Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

The California Milk Processor Board v. Edwin Caballero

Case No. D2011-0951

1. The Parties

Complainant is The California Milk Processor Board of San Clemente, California, United States of America, represented by Sipara, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Respondent is Edwin Caballero of Northridge, California, United States of America.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <1800gotmilk.net> and <1855gotmilk.com> are registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on June 3, 2011. On June 3, 2011, the Center transmitted by email to Network Solutions, LLC a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On June 6, 2011, Network Solutions, LLC transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on June142011 , . In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was July 4, 2011. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent’s default on July 5, 2011.

The Center appointed Sally M. Abel as the sole panelist in this matter on July 12, 2011. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant is the proprietor of numerous GOT MILK? registered service marks and trademarks, in the United States (Registration No. 3730703), the European Community (Registration No. 8527178), and elsewhere. Complainant also owns the Internet domain names <gotmilk.com> and <gotmilk.net>. Since 1993, the GOT MILK? mark has been used by Complainant to promote the consumption of cow’s milk. Complainant’s first GOT MILK? television advertisement in 1993 was named one of the ten best advertisements of all time in a “www.usatoday.com” poll. In 2005, “www.taglineguru.com” named GOT MILK? as the most culturally influential tagline since the advent of broadcast television. Recent campaigns have featured high profile celebrities such as David Beckham, Beyoncé Knowles, and Britney Spears, in the United States and internationally. According to “www.sitetrail.com”, the estimated number of page views of Complainant’s “www.gotmilk.com” website exceeds 1.8 million annually.

Respondent registered the disputed domain names on February 20, 2011 without Complainant’s authorization. On April 12, 2011 Complainant’s counsel sent a letter to Respondent informing him of Complainant’s rights in the disputed domain names, and requesting the immediate deactivation and cancellation of the disputed domain names. On May 9, 2011, Respondent sent an email to Complainant’s counsel, offering to sell the disputed domain names for USD 35,000 and “a small commission of the Complainant’s sales”. Respondent’s justification for this price was so that Respondent could use the proceeds of the sale to “help people build homes for free in Peru.”.

Complainant states that Respondent at one point was using the disputed domain names to advertise Respondent’s haulage services. However, both disputed domain names currently resolve to generic Network Solutions, LLC landing pages.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the disputed domain names <1800gotmilk.net> and <1855gotmilk.com> are confusingly similar, if not virtually identical to Complainant’s GOT MILK? marks, that Respondent has no right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain names, and that Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names, and use as set forth above, constitutes bad faith registration and use.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Respondent has defaulted. Paragraph 14 of the Rules provides that the Panel may draw such inferences from such a default as it considers appropriate. Accordingly, the Panel infers from Respondent’s silence that Complainant’s allegations are, in fact, correct.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain names <1800gotmilk.net> and <1855gotmilk.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOT MILK? trademarks. Respondent has simply added the two descriptive terms, “1800” and “1855”, which signify toll-free numbers in the United States, to Complainant’s marks.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in either of the disputed domain names. There is no connection between the terms comprised in the disputed domain names with Respondent or with any of Respondent’s purported activities.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Respondent’s selection of the disputed domain names <1800gotmilk.net> and <1855gotmilk.com> and use of those domain names in association with Respondent’s haulage business, devoid of any relationship with or nexus to Complainant’s GOT MILK? brand, as well as Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain names to Complainant for more than Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs related to the disputed domain names, constitute bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names. Respondent registered the disputed domain names primarily for the purpose of selling the disputed domain names to Complainant for valuable consideration in excess of any out-of-pocket costs directly related to the disputed domain names (Policy, paragraph 4(b)(i)). Further, when using the disputed domain names in connection with his haulage business, Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to his site, for commercial gain, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s GOT MILK? marks (Policy, paragraph 4(b)(iv)).

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain names <1800gotmilk.net> and <1855gotmilk.com> be transferred to Complainant.

Sally M. Abel
Sole Panelist
Dated: July 27, 2011