À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Pierre Balmain S.A. v. Wei Wei

Case No. D2010-2125

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Pierre Balmain S.A. of Paris, France represented by Gide Loyrette Nouel of the People’s Republic of China.

The Respondent is Wei Wei of Shenzhen, the People’s Republic of China.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <balmainbuy.com> and <balmainstore.com> (“Disputed Domain Names”) are registered with Jiangsu Bangning Science & technology Co. Ltd.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on December 9, 2010. On December 9, 2010, the Center transmitted by email to Jiangsu Bangning Science & technology Co. Ltd. a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On December 10, 2010, Jiangsu Bangning Science & technology Co. Ltd. transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on December 21, 2010. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was January 10, 2011. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on January 12, 2011.

The Center appointed Douglas Clark as the sole panelist in this matter on January 17, 2011. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

The registration agreement is in Chinese. The Complainant originally filed the complaint in English. When it was advised the language of the registration agreement was in Chinese it filed a translation of the Complaint in Chinese.

The Complainant also filed the following submission that the language of proceedings be in English:

“Taking into account of the facts below, for communication and cost efficiency as well as for fairness, the Complainant requests English be the language of proceedings if the Respondent does not raise objection to the Complainant’s request regarding the proceeding language:

i) the Complainant is a company registered and located in France where Chinese is not the mother language;

ii) the Respondent is using English as the language for all the contents displayed at the web sites pointed by the Disputed Domain Names in this matter - indicating that the Respondent has a very good understanding of English.”

The Respondent has not raised any objection. Given that the Complainant has filed a copy of the Complaint in Chinese, the Respondent has not responded and that the Complainant has requested the language of proceedings be in English, the panel determines that the language of proceedings will be English and Chinese but given the Complainant’s request it will issue its decision in English. If filed in time, the Panel would have accepted a response from the Respondent in Chinese.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a French company which activity is dedicated to fashion and garments. It was created by Mr. Pierre Balmain in 1945, and it focuses today on ready-to-wear collections. The Complainant states the brand “Pierre Balmain” represents a certain idea of elegance and a clientele of queens, princesses and starlets, but as a label it is also very firmly established in the everyday world.

The Complainant registered the domain name <balmain.com> on March 17, 1997, and has established a website “www.balmain.com” from which an online boutique is available.

The Complainant firstly registered on April 2, 1955 the trademark PIERRE BALMAIN (International Registration No. 183835) in 12 countries in the world for International Class 25 and mainly covering “garments” and “shoes”. The Complainant has subsequently registered a serial of trademarks consisting of the word “balmain” and other elements in various countries and classes. All such trademarks have been duly renewed and currently remain valid. The Complaint is based on the trademark “balmain” (International Registration No. 451759) registered on April 25, 1980. The Complainant also registered and has exclusive right to a trademark BALMAIN (International Registration No.758712) which was registered on April 10, 2001 in 16 classes including Class 25 for specific goods covering “clothing, footwear, headgear”. In particular, trademark No. 758712 covers People’s Republic of China where the Respondent is located.

The Disputed Domain Names, <balmainbuy.com> and <balmainstore.com> were registered, without the Complainant’s authorization, on July 7, 2010. The Complainant notes this is over 65 years later than the creation (in 1945) of the brand PIERRE BALMAIN, 55 years followed the registration of the Complainant’s trademark PIERRE BALMAIN (No. 183835), 30 years after the registration of the mark (No. 451759, registered in 1980), 13 years subsequent to the registration (in 1997) of the domain name <balmain.com> by the Complainant, and 9 years after the registration date of BALMAIN (No. 758712) in China.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant made the following arguments:

Identical or confusingly similar

The keyword of the Disputed Domain Names consists of two words - “balmain” and “buy/store”. The word “balmain” is identical to the mark; while “buy” is a non-distinctive term commonly used in commercial circumstances meaning to obtain by purchase; and “store” is a common term referring the business place selling products.

