Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Forever Living Products International Inc., Aloe-Vera of America, Inc. v. Viktor Mykhayliv

Case No. D2010-1712

1. The Parties

Complainants are Forever Living Products International Inc. of Scottsdale, Arizona, United States of America and Aloe-Vera of America, Inc. of Dallas, Texas, United States of America (“Complainant”), represented by Quarles & Brady LLP, United States of America.

Respondent is Viktor Mykhayliv of Acton, Massachusetts, United States of America.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <foreverliving.us.com> (the “Domain Name”) is registered with CentralNic.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on October 8, 2010. On October 11 and 12, 2010, the Center transmitted by e-mail to CentralNic and Register.com a request for registrar verification in connection with the Domain Name. On October 12 and 13, 2010, CentralNic and Register.com transmitted by e-mail to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. In response to a notification by the Center that the Complaint was administratively deficient, Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint on October 22, 2010. The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the CentralNic Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”) and the Rules for CentralNic Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on October 25, 2010. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was November 14, 2010. Respondent transmitted an e-mail communication to the Center on October 28, 2010, however Respondent did not submit any formal response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent of his default on November 15, 2010.

The Center appointed Robert A. Badgley as the sole panelist in this matter on November 23, 2010. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant owns United States and international trademark registrations for the mark FOREVER LIVING PRODUCTS in connection with the personal care products Complainant sells, such as skin and body lotions, bath gels, etc., many of which contain aloe vera. Complainant has held such registered marks since 1982. Complainant also sells its products on the Internet via its main website accessible at <foreverliving.com>.

In the past, Respondent had been an authorized distributor of FOREVER LIVING PRODUCTS goods. According to Complainant, Respondent was never authorized to use the mark in a domain name. Respondent registered the Domain Name in January 2010. Until late April 2010, the website to which the Domain Name resolves featured links regarding various products such as “Aloe Vera Gel,” “Serious Skin Care,” “Aloe Vera Juice,” and so forth.

Complainant alleges that Respondent derives financial gain from such links.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The salient factual contentions of Complainant are set forth in the previous section. Applying these facts, Complainant argues that Respondent is in violation of the three elements required for transfer of the Domain Name under the Policy.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not formally reply to Complainant’s contentions. Instead, Respondent sent an e-mail to Complainant’s counsel on October 28, 2010 stating that he had “legally bought the domain name on the legal domain name market where you can find a lot of other ‘forever…living’ names.” Respondent also asked to be left alone.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy lists the three elements which Complainant must satisfy with respect to the Domain Name:

(i) your [Respondent’s] Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) you have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name; and

(iii) your Domain Name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Complainant clearly has established rights, through registration and longstanding use, in the mark FOREVER LIVING PRODUCTS. The Domain Name is confusingly similar to the mark, as it contains the dominant portion of the mark and omits only the word “products.”

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy paragraph 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Pursuant to paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, Respondent may establish its rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name, among other circumstances, by showing any of the following elements:

(i) before any notice to you [Respondent] of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the Domain Name or a name corresponding to the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the Domain Name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

Complainant alleges, and Respondent does not dispute, that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Name, and did not, prior to notice of the dispute, make demonstrable preparations to use the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy paragraph 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

C. Registered or Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy provides that the following circumstances, “in particular but without limitation,” are evidence of the registration and use the Domain Name in “bad faith”:

(i) you [Respondent] have registered or you have acquired the Domain Name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the Domain Name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the Domain Name; or

(ii) you have registered the Domain Name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding Domain Name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) you have registered the Domain Name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the Domain Name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.

(v) you have provided false contact details to us.

There is no doubt that Respondent, a former distributor of Complainant’s products, had Complainant’s mark in mind when registering the Domain Name. It is also alleged, and not disputed, that Respondent has derived financial gain by virtue of the links on the website to which the Domain Name resolves. As such, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to his website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or of a product or service on his website within the meaning of Policy paragraph 4(b)(iv).

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy paragraph 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Name <foreverliving.us.com> be transferred to Complainant.

Robert A. Badgley
Sole Panelist
Dated: December 3, 2010