À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Roche Products Limited v. Max Lucky

Case No. D2011-0946

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Roche Products Limited of Welwyn Garden City, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, represented by Lathrop & Gage LLP, New York, United States of America.

The Respondent is Max Lucky of Manila, Philippines.

2. The Domain Name And Registrar

The disputed domain name <accutanepills.com> is registered with Center of Ukrainian Internet Names (UKRNAMES) (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on June 2, 2011. On June 3, 2011, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On June 24, 2011, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

On June 24, 2011, the Center notified the Parties that as the language of the registration agreement for the disputed domain name was Russian (as per information provided by the Registrar), the Complainant would need to provide satisfactory evidence of an agreement between the Complainant and the Respondent to the effect that the proceedings should be in English; submit the Complaint translated into Russian; or submit a request for English to be the language of the administrative proceedings. On June 27, 2011 the Complainant submitted an amended Complaint in which the Complainant requested English to be the language of the administrative proceedings. The Respondent did not submit any comments regarding the language of the proceedings.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on June 29, 2011. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was July 19, 2011. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on July 22, 2011.

The Center appointed Irina V. Savelieva as the sole panelist in this matter on July 27, 2011. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant, together with its affiliated companies is one of the world’s leading research-focused healthcare groups in the field of pharmaceuticals and diagnostics and has global operations in more than 100 countries. The Complainant owns the roaccutane trademark, a registered trademark in multiple countries, e.g., in the United Kingdom, Ireland, Malaysia and Singapore. Certain trademark registrations date back to 1979 and are still in use.

The ROACCUTANE trademark of the Complainant designates a drug, namely isotretinoin, indicated for treatment of severe nodular and/or inflammatory acne conglobata or recalcitrant acne. The Complainant has also for many years marketed a drug under the ACCUTANE trademark, also an isotretinoin medication, which has been extensively promoted by the Complainant. The ACCUTANE trademark has been used by the Complainant since 1972 and has become famous through hundreds of millions of dollars of sales. The drug under the ACCUTANE trademark is still sold by the Complainant on a limited basis and the fame of the brand is retained, which is demonstrated by the continued use of the accutane trademark in domain names by third parties marketing isotretinoin products.

The disputed domain name <accutanepills.com> was registered on April 8, 2011.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

(a) The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights:

- The disputed domain name at issue contains the entire ACCUTANE trademark of the Complainant. Further the ROACCUTANE trademark adds only “ro”, the first two letters of Roche (the Complainant), the owner of these names and marks comprising or containing ACCUTANE. In light of this, the Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name creates a strong likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, association or endorsement of the website associated with the disputed domain name.

- The Complainant further attempted to contact the Respondent prior to these proceedings advising the Respondent that the registration of the disputed domain name infringed trademarks of the Complainant. However all correspondence was returned, thus indicating that the information provided for the registration was false.

- Numerous UDRP cases have established that adding descriptive language, in this case the word “pills”, does not prevent the confusing similarity. In this case the disputed domain name incorporates the whole ACCUTANE trademark of the Complainant (similar to ROACCUTANE trademark) and adds the term “pills”. The website associated with the disputed domain name offers Accutane branded products (depicting Accutane packaging of the Complainant) but in fact supplies isotretinoin products of the competitors of the Complainant. The website associated with the disputed domain name provides isotretinoin products in 30, 60 and 90-day supply (while according to FDA regulations only a 30 day supply is permitted). The website mentioned also provides multiple pharmaceutical products of the Complainant’s competitors for sale without license or permission of any kind from the Complainant.

(b) The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name:

- “Roaccutane” and “Accutane” are not words and have no valid use other than in connection with the Complainant’s brands of isotretinoin acne medication. The Complainant did not authorize the Respondent to use the ACCUTANE trademark of to incorporate the ACCUTANE part of ROACCUTANE trademark in any domain name. Furthermore the Complainant has never granted the Respondent a license to use the ACCUTANE trademark or the ACCUTANE portion of the ROACCUTANE trademark in any manner. The Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name clearly indicates that the disputed domain name was clearly selected and is being used because of the goodwill created by the Complainant in its ACCUTANE and ROACCUTANE trademarks. Based on the website associated with the disputed domain name it is clear that neither the Respondent nor the website that is associated with the disputed domain name has been commonly known by the name forming the disputed domain name.

- The Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is purely disreputable. The website associated with the disputed domain name offers Accutane products, but supplies a third party generic isotretinoin, apparently illegally and without a prescription as well as other products of third party competitors of the Complainant. Such activity is likely to confuse purchasers and cause damage to the Complainant and possible harm to the purchasing public. The Respondent’s use of the ACCUTANE trademark is without permission or authorization from the Complainant.