Given that the word “balmain” has been previously registered worldwide including China, and used by the Complainant for a long period since 1946 as trademark and keyword for its domain name <balmain.com> and enjoyed publicity, the Disputed Domain Names will much likely mislead a reasonable Internet user to believe that the Disputed Domain Names are linked to the mark and/or the Complainant, or mistake that the websites (the “Disputed Websites”) pointed by the Disputed Domain Names are owned or managed by the Complainant and/or the products offered at the online boutique available on the Disputed Websites are genuine BALMAIN branded products.

No right or legitimate interest

The Complainant has never licensed or authorized the Respondent in any manner to use the Complainant’s mark in any way, shape or form, much less as part of a domain name. Besides, the Complainant has purchased some sample garments from the online boutique at “www.balmainbuy.com” and has verified that such garments are counterfeiting ones by comparison with the genuine products of the Complainant. For instance, the accessories used on the garments offered by the Respondent are poor-quality glasses; however the accessories on the garments of the Complainant are all of the famous Swarovski crystal. The Complainant believes that the Respondent has never been commonly known by the name “balmain”, and therefore should have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Names.

According to various precedents available at WIPO, as it is difficult for the Complainant to prove an adverse fact, the burden to indicate the rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Names shall be shifted to the Respondent.

Registered and used in bad faith

The Complainant has many trademarks incorporating Balmain as set out above.

The Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Names without authorization from the Complainant, which has prevented the Complainant - the owner of the mark BALMAIN from reflecting the mark in corresponding domain names. Furthermore, at “www.balmainbuy.com” and “www.balmainstore.com”, the Respondent is trading clothing and footwear competing with the Complainant. Through registration and use of the Disputed Domain Names, and by misdirecting the Internet users, the Respondent distracts and delays the Internet users from their pursuit of the goods being offered by the Complainant, which brings negative impact to the Complainant’s mark and disrupts its business.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

There being no Response, paragraphs 5(e) and 14(a) of the Rules direct the Panel, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, to decide the dispute on the basis of the Complaint.

Under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant must prove the following three elements in order to make out a successful case:

(i) The Disputed Domain Names are identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Names; and

(iii) The Disputed Domain Names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has registered trademark rights in the Balmain worldwide and in People’s Republic of China. The Respondent has registered the Disputed Domain Names <balmainbuy.com> and <balmainstore.com.>, which merely add the verb “buy” and the generic word "store" to the Complainant's mark.

The Panel is satisfied from the evidence filed that the BALMAIN mark is distinctive of the Complainant’s business. The addition of the words “buy” and “store " do not in anyway detract from the similarity to the BALMAIN mark. Rather in the Panel's view the words clearly indicate that the websites under the domain names are designed to help people buy Balmain products or to be a place to buy Balmain products.

The Panel finds that the Disputed Domain Names are confusingly similar to the Complainant's registered mark BALMAIN.

Accordingly, the Complainant has satisfied the first element under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Names in 2010, approximately 55 years after the Complainant obtained its first registration of the Balmain trademark in 12 different countries, and 9 years after the Complainant obtain its first BALMAIN trademark registration in People’s Republic of China. The Respondent is not known by the Disputed Domain Names and has never been authorized by the Complainant to use the registered marks.

The Respondent has not provided evidence of the type specified in paragraph 4(c) of the Policy giving rise to rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Names.

The Panel is satisfied from the evidence filed that the use made by the Respondent of the Disputed Domain Names is not bona fide, and cannot give rise to rights or legitimate interests on the part of the Respondent under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

Accordingly, the Complainant has satisfied the second element under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The evidence filed by the clearly demonstrates that at the time of the Respondent’s registration of the Disputed Domain Names in 2010, the Complainant had already established a global reputation in the BALMAIN mark including within China. The subsequent use made by the Respondent of the Disputed Domain Names to sell BALMAIN branded clothes (which the Complainant says are counterfeit) on the website is also clear evidence of use in bad faith. The Panel accordingly has no hesitation in finding that the Disputed Domain Names were registered in and are being used in bad faith.

Accordingly, the Complainant has satisfied the third element under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the domain names <balmainbuy.com> and <balmainstore.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Douglas Clark
Sole Panelist
Dated: January 23, 2011