alternative Dispute Resolution Proceeding

Accelerated Proceeding

Case No. DSE2017-0015

1. Petitioner

The Petitioner is Compuware Corporation of United States of America, represented by CSC Digital Brand Services AB, Sweden.

2. Domain Holder

The Domain Holder is M. J. of Poland.

3. Domain Name and Procedural History

This Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding relates to the domain name <compuware.se>.

This Petition was filed under the Terms and Conditions of registration (the ".se Policy") and the Instructions governing Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding for domain names in the top-level domain .se (the ".se Rules").

The WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center ("the Centerˮ) verified that the Petition satisfied the formal requirements of the .se Policy and the .se Rules. In accordance with Section 13 of the .se Rules, the Center formally notified the Domain Holder of the Petition on October 10, 2017. The Domain Holder did not submit any response and, accordingly, the Center notified the Domain Holder's default on November 10, 2017.

The Center appointed Petter Rindforth as the sole Arbitrator in this matter on December 1, 2017. The Arbitrator has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with Section 1 of the .se Rules.

4. Factual Background

The Petitioner is a software company and the owner of the European Union trade mark (EUTM) No. 003617719 COMPUWARE (word), registered October 7, 2005 for goods and services in Classes 9, 16, 38 and 42.

The disputed domain name was created on April 5, 2016, and resolves to a website offering adult costumes and undergarments.

On September 21, 2017, the Petitioner filed a Petition with the Center for an Alternative dispute resolution for the domain name <compuware.se>, desiring that it be transferred to the Petitioner and that, if there was no response by the Domain Holder to the Petition, the case would be determined by the ADR Accelerated Proceeding.

On October 10, 2017, the Center notified the Domain Holder of the Petition, and gave the Domain Holder the possibility to respond no later than November 9, 2017. The Domain Holder did not respond within the given time.

5. Claim

The Petitioner claims that the domain name <compuware.se> shall be transferred to the Petitioner.

6. Parties' Contentions

A. Petitioner

The Petitioner is the owner of trademark registrations including the word COMPUWARE in various jurisdictions, including;

- Swedish national trademark registration No. 325198 COMPUWARE FILE-AID (word), registered October 17, 1997 for goods in Class 9;

- Swedish national trademark registration No. 325295 COMPUWARE ABEND-AID (word), registered October 24, 1997 for goods in Class 9;

- European Union trade mark (EUTM) No. 000858662 COMPUWARE (fig), registered September 8, 1999 for goods and services in classes 9, 16 and 42; and

- European Union trade mark (EUTM) No. 003617719 COMPUWARE (word), registered October 7, 2005 for goods and services in Classes 9, 16, 38 and 42.

The Petitioner has spent a considerable amount of time and money protecting its intellectual property rights.

The Petitioner states that the disputed domain name <compuware.se> is identical to the Petitioner's trademark COMPUWARE.

The Petitioner further states that <compuware.se> was registered and is being used in bad faith to attract users to a website that is not related to the Petitioner in an attempt to divert traffic and benefit from the goodwill and repute of the COMPUWARE trademark, by redirecting Internet users searching for the Petitioner to a website promoting adult costumes and undergarments.

The Petitioner tried to contact the Domain Holder through a Cease and Desist Letter, but received no reply, which the Petitioner notes as a strong indication of bad faith registration.

Finally, the Petitioner concludes that the Domain Holder has no rights or legitimate interest in <compuware.se>. The Domain Holder is not known by that name, does not hold rights in the name, nor is the Domain Holder using the name in its linguistic sense. The disputed Domain Name is being used in commercial operations that infringe on the Petitioner's rights.

B. Domain Holder

The Domain Holder did not file any response.

7. Discussion and Findings

A. The Domain Name is identical or similar to COMPUWARE which is legally binding in Sweden and to which the Petitioner can prove its rights.

B. Based on the record, the Arbitrator finds that the Domain Name has been registered or used in bad faith.

C. Based on the record, the Arbitrator finds that the Domain Holder has no rights or justified interest in the Domain Name.

8. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with Section 21 of the .se Rules and Section 7.2 of the .se Policy, the Arbitrator orders that the domain name <compuware.se> shall be transferred to the Petitioner.

Petter Rindforth
Date: December 11, 2017