À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Jack Wolfskin Ausrüstung für Draussen GmbH & Co. KGaA v. lin feifang

Case No. D2012-1042

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Jack Wolfskin Ausrüstung für Draussen GmbH & Co. KGaA of Taunus, Germany, represented by Harmsen Utescher, Germany.

The Respondent is lin feifang of Dazhou, Guangdong, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The Disputed Domain Name <jackwolfskinjackets.com> is registered with Shanghai Yovole Networks, Inc. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on May 16, 2012. On May 16, 2012, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On May 18, 2012, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. On May 21, 2012, the Center transmitted an email to the parties in both the Chinese and English languages regarding the language of proceedings. On May 21, 2012, the Complainant confirmed their request that English be the language of proceeding. The Respondent did not comment on the language of proceedings by the specified due date.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on May 30, 2012. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was June 19, 2012. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on June 21, 2012.

The Center appointed Kar Liang Soh as the sole panelist in this matter on July 11, 2012. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant has been a producer of outdoor and sporting apparel and equipment in Germany, Europe and Asia for over 25 years. The products are labeled with the trademark JACK WOLFSKIN for which the Complainant owns many trade mark registrations, including:

Jurisdiction

Trademark Number

Registration Date

Germany

1049490

June 8,1983

CTM

6733208

May 20, 2009

WIPO

629193

November 11, 1994

WIPO

643936

June 1, 1995

The Disputed Domain Name was registered on March 4, 2012, years after the trademark registrations for JACK WOLFSKIN. The Complainant is also the owner of the trademark “Jack Wolfskin + paw device”. As of May 16, 2012, the Disputed Domain Name resolved to an English language website which prominently displayed the trademark “Jack Wolfskin + paw device” and the words “Official Jack Wolfskin Jackets Outlet Store” immediately below the trademark. The website claimed to offer free shipping and providing online shopping cart facilities.

No information about the Respondent, beyond the WhoIs details of the Disputed Domain Name, is available.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that:

(1) The Disputed Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark JACK WOLFSKIN. The Disputed Domain Name incorporates the Complainant’s trademark in its entirety. The additional word “jackets” in the Disputed Domain Name is purely descriptive of the goods marketed under the Disputed Domain Name and does not distinguish the Disputed Domain Name from the Complainant’s trademark.

(2) The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name. There is no relationship between the Respondent and the Complainant. The Respondent is not a licensee of the Complainant and has not been authorized by the Complainant to use “Jack Wolfskin” or register the Disputed Domain Name. The use of the Complainant’s trademark by the Respondent is not bona fide.

(3) The Disputed Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith. The Disputed Domain Name is used for marketing counterfeits. The Respondent is intentionally attempting to attract for commercial gain by way of leading Internet consumers to the Respondent’s website and creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademarks. The Respondent is betraying Internet consumers by pretending to have a non-existent commercial connection with the Complainant.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

6.1. Language of Proceeding

The registration agreement is in Chinese. As such, the default language of the proceeding is Chinese. The Complainant has requested that English be adopted as the language of the proceeding. Having reviewed the evidence before the Panel, it is determined that English shall be the language of the proceeding. The following circumstances were taken into account in coming to the conclusion:

(1) The website resolved from the Disputed Domain Name is completely in English. The content is more likely than not directed at an English speaking audience. The Respondent is clearly conversant with English or has ready access to competent resources for dealing with English;

(2) The Complainant is unable to communicate in Chinese. Forcing the Complainant to use Chinese would likely lead to a delay in the proceedings and will be an increased burden on the Complainant;

(3) The Respondent has neither indicated a preference for any language nor responded to the Complaint. The Respondent has chosen not to participate in the proceeding; and

(4) No apparent benefit to the parties or the proceeding is foreseeable should the default language of the proceeding be maintained. On the other hand, maintaining the default language of the proceeding could lead to a delay in the proceedings and will be an increased burden on the Complainant.

6.2. Discussion

The Complainant is required to establish the following 3 limbs of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy in order to succeed in the proceeding:

(1) The Disputed Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name; and

(3) The Disputed Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel has no doubts that the Complainant has rights in the trademark JACK WOLFSKIN on the evidence. The Disputed Domain Name incorporates the trademark JACK WOLFSKIN entirely. The lack of a space between the words “Jack” and “Wolfskin” is insignificant. The only difference between the Disputed Domain Name and the trademark JACK WOLFSKIN is the addition of a suffix “jackets”. This is directly descriptive of the goods of the Complainant. In line with established practice of past UDRP panels, the Panel accepts the Complainant’s submission that the additional word “jackets” does not assist to distinguish the Disputed Domain Name from the Complainant’s trademark JACK WOLFSKIN. Therefore, it is held that the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark. The first limb of paragraph 4(a) is established.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has confirmed that the Respondent has no relationship with the Complainant and has not been authorized or licensed by the Complainant to use the trademark JACK WOLFSKIN. There is nothing in the evidence to suggest that the Respondent is known by the name “Jack Wolfskin”. On the other hand, the evidence shows that the Respondent is using the Disputed Domain Name to offer goods for sale under the trademark JACK WOLFSKIN.

The Panel is of the view that the Complainant has made out a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name. The burden shifts to the Respondent and has not been discharged in view of absence of any response having been filed. The second limb of paragraph 4(a) is established.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel is mindful of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy which identifies the following situation as one of bad faith registration and use:

“By using the domain name, [the Respondent] have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [the Respondent’s] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [the Respondent’s] web site or location or of a product or service on [the Respondent’s] web site or location.”

The website resolved from the Disputed Domain Name evidently has behind it an objective for commercial gain. The use of the Complainant’s trademarks JACK WOLFSKIN and “Jack Wolfskin + paw device” on the website in association with goods covered by these trademarks indicates the Respondent’s intention to associate itself with the Complainant’s trademarks. The claim by the Respondent on the website that it is the “Official Jack Wolfskin Jackets Outlet Store” in the absence of any relationship with the Complainant is not capable of any other interpretation. The Respondent is clearly attempting to attract Internet users to the website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website or products on the website.

The circumstances therefore support a finding of bad faith registration and use. The third limb of paragraph 4(a) is established.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Disputed Domain Name, <jackwolfskinjackets.com>, be transferred to the Complainant.

Kar Liang Soh
Sole Panelist
Dated: July 30, 2012