À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A. v. Feng Wang

Case No. DCO2012-0009

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A. of Torino, Italy represented by Perani Pozzi Tavella, Italy.

The Respondent is Feng Wang of JiangSu, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <intesasanpaolo.co> is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on April 13, 2012. On April 16, 2012, the Center transmitted by email to GoDaddy.com, LLC. a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On April 16, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC. transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on April 19, 2012. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was May 9, 2012. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on May 10, 2012.

The Center appointed WiIliam A. Van Caenegem as the sole panelist in this matter on June 5, 2012. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is the owner of many trademark registrations for the mark INTESA SANPAOLO, inter alia Community Trademark Registration No 5301999 granted on June 18, 2007 in classes 35, 36 and 3; Italian Trademark Registration No 1042140 granted on March 7, 2007 in classes 9, 16, 35, 36, 38, 41 and 42; and International trademark Registration No 9209896 granted on March 7, 2007 and designating China, in classes 9, 176, 35, 36, 38, 41 and 42.

The disputed domain name was created on September 8, 2011.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant is a major Italian bank. The disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s registered trade mark INTESA SANPAOLO.

Further the Complainant asserts that nobody has been licensed or authorized to use the disputed domain name. The Respondent is also not commonly known as “Intesasanpaolo” nor is there any noncommercial fair use of the disputed domain name.

The Complainant asserts that the ‘Intesa Sanpaolo’ brand is known around the world and is distinctive, so the Respondent must have been aware of the Complainant’s mark when the disputed domain name was registered. The disputed domain name would not have been registered by the Respondent but for the fame of the Complainant’s trademarks, which amounts to bad faith.

The Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name is not being used for a bona fide offering of goods or services. Moreover, there is evidence that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name for the purpose of selling it for valuable consideration exceeding out of pocket expenses. The parking page connected to the domain name displayed Paypal payment options, an asking price of USD 100,000.00, an email address and phone number and the message “Legal Battle Warriors, Mr Wang”. According to the Complainant, this is incontrovertible evidence that the Respondent intended to target the Complainant for an undue profit.

Further, the Complainant asserts that when it sent a cease and desist demand to the Respondent, it received an email response stating “Domain for sale, we also have the full legal preparation, Please don’t waste energy”. The Complainant asserts that the payment amount asked for the disputed domain name is clear evidence of bad faith, as it greatly exceeds possible expenses.

Therefore the Complainant contends that the disputed domain name was also registered and used in bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name wholly incorporates the Complainant’s trade mark INTESA SANPAOLO. For present purposes, the contraction of the two terms and the addition of the top level suffix “.co” can be ignored.

Therefore the Panel holds that the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s trade mark INTESA SANPAOLO

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant’s trade mark INTESA SANPAOLO is distinctive and unique in relation to banking and finance services. The trade mark is well-known, registered and used in multiple jurisdictions. The Complainant has not licensed or authorized its use in the disputed domain name. The Respondent is not commonly known as “Intesa Sanpaolo” and has no other apparent connection with that name or mark.

Further, the Respondent has not made any legitimate, noncommerical use of the disputed domain name. The Panel accessed the page to which the disputed domain name resolves on June 8, 2012, at which time a general “Bing” search page appeared. When the Complainant accessed the page on April 12, 2012 it displayed the message “Domain for sale: $100,000.00” and “Legal Battle Warriors, Mr Wang”. Such use of the disputed domain name to link to a page offering it for sale for an exorbitant amount does not result in the Respondent acquiring any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

Therefore the Panel holds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant’s trade mark INTESA SANPAOLO is distinctive and has no generic meaning. The mark is well-known, registered in many countries and used by one of Italy’s biggest banking groups. The Panel is persuaded that the Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s trade mark at the time of registration and had no legitimate reason for incorporating it into the disputed domain name at registration. The disputed domain name was therefore registered in bad faith.

The print out of the webpage to which the disputed domain name resolved on April 12, 2012, and the email that the Complainant received in response to its cease and desist letter are indications of bad faith. The only inference open to the Panel is that the Respondent acquired the distinctive domain name for the purposes of selling it back to the Complainant for an inflated sum, without itself having any grounds to claim rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

Therefore the Panel holds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the domain name <intesasanpaolo.co> be transferred to the Complainant.

WiIliam A. Van Caenegem
Sole Panelist
Dated: June 8, 2012