About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Valentino S.p.A. v.冼维法 (Xian Wei Fa)

Case No. DCC2020-0009

1. The Parties

Complainant is Valentino S.p.A., Italy, represented by Studio Barbero S.p.A., Italy.

Respondent is 冼维法 (Xian Wei Fa), China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <valentinooutletonline.cc> is registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed in English with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on December 30, 2020. On December 30, 2020, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On December 31, 2020, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name, which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to Complainant on January 6, 2021 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint in English on January 7, 2021.

On January 6, 2021, the Center transmitted an email communication to the Parties in English and Chinese regarding the language of the proceeding. On January 7, 2021, Complainant confirmed its request that English be the language of the proceeding. Respondent did not comment on the language of the proceeding.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amendment to the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified Respondent in English and Chinese of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on January 12, 2021. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was February 1, 2021. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent’s default on February 2, 2021.

The Center appointed Yijun Tian as the sole panelist in this matter on April 6, 2021. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

A. Complainant

Complainant, Valentino S.p.A., is a company incorporated in Italy. Founded in 1960, Complainant is a world leading company on the fashion scene and offers a wide range of luxury products from Houte Couture and Prêt-à-Porter to an extensive accