À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Belstaff S.R.L. v. Sheng Yuanmaoyi

Case No. D2012-0792

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Belstaff S.R.L. of Milan, Italy, represented by Hogan Lovells International LLP, Germany.

The Respondent is Sheng Yuanmaoyi of Changle, Fujian, China.

2. The Domain Names and Registrars

The disputed domain names <belstaff-jacken-outlet.com>, <belstaffjacken-outlet.com>, <belstaff-jacketssale.com>, <belstaff-jackets-sale.net>, <buybelstaffjackets2u.com> and <belstaffjacken-outlet.net> are registered with Hangzhou AiMing Network Co., LTD.1

The disputed domain name <belstaffjacketsuk.biz> is registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com (together the “Registrars”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on April 16, 2012. On April 17, 2012, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrars a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names <belstaff-jacken-outlet.com>, <belstaffjacken-outlet.com>, <belstaff-jacketssale.com>, <belstaff-jackets-sale.net>, <belstaffjacketsuk.biz> and <buybelstaffjackets2u.com>. On April 18, 2012, and April 23, 2012, the Registrars transmitted by email to the Center their verification responses confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

On April 23, 2012, the Center transmitted an email to the parties in both Chinese and English language regarding the language of the proceeding. On April 24, 2012, the Complainant confirmed its request that English be the language of the proceeding. The Respondent did not comment on the language of proceeding by the specified due date.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceeding commenced on April 30, 2012. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was May 20, 2012. The Respondent did not submit any Response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on May 21, 2012.

The Center appointed Sebastian M.W. Hughes as the sole panelist in this matter on June 1, 2012. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

On June 12, 2012, the Panel issued Administrative Panel Procedural Order No. 1 (the “Panel Order”) notifying the parties of the inclusion of the disputed domain name <belstaffjacken-outlet.net> in the Complaint. On June 12, 2012, the Center transmitted by email to Hangzhou AiMing Network Co., LTD a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name <belstaffjacken-outlet.net>. On June 14, 2012, Hangzhou AiMing Network Co., LTD transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name <belstaffjacken-outlet.net> and providing the contact details.

In accordance with the Panel Order, the Center formally notified the Parties of the inclusion of the disputed domain name <belstaffjacken-outlet.net> on June 14, 2012, and of the extended due date for submission of a Response to July 4, 2012. The Respondent did not submit any Response by the extended due date. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on July 5, 2012.

4. Factual Background

A. Complainant

The Complainant is a company incorporated in Italy and the owner of numerous registrations worldwide for the trade mark BELSTAFF (the “Trade Mark”), the earliest dating from 1996.

B. Respondent

The Respondent appears to be an individual based in China.

C. The Disputed Domain Names

The disputed domain names were registered on the following dates:

<belstaff-jacken-outlet.com> August 26, 2011

<belstaffjacken-outlet.com> August 22, 2011

<belstaff-jacketssale.com> August 14, 2011

<belstaff-jackets-sale.net> September 22, 2011

<belstaffjacketsuk.biz> December 16, 2011

<buybelstaffjackets2u.com> August 5, 2011

<belstaffjacken-outlet.net> August 22, 2011

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant made the following submissions in the Complaint.

The Complainant was established in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in 1924 and is a well-known manufacturer of high technology water proof, wind proof and friction resistant leather jackets, boots and bags for use in particular by motorcyclists. The Trade Mark is a unique heritage brand with a story embedded in the world of adventure, travel and motorcycling. The brand’s spirit of innovation resulted in the development of the first waxed cotton clothing to meet the demand of the nascent motorcycling industry and has since evolved in step with aviation and motorsports development. The Trade Mark’s unique heritage and the Complainant’s reputation for fashionable, functional and stylish outerwear have led to significant development beyond those industries, and today the Trade Mark enjoys a strong international awareness.

The Trade Mark has been widely publicised worldwide and the Complainant’s goods are sold under the Trade Mark in over 1,000 points of sale worldwide.

The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the Trade Mark. They contain the Trade Mark in its entirety together with non-distinctive words including “jacken” (“jacket” in German), “jackets”, “outlet”, “sale”, “buy”, “uk” and “2u”.

The disputed domain names <buybelstaffjackets2u.com>, <belstaff-jacken-outlet.com>, <belstaffjacken-outlet.com> and <belstaffjacketsuk.biz> have been resolved to English and German language websites which:

1. offer for sale at bargain prices leather jackets, bags and boots which appear to be original goods of the Complainant;

2. use several of the word and logo trade marks of the Complainant, including the Trade Mark and the Complainant’s “Phoenix rising from ashes” logo (the “Logo Mark”);

3. use wording such as “Powered by Belstaff”, “Copyright © Belstaff Jackets 2011” and “Powered by Belstaff Jackets” in the website footers; and

4. feature photographs of the Complainant’s jackets, bags and boots,

(the “Websites”).

The Complainant believes the goods offered for sale on the Websites are counterfeits as the Respondent has not been authorised to sell the Complainant’s goods under the Trade Mark and has not been authorised to set up the Websites. In particular, the Complainant notes the goods on the Websites are offered at very low prices. Furthermore, although at first glance the Websites appear to be websites of, or in some way affiliated with, the Complainant, the Websites do not contain full contact information.

The disputed domain names <belstaff-jacketssale.com>, <belstaffjacken-outlet.net> and <belstaff-jackets-sale.net> are being passively held. Given the Respondent’s conduct in setting up the Websites, the Respondent contends the Complainant registered these disputed domain names with the intention of setting up similar websites offering for sale unauthorised or counterfeit goods under the Trade Mark.

The Respondent is not commonly known under the disputed domain names and does not have any legitimate trade mark rights in respect of the disputed domain names.

The Respondent has not been licensed or authorised by the Complainant to use the Trade Mark or to register the disputed domain names. The Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services under the disputed domain names.

The Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith. The Respondent is using the disputed domain names primarily for the purpose of intentionally attracting, for commercial gain, Internet users to the Websites.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

6.1. Language of the Proceeding

The language of the registration agreement for the disputed domain name <belstaffjacketsuk.biz> is English. The language of the registration agreement for the remainder of the disputed domain names in Chinese.

Pursuant to the Rules, paragraph 11, in the absence of an agreement between the parties, or unless specified otherwise in the registration agreement, the language of the administrative proceeding shall be the language of the registration agreement. No agreement has been entered into between the Complainant and the Respondent to the effect that the language of the proceeding should be English.

Paragraph 11(a) allows the Panel to determine the language of the proceeding having regard to all the circumstances. In particular, it is established practice to take paragraphs 10(b) and (c) of the Rules into consideration for the purpose of determining the language of the proceeding. In other words, it is important to ensure fairness to the parties and the maintenance of an inexpensive and expeditious avenue for resolving domain name disputes. Language requirements should not lead to undue burdens being placed on the parties and undue delay to the proceeding (Whirlpool Corporation, Whirlpool Properties, Inc. v. Hui’erpu (HK) electrical applicance co. ltd., WIPO Case No. D2008-0293; Solvay S.A. v. Hyun-Jun Shin, WIPO Case No. D2006-0593).

The Complainant has requested that English be the language of the proceeding for the following reasons:

(1) the Websites are either English or German language websites;

(2) the disputed domain names are in Latin script and include English and German words;

(3) this indicates that the Respondent has sufficient ability communicating in English;

(4) requiring the Complainant to submit documents in Chinese would cause undue delay and substantial further expense;

(5) although the Complainant and its legal representatives are based in Italy and Germany respectively, their understanding of English means that they are able to proceed in English without the need for translation.

The Respondent did not file any submissions with respect to the language of the proceeding and did not file a Response.

In exercising its discretion to use a language other than that of the registration agreement, the Panel has to exercise such discretion judicially in the spirit of fairness and justice to both parties, taking into account all relevant circumstances of the case, including matters such as the parties’ ability to understand and use the proposed language, time and costs (Groupe Auchan v. xmxzl, WIPO Case No. DCC2006-0004; Finter Bank Zurich v. Shumin Peng, WIPO Case No. D2006-0432).

The Panel notes, for the reasons specified by the Complainant, it appears the Respondent is proficient in the English language (Expoconsult B.V. trading as CMP Information v. Roc Guan, WIPO Case No. D2008-1600; Compagnie Gervais Danone v. Xiaole Zhang, WIPO Case No. D2008-1047).

The Panel also notes that one of the concerned Registrars, Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed that the language of the registration agreement of the disputed domain name <belstaffjacketsuk.biz> is English.

The Panel therefore finds that sufficient evidence has been adduced by the Complainant to suggest the likely possibility that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language (Finter Bank Zurich v. Shumin Peng, supra). The Panel is also mindful of the need to ensure the proceeding is conducted in a timely and cost effective manner. In the circumstances of this case, the Panel believes it is reasonable for the proceeding to be conducted in a language which is neutral for both parties.

In all the circumstances, the Panel therefore finds it is not foreseeable that the Respondent would be prejudiced, should English be adopted as the language of the proceeding.

Having considered all the matters above, the Panel determines under paragraph 11(a) that the language of the proceeding shall be English.

6.2. Decision

The Complainant must prove each of the three elements in paragraph 4(a) of the Policy in order to prevail.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the Complainant has rights in the Trade Mark acquired through use and registration which predate the date of registration of the disputed domain names by almost 80 years.

UDRP panels have consistently held that domain names are generally identical or confusingly similar to a trade mark for purposes of the Policy “when the domain name includes the trade mark, or a confusingly similar approximation, regardless of the other terms in the domain name” (Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Richard MacLeod d/b/a For Sale, WIPO Case No. D2000-0662).