- The actions undertaken by the Respondent may lead a consumer to believe that the Respondent is a source of the ACCUTANE products and related information or that the Respondent is affiliated or sponsored by the Complainant. Alternatively it may also lead consumers to believe that the website associated with the disputed domain name is owned and/or operated by the Complainant.

- The Respondent, by registering and using the disputed domain name is seeking to capitalize on the reputation associated with trademarks held by the Complainant. The Respondent is seeking to use such recognition to divert Internet users to a website associated with the disputed domain name that is completely unrelated to the Complainant. Such use of the ACCUTANE trademark and its near identical ROACCUTANE trademark is clear indication of bad faith on part of the Respondent.

- The Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. The Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, which intentionally trades on goodwill of marks of the Complainant, cannot constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services.

- The Respondent was further not authorized by the Complainant to offer products and services related to the Complainant and this further cannot constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.

- There is no evidence that the Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name. The Respondent is using the Complainant’s trademarks in the disputed domain name in order to link to websites that sell isotretinoin products, amongst others, without any license or authorization from the Complainant, which cannot present a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

- The disputed domain name uses the Complainant’s trademarks in order to promote generic forms of isotretinoin products and products of the Complainant’s competitors, which cannot constitute a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

(c) The disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith:

- The Respondent’s real purpose in registering the disputed domain name, which incorporates the ACCUTANE trademark in its entirety and part of the ROACCUTANE trademark, is to capitalize on the reputation of the ACCUTANE trademark by diverting Internet users to a website associated with the disputed domain name without any permission from the Complainant to solicit orders. The bad faith is evidenced by the fact that “accutane” is not a word, the ACCUTANE trademark has been coined and invented and has a strong reputation in North America, while the sale of isotretinoin products without permission or license and requiring prescription can be construed as illegal.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion And Findings

A. Language of the Proceedings

The language of the registration agreement for the disputed domain name is Russian. The Complainant has provided a request for the administrative proceedings to be conducted in English. The Respondent has not responded in any way to the Complaint.

In the amended Complaint the Complainant requests for English to be the language of the administrative proceedings. This is based on the fact that the website associated with the disputed domain name is fully in English, prices listed are in United States dollars and the shipment is to customers in the United States. Therefore it is clear that the Respondent is able to do business in English.

The Panel notes the request for English to be the language of the administrative proceedings in the amended Complaint. The Panel further notes that the Respondent has not filed any Response to the Complaint in either language.

The Panel finds that English should be the language of the administrative proceedings. The Panel finds that the Respondent being properly notified about the proceedings was given an opportunity to present his position on the matter of the language of the administrative proceedings; however, the Respondent has not communicated any response. Taking into account that the Respondent did not file any Response and that the Complaint was originally submitted in English, with an amended Complaint requesting for English to be the language of the administrative proceedings, the Panel finds it appropriate to conduct these proceedings in English in order to minimize any possible costs associated with the proceedings and to ensure that the proceedings are conducted in an efficient and timely manner. The Panel further notes that all of the Center’s communications have been transmitted in both Russian and English.

B. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has registered the ROACCUTANE trademark in a number of jurisdictions. The Complainant also trades and has traded products since 1972 under the ACCUTANE trademark. The Complainant submits that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its trademarks as the disputed domain name incorporates the ACCUTANE trademark in its entirety and part of the ROACCUTANE trademark. As the word “accutane” has no meaning in the English language, the Panel finds the Complainant’s ACCUTANE and ROACCUTANE trademarks to be highly distinctive. Further to this, in Roche Products Limited v. Domains by Proxy, Inc. / Christian Hunter, WIPO Case No. D2010-1892 it was held that “The Complainant holds rights in the ROACCUTANE and ACCUTANE trademarks… (and the disputed domain names, containing ACCUTANE and descriptive words) are confusingly similar with the Complainant’s ROACCUTANE and ACCUTANE trademarks”. Thus it has been already established that the ACCUTANE and ROACCUTANE trademarks are highly distinctive and that the domain names incorporating the ACCUTANE trademark in its entirety and/or part of the ROACCUTANE trademark are confusingly similar to those marks.

In relation to the incorporation in the disputed domain names of the generic word “pills” the Panel finds that the inclusion of a generic element together with a trademark cannot contribute to distinguishing the disputed domain name from the registered trademarks where such domain name incorporates distinctive trademarks. The Panel finds that due to the high distinctiveness of the ACCUTANE and ROACCUTANE trademarks of the Complainant, the addition of the merely generic or descriptive element “pills” in the disputed domain name does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity in this case. Indeed, the inclusion of these terms in the disputed domain name together with the name of the drug being sold may increase the risk of confusion for the Internet users taking into account that the Respondent is using the disputed domain name to link to a website that is offering the ability to purchase drugs online.

