Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Revlon Consumer Products Corporation v. novacek martin / Domain Admin PrivacyProtect.org

Case No. D2010-1242

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Revlon Consumer Products Corporation of New York, United States of America represented by internally.

The Respondent is novacek martin / Domain Admin PrivacyProtect.org of Czech Republic.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <revlontrends.com> is registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on July 27, 2010. On July 28, 2010, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar. a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On August 4, 2010, Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on August 5, 2010 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on August 6, 2010.

The Center verified that the Complaint and amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint and amended Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on August 9, 2010. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was August 29, 2010. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on August 30, 2010.

The Center appointed George R. F. Souter as the sole panelist in this matter on September 13, 2010. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant has manufactured, marketed and sold beauty products under the REVLON trademark continuously since 1932. Revlon is one of the world's best-known names in cosmetics and beauty care products and is a leading mass-market global cosmetics brand.

In 2009, Revlon's net sales were well in excess of a billion United States dollars, with USD747.9 million in the United States and $548 million in other countries around the world. The Complainant sells Revlon products in approximately 175 countries through wholly-owned subsidiaries in 14 countries and through a large number of distributors and licensees elsewhere around the world.

The Complainant has spent hundreds of millions of United States dollars over several decades advertising and promoting Revlon products internationally. In 2009, its advertising expenditure was in advance of USD 200 million globally, with the majority of this amount being spent on promoting the REVLON brand. The Complainant’s advertising expenditure has been broad-based, including celebrity advertising, sponsorship, and, since 1997, the Complainant has had a presence on the Internet, and currently operates over 200 web sites incorporating its trademark REVLON and variations thereof.

The Complainant has widely registered its trademark REVLON in many countries.

The disputed domain name was registered on September 17,2009.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name merely adds a descriptive generic term to its well-known REVLON trademark, and argues that not only is this insufficient to avoid likelihood of confusion between the REVLON trademark and the disputed domain name (the “.com” suffix being legally irrelevant) but rather adds to it; consequently the disputed domain name should be considered confusingly similar to the Complainant’s REVLON trademark.

The Complainant states that the Respondent has no relationship with the Complainant, and that the Complainant has not authorized the Respondent to use the REVLON trademark. Further, the Respondent has not attempted to demonstrate, and the Complainant has not been able to determine, (i) that before notice was given to the Respondent of this dispute, the Respondent used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or (ii) that the Respondent has been commonly known by the domain name, even if they had not acquired any trademark or service mark rights ; or (iii) that the Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish its trademark. Consequently the Respondent should be found to have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

The Complainant further alleges that it is virtually inconceivable that the Respondent chose to register the domain name without being aware of the existence of the Complainant’s REVLON trademark, and argues, with reference to the decision in Revlon Consumer Products Corporation v. Brandy Farris, WIPO Case No. D2003-0291, that the disputed domain name should be considered as having been registered and used in bad faith. Additionally, the Complainant has drawn the attention of the Panel to the use of the web site operated under the disputed domain name, which contains a revenue-earning “click-through” facility to both the Complainant’s products and those of its competitors, and has drawn the Panel’s attention to the decision in L’Oréal, Biotherm, Lancôme Parfums et Beauté & Cie v. Unasi, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2005-0623, to the effect that "[s]uch exploitation of the reputation of trademarks to obtain click-through commissions from the diversion of internet users is a common example of use in bad faith as referred to in paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy."

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy lists three elements that a complainant must prove to merit a finding that the domain name of the respondent be transferred to the complainant or be cancelled:

(i) the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark (“mark”) in which the complainant has rights; and

(ii) the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel has no hesitation in recognizing the well-known status of the Complainant’s REVLON trademark in the consmetics and beauty care industry, and agrees that the mere addition of the descriptive generic word “trends”, a word with a natural usage in connection with the Complainant’s business, is insufficient to avoid a finding that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark, the suffix “.com” being legally irrelevant to the issue. Consequently, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the test of Paragraph (a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

According to UDRP precedents, it is sufficient that a complainant show a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name, in order to shift the burden of proof on the respondent. If the respondent fails to demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the domain name, the complainant is deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

In this case, the Respondent did not take advantage of the opportunity presented in these proceedings to advance any justification of a claim to rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and the Panel draws the appropriate conclusion. The Panel accepts the Complainant’s contentions under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, and finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel is of the view that, in the case of a well-known mark, the finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name, may lead, in appropriate circumstances, automatically to a finding that the domain name was registered in bad faith. Paragraph (a)(iii) of the Policy, however, also requires a finding that the domain name has also been used in bad faith.

In the present case, the use of the disputed domain name on a revenue-earning click-through facility to competitor’s products is clearly, in the Panel’s opinion, evidence of use in bad faith, and the Panel agrees with the decision in L’Oréal, Biotherm, Lancôme Parfums et Beauté & Cie v. Unasi, Inc., supra in this regard. Consequently, the Panel finds that the Complainant has also satisfied the dual test of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the domain name <revlontrends.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

George R. F. Souter
Sole Panelist
Dated: September 27, 2010