Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Zeca S.p.A. v. Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc. / Domain Vault LLC

Case No. D2017-0158

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Zeca S.p.A. of Feletto Canavese, Italy, represented by Studio Legale Turini, Italy.

The Respondent is Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc. of Kirkland, Washington, United States of America (“United States”) / Domain Vault LLC of Dallas, Texas, United States.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <zeca.com> (the “Domain Name”) is registered with Name.com, Inc. (Name.com LLC) (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on January 27, 2017. On January 27, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the Domain Name. On January 30, 2017, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the Domain Name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on February 6, 2017 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on February 8, 2017.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on February 13, 2017. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was March 5, 2017. The Respondent did not submit any response.

The Center appointed Ian Lowe as the sole panelist in this matter on March 20, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

According to the Complaint, the Complainant is an Italian company which was founded approximately 60 years ago as a manufacturer of accessories and spare parts for motor vehicles. However, it is apparent from the Complainant’s website and from the catalogue annexed to the Complaint that the Complainant now focuses on a range of tools and accessories that might typically be used by vehicle mechanics, such as pneumatic hose reels, lamps, extension reels and other garage tools.

The Complainant is the proprietor of a number of registered trademarks for ZECA (the “Mark”), including International trademark number 571861, registered on February 5, 1991, designating a number of territories in Europe as well as China, Japan, North Korea and Singapore; and Italy trademark number 1574498, registered on January 30, 2014, but which appears to have some connection with an Italian registration number 122307 for the Mark dating from April 4, 1955. The Complainant is also the registrant of the domain name <zeca.it> registered on July 20, 1999 and a number of other domain names comprising the Mark.

The Domain Name was registered on October 25, 2003. According to the screenshot annexed to the Complaint, the Domain Name resolved at the time of preparation of the Complaint to a parking webpage comprising links to a number of third party websites primarily related to music and music promotion.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Mark, that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name and that the Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith within the meaning of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

According to paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, for this Complaint to succeed in relation to the Domain Name the Complainant must prove that:

(i) the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name; and

(iii) the Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has uncontested rights in the Mark, by virtue of its trademark registrations. It also appears that the Complainant has used the Mark for around 60 years and as a result has acquired goodwill and reputation in respect of the Mark. Ignoring the generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com”, the Domain Name simply comprises the entirety of the Mark. Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is identical to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has made out a prima facie case that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name, which comprises a word with no obvious meaning in the English language. There is no evidence as to historical use of the Domain Name, and the current use appears to be for a parking page with links to third party websites related to music and music promotion. There is no evidence as to why such links have been created.

The Respondent has not used the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services and there is no suggestion that it has ever been known by the Domain Name. The Respondent has chosen not to respond to the Complainant or to take any steps to counter the prima facie case established by the Complainant.

In the circumstances, the Panel finds on balance that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

There is no evidence as to when the Domain Name was acquired by the Respondent and the Registrar was unable to confirm such date in response to the Center’s Request for Registrar Verification. The Domain Name was first registered on October 25, 2003, over 13 years ago. The Complainant states that it can hardly believe that the Respondent was not aware of the Complainant’s reputation and trademarks at the time it registered the Domain Name and that there is no evidence of any reasonable efforts by the Respondent to discover the existence of third party rights in the Domain Name before it was registered.

Although the Complainant has apparently been in business for over 60 years, there is no substantive evidence in the Complaint of the extent of its commercial activities or of its marketing or turnover over that period or, in particular, in the period prior to the date of registration of the Domain Name. There is no evidence either of the Complainant having established any reputation or goodwill in the United States, where the Respondent is based, save for the statement in the Complaint that “The notoriety and diffusion of Complainant’s trademarks, also in the USA, are proved by the documents hereby attached (Annex 11).” However, so far as the Panel can determine, Annex 11 comprises: a copy of the Complainant’s catalogue; some invoices addressed to customers in the United States between 2007 and 2016; and invoices and photographs relating to participation by the Complainant in exhibitions organized by the Industrial Suppliers Association (“ISA”) in the United States between 2013 and 2016.

Accordingly, in the Panel’s view, the Complainant has not established, on the balance of probabilities, that the Respondent would have been aware of the Complainant or such rights as it had in the Mark at the date of registration of the Domain Name. Furthermore, there is nothing in the Complaint to support an argument that by virtue of the use to which the Respondent has put the Domain Name it should be inferred that the Respondent registered the Domain Name in bad faith. The only evidence of use of the Domain Name is the screenshot of the web page to which the Domain Name resolved at the date of preparation of the Complaint, which is a parking page with, presumably, pay-per-click links to third party websites, but which relate to music and music promotion.

In the circumstances, the Panel finds that the Complainant has failed to establish either that the Domain Name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, the Complaint is denied.

Ian Lowe
Sole Panelist
Date: April 3, 2017