It is clear in the Panel’s view that in the mind of an Internet user the disputed domain name could be directly associated with the Complainant’s trademarks, which is likely to be confusing to the public as suggesting either an operation of the Complainant or one associated with or endorsed by it (See AT&T Corp. v. Amjad Kausar, WIPO Case No. D2003-0327).

Accordingly, the Panel finds the incorporation of the merely generic or descriptive word “pills” in the disputed domain name <accutanepills.com> does not prevent a finding of confusingly similarity to the Complainant’s trademarks ACCUTANE and ROACCUTANE.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied its burden of proof under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

C. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

Even though the Respondent has not filed a Response to the Complaint and has not contested the Complainant’s assertions, the Panel needs to consider whether the Respondent’s has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

According to paragraph 4(c) of the Policy the following circumstances, if proved, demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name:

(i) the respondent used or demonstrably prepared to use the domain name or corresponding name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services prior to notice of the dispute; or

(ii) the respondent (as an individual, business, or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if it has not acquired trademark rights; or

(iii) the respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the complainant’s marks.

A respondent may elect to show rights or legitimate interests, non-exhaustively, by producing evidence under paragraphs 4(c)(i)-(iii) of the Policy.

By not responding to the Complainant’s contentions, the Respondent in these proceedings has not attempted to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests.

The Panel further notes that, there is no evidence that before any notice of the dispute with the Complainant, the Respondent was using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services.

According to the documents submitted by the Complainant the disputed domain name links to a website that is in the business of offering for sale various medicines, including those that are sold under the ACCUTANE trademark. The Complainant further contends that the products that are marketed under the ACCUTANE trademark of the Complainant are in fact generic products that could not have been authorized for sale in such fashion by the Complainant.

This use of the disputed domain name, in the Panel’s view, cannot constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services in the circumstances of this case, so there is no evidence that the Respondent is able to show rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name under paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy.

As to paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy, there is no evidence that the Respondent has been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

The disputed domain name was registered on April 8, 2011. The Complainant asserts that the product under the ACCUTANE trademark has been registered and in use since 1972 and that the product is widely known by the ACCUTANE trademark, which is particularly popular and has gained great publicity in North America.

Therefore as the disputed domain name has been registered more than 30 years after the registration of the Complainant’s ACCUTANE trademark, it is highly unlikely that the Respondent has been commonly known by the disputed domain name as provided in paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy.

It is the Panel’s view, on the present facts, that the Respondent most likely registered the disputed domain name with full awareness of the Complainant’s trademarks as well as the goodwill associated with them.

There is further evidence that the Respondent is possibly making commercial use from the disputed domain name (by linking to a website that offers medicines for sale). The Respondent is using the disputed domain name to further misleadingly divert customers to a website that is not associated with the Complainant. Therefore paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy does not apply.

The Panel finds the Complainant has carried out its burden of proof to show that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

D. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy provides that the following circumstances are deemed to be evidence that a respondent has registered and is using a domain name in bad faith:

(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of the complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of its documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

The Complainant contends that the Respondent has violated the bad faith provision of the Policy because the disputed domain name is used in connection with the offer for sale of other medicines via a website, including those that are direct competitors to the product of the Complainant associated with the ACCUTANE trademark as well as other medical products. The Complainant further contends that the disputed domain namewas registered and used primarily for the purpose of confusing and misleading the public as to the affiliation of the disputed domain name as well as associated website with the trademarks of the Complainant.

The Panel finds that the Respondent's use of the disputed domain name has created a risk of confusion with the Complainant’s products and trademarks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the disputed domain name and the website associated with it.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has presented evidence that the Respondent is in violation of the provisions of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy in respect of the disputed domain name.

The Panel holds that the Respondent has registered the disputed domain name in bad faith. In the circumstances, the Respondent must have known about the Complainant’s products and should have been aware of the trademarks of the Complainant. The Panel is not aware of the Respondent conducting any legitimate business activity using the disputed domain name. These findings, together with the finding that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, lead the Panel to conclude that the disputed domain name was registered and used by the Respondent in bad faith.

Moreover, the Panel draws inferences of bad faith from the fact that the website associated with the disputed domain name is offering drugs for sale online that would normally require a prescription and consultation and/or monitoring from a qualified doctor.

The Panel also draws inferences of bad faith from the lack of any response from the Respondent to the Complaint.

The Panel finds the Complainant has shown that the Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the domain name <accutanepills.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Irina V. Savelieva
Sole Panelist
Dated: August 10, 2011