À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG v. Justin Greene

Case No. D2013-0332

1. The Parties

The Complainant is F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG of Basel, Switzerland, internally represented.

The Respondent is Justin Greene of Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <buyvalium24.com> is registered with Moniker Online Services, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on February 19, 2013. On February 19, 21 and 22, 2013, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On February 23, 2013, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on February 27, 2013. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was March 19, 2013. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on March 20, 2013.

The Center appointed Chiang Ling Li as the sole panelist in this matter on March 25, 2013. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant’s mark VALIUM (the “Trademark”) has been registered as a trademark in various countries around the world, including under the Madrid System, since 1961 for drug products.

The disputed domain name <buyvalium24.com> (the “Domain Name”) was created on January 29, 2013. The Respondent did not submit any response to the Complaint.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

(i) The Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Trademark

The Complainant submits that the Domain Name incorporates the Trademark in its entirety, and that the additional generic terms “buy” and “24” do not sufficiently distinguish the Domain Name from the Trademark. It adds that the Complainant’s use and registration of the Trademark predates the Respondent’s registration of the Domain Name.

(ii) Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name

The Complainant submits that it has the exclusive rights to the Trademark and that it has not authorised the Respondent’s use to the Domain Name. It says that the Domain Name clearly alludes to the Complainant, and that there is no reason for the Respondent to have any interest in the Domain Name.

(iii) The Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith

The Complainant says that the Domain Name was registered in bad faith because the Respondent undoubtedly had knowledge of the Trademark, which is well known. It further said that the Domain Name is being used in bad faith because the Respondent has attempted to attract Internet users to the Domain Name’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source, affiliation and endorsement of the Respondent’s products or services on its website, for a commercial purpose. The Complainant further alleges that the Respondent may generate unjustified revenues, and as such, is illegally capitalizing on the Trademark.

(iv) Requested Remedy

The Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred to the Complainant.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

(i) The Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Trademark

The Panel finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Trademark, due to the incorporation of the entirety of the Trademark in the Domain Name. The words “buy” and “24” do not distinguish the Domain Name from the Trademark, in the opinion of the Panel.

The Panel finds that the first element of the Policy has been met.

(ii) Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name

While the overall burden of proof rests with the complainant, the consensus view of UDRP panels is that a complainant is required to make out a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests. Once such prima facie case is made, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to come forward with appropriate allegations or evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See paragraph 2.1 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition (“WIPO Overview 2.0”). In this case, the Complainant submits that it has the exclusive rights to the Trademark and that it has not authorized the Respondent’s use in the Domain Name.

The Respondent has not responded to the allegations of the Complainant.

Therefore, the Panel finds that the second element of the Policy has been met.

(iii) The Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith

The Respondent would have been aware of the Trademark and/or the Trademark products prior to registration of the Domain Name asthe Domain Name was used by the Respondent to establish a website that merely directs Internet users to search engines and commercial advertisements. Previous decisions have ruled that such act constitutes registration and use in bad faith (see Fox News Network, LLC v. Warren Reid, WIPO Case No. D2002-1085 and Axel Springer AG v. AUTOBILD.COM, WIPO Case No. D2005-0554).

The Panel is satisfied that the third element of the Policy has been met.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Name <buyvalium24.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Chiang Ling Li
Sole Panelist
Date: April 5, 2013