À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Dimasport v. Park Kyoung Suk

Case No. D2018-1466

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Dimasport of Ozoir-la-Ferrière, France, represented by AtlantIP, France.

The Respondent is Park kyoung Suk of Seoul, Republic of Korea.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <dimasport.com> is registered with OnlineNic, Inc. d/b/a China-Channel.com (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on July 2, 2018. On July 2, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On July 3 and 9, 2018, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on July 9, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was July 29, 2018. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on July 30, 2018.

The Center appointed Alvaro Loureiro Oliveira as the sole panelist in this matter on August 6, 2018. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant, Dimasport, is a company active in Europe as one of the European leaders in the field of gymnastics and sport equipment since 1967.

The Complainant sells for more than 50 years a large range of sport materials, both professional and individual both in shops and online. Dimasport is the official provider of different national and international sport authorities and events.

The Complainant’s trademark DIMASPORT is registered in several countries, including in France since 1985 (French Trademark Registration No. 1315321) and is also object of an international trademark registration as of 1997 (International Trademark Registration No. 674922). A sample proof of these registrations was attached to the Complaint as Annex 8.

The Complainant also holds a several domain names registered throughout the world, all formed by the mark DIMASPORT, with special attention to the domain name <dimasport.fr>, registered on February 18, 1997, as provided at Annex 9 to the Complaint.

The disputed domain name was registered on February 13, 2010. The disputed domain name used to resolve to a parking page provided by a domain name selling platform (Sedo), but currently it does not resolve to an active website.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant is the owner of registrations for the mark DIMASPORT, which is in use since as early as 1967. All registrations were granted before the registration of the disputed domain name.

The Respondent registered the disputed domain name, which reproduces the trademark DIMASPORT.

As stated by the documents presented, the registration and use of the trademark DIMASPORT predates the registration of the disputed domain name, and the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s trademark.

The disputed domain name was directed to a parking website, where it was offered for sale, as provided at Annexes 3 and 10 to the Complaint.

The disputed domain name was later suppressed from the selling list but remained parked in the Sedo, as demonstrated by Annex 11.

The Complainant alleges that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name, and registered and is using it in bad faith.

The Respondent does not own a trademark registration or a pending application concerning the expression “dimasport”.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

The Policy, in its paragraph 4(a), determines that three elements must be presented and duly proven by a Complainant to obtain relief. These elements are:

(i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <dimasport.com> is, indeed, identical to the DIMASPORT trademark, as the latter is entirely reproduced in the disputed domain name, with no change or alteration.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has presented consistent evidence of ownership of the trademark DIMASPORT in jurisdictions throughout the world, as well as comprehensive evidence of the use of the trademark.

Given the above, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain name is identical to the registered trademark of the Complainant.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

There is clear evidence that the trademark DIMASPORT is registered in the Complainant’s name and is widely known as identifying the Complainant’s activities. Besides, the mark DIMASPORT does not consist of a word known in any language, being apparently created by the Complainant. Further, it is clear that the Complainant has not licensed this trademark to the Respondent. Hence, the Panel finds that the Complainant has established a prima facie case that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. In the absence of a Response, the Respondent has not rebutted such prima facie case.

It has also been shown that the disputed domain name does not currently resolve to an active website and that it previously resolved to a website with the message: “Buy this domain. The domain dimasport.com may be for sale by its owner”, being the disputed domain name offered for EUR 2.800,00 on the platform Sedo. The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does serve to rebut the prima facie case made out by the Complainant.

The Panel, thus, finds for the Complainant under the second element of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Given the circumstances of this case, the facts outlined in sections A and B above can evidence the Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the disputed domain name.

Given that the registration and use of the Complainant’s trademark DIMASPORT predates the registration of the disputed domain name, and that the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s trademark, the Panel finds that the Respondent was fully aware of the Complainant and that it registered the disputed domain name in bad faith. In addition, in view of the evidence provided by the Complainant, the Panel also finds that the disputed domain name was registered clearly to be offered for sale for valuable consideration in excess of the documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the disputed domain name.

Further, the current passive holding of the disputed domain name in this context does not prevent a finding of bad faith registration and use.

All the points above lead to the conclusion by this Panel that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has also proved the third element of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <dimasport.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Alvaro Loureiro Oliveira
Sole Panelist
Date: August 17, 2018