The disputed domain names contain the Trade Mark in its entirety. The Panel finds that the addition of the non-distinctive words “jacken”, “jackets”, “outlet”, “sale”, “buy”, “uk” and “2u” does not serve to distinguish the disputed domain names from the Trade Mark in any way.

The Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the Trade Mark.

The Panel therefore holds that the Complaint fulfills the first condition of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy provides a list of circumstances any of which is sufficient to demonstrate that the Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name:

(i) before any notice to the Respondent of the dispute, the Respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) the Respondent (as an individual, business, or other organisation) has been commonly known by the domain name even if the Respondent has acquired no trade mark or service mark rights; or

(iii) the Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

There is no evidence that the Complainant has authorised, licensed, or permitted the Respondent to register or use the disputed domain names or to use the Trade Mark, or to offer for sale and sell goods under the Trade Mark. The Complainant has prior rights in the Trade Mark which precede the Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names by almost 80 years. There is therefore a prima facie case that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and the burden is thus on the Respondent to produce evidence to rebut this presumption (Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, WIPO Case No. D2000-0624; Croatia Airlines d.d. v. Modern Empire Internet Ltd., WIPO Case No. D2003-0455).

The Complainant contends the Websites are used by the Respondent to market unauthorised or counterfeit jackets, shoes and bags under the Trade Mark. There can be no legitimate interest in the sale of counterfeits (Lilly ICOS LLC v. Dan Eccles, WIPO Case No. D2004-0750). The Panel further notes the Websites feature the Logo Mark and the Trade Mark, as well as images of the Complainant’s products, all without the authorisation or approval of the Complainant.

The Panel finds the copyright notices and the wording such as “powered by Belstaff” used on the Websites is a further indication of the Respondent’s attempts to pass off the Websites as websites of, or otherwise approved or authorised by, the Complainant. The Panel also notes the goods on the Websites are offered for sale at very low prices.

In all the circumstances, the Panel finds sufficient evidence has been adduced to enable the Panel to draw the inference that the Websites have been used to offer for sale counterfeit goods under the Trade Mark.

The Respondent has failed to show that it has acquired any trade mark rights in respect of the disputed domain names or that the disputed domain names are used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

There has been no evidence adduced to show that the Respondent has been commonly known by the disputed domain names.

There has been no evidence adduced to show that the Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names.

The Panel finds that the Respondent has failed to produce any evidence to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. The Panel therefore finds that the Complaint fulfills the second condition of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, the following conduct amounts to registration and use in bad faith on the part of the Respondent:

By using the domain name, the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the Respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the Respondent’s website or location.

The Panel has concluded that the disputed domain names identified in section 5(A) above have been used to offer for sale counterfeit products via the Websites. Using domain names to facilitate the sale of counterfeit goods is strong evidence of bad faith (Prada S.A. v. Domains For Life, WIPO Case No. D2004-1019).

Even if the goods on the Websites are not counterfeit, the Panel finds the Respondent’s conduct in registering the disputed domain names and setting up the Websites using the Trade Mark, the Logo Mark and images of the Complainant’s goods, and offering for sale jackets, shoes and bags under the Trade Mark, all without the authorisation, approval or license of the Complainant, amounts to bad faith registration and use under paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, irrespective of whether the goods offered for sale on the Websites are counterfeit.

The Panel therefore finds the requisite element of bad faith has been satisfied for the disputed domain names <buybelstaffjackets2u.com>, <belstaff-jacken-outlet.com>, <belstaffjacken-outlet.com> and <belstaffjacketsuk.biz>, under paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

It is well-established under UDRP jurisprudence that passive holding of a disputed domain name can, in certain circumstances, amount to evidence of bad faith. In all the circumstances of this case, the Panel finds the Respondent’s passive use of the disputed domain names <belstaff-jacketssale.com>, <belstaffjacken-outlet.net> and <belstaff-jackets-sale.net> amounts to registration and use of the disputed domain names in bad faith.

For all the foregoing reasons, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith. Accordingly the third condition of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy has been fulfilled.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain names <belstaff-jacken-outlet.com>, <belstaffjacken-outlet.com>, <belstaff-jacketssale.com>, <belstaff-jackets-sale.net>, <belstaffjacketsuk.biz>, <buybelstaffjackets2u.com> and <belstaffjacken-outlet.net> be transferred to the Complainant.

Sebastian M.W. Hughes
Sole Panelist
Dated: July 6, 2012


1 The Panel notes that there appears to have been a change in registrant information for the disputed domain names <belstaff-jacken-outlet.com>, <belstaffjacken-outlet.com>, <belstaffjacken-outlet.net>, <belstaff-jacketssale.com>, <belstaff-jackets-sale.net>, and <buybelstaffjackets2u.com> at some point after the commencement of these proceedings. The Panel presumes such changes will be appropriately resolved by the responsible Registrar and will in any event have no bearing on implementation of the Order duly made by the Panel in paragraph 7 of this Decision.