À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

QSoft Consulting Limited v. FCI Inc.

Case No. D2012-0434

1. The Parties

The Complainant is QSoft Consulting Limited of Twickenham, Middlesex, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, represented by Alexander Ramage Associates LLP, United Kingdom..

The Respondent is FCI Inc. of Seattle, Washington, United States of America, represented by Lewis & Lin, LLC, United States.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <gaydarcams.com> is registered with Tucows Inc.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on March 5, 2012. On March 5, 2012, the Center transmitted by email to Tucows Inc. a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On March 5, 2012, Tucows Inc. transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on March 8, 2012. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was March 28, 2012. On March 28, 2012 the Respondent’s legal representative contacted the Center to request that the Center grant a 10 day extension for filing a response as the Complainant and Respondent had been in correspondence regarding the settlement of the Complaint and the Respondent was waiting to hear from the Complainant’s legal representative. On March 29, 2012, Center notified the parties of the request that it had received from Respondent and outlined the process for making a request for suspension. The Complainant replied the same day saying that it did not wish to request an extension. On April 3, 2012, the Center notified the Respondent that it could not find sufficient grounds for extending the period for response under Paragraph 5(d) of the Policy, but that the Panel could, at its sole discretion, accept a late Response. On April 10, 2012, the Respondent wrote to the Center with material purporting to constitute a Response to the Complaint. On April 19, 2012, the Complainant wrote to the Center outlining reasons why the late Response ought not to be accepted.

The Center appointed Michael J. Spence as the sole panelist in this matter on April 18, 2012. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant operates a suite of dating and social web sites under the trade mark GAYDAR, which is drawn from the words ‘gay’ and ‘radar’ and is a term commonly used in the lesbian, homosexual and bisexual communities to refer to the purported ability of members of those communities to identify the sexual orientation of others. The Respondent operates various adult web camera based entertainment services including a chat room and social networking service under the disputed domain name.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends, that the disputed domain name contains its registered trade mark with the addition only of descriptive term ‘cam’ to identify the type of site that the Respondent operates, and that it is therefore identical, or confusingly similar, to the Complainant’s trade mark, that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, but it using it to exploit the reputation of the Complainant’s trade mark; and that the fact that the web site operating under the disputed domain name contains a logo and slogan apparently derivative of those of the Complainant is indicative of an intention to profit from confusion as to an association between the Complainant and the Respondent and therefore of bad faith.

B. Respondent

Due to the lack of exceptional circumstances the Panel affirms the decision of the Center not to extend the period for response and the Panel does not consider the material submitted by the Respondent on April 19, 2012.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name clearly contains the Complainant’s trade mark in its entirety. While the trade mark consists of a term of common parlance in the lesbian, homosexual and bisexual community, its registration should be accepted as valid and sufficient to establish rights for the purposes of the Policy. The addition of the descriptive term ‘cam’ does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the trade mark, to which it is identical or confusingly similar.

For this reason the Panel therefore finds that the Complainant has established the first element of Paragraph 4(a) of the UDRP Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is for the Complainant to establish, at least prima facie that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name (Croatia Airlines d.d. v. Modern Empire Internet Ltd., WIPO Case No. D2003-0455; Belupo d.d. v. WACHEM d.o.o., WIPO Case No. D2004-0110). In this case the only use that seems to have been made of the disputed domain names is for a web site that, through the similarity of the logo and slogan that it contains, suggest an association with the Complainant, when no such association exists. This use cannot give rise to rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name (DivX, LLC v. PrivacyProtect.org / Gerente de Dominia, CSRUS Enterprises, WIPO Case No. D2011-0600).

The Panel finds that the Complainant has made out a prima facie case, which has not been rebutted, and finds no other evidence which would allow this Panel to determine that the Respondent has any rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

The Panel therefore finds that the Complainant has established the second element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy in relation to the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The use on the Respondent’s web site of a logo and slogan which the Panel finds to be similar to those used by the Complainant and are only likely to exacerbate the confusion created by the disputed domain name, is evidence of an intention to profit from the likelihood of confusion between the Complainant’s trade mark and the disputed domain name. An intention to profit from likely confusion is perhaps the most widely recognized indicia of bad faith in the registration or continued use of a disputed domain name, as reflected in paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy..

The Panel therefore finds that the Complainant has established the third element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy in relation to the disputed domain name.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <gaydarcams.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Michael J. Spence
Sole Panelist
Dated: May 2, 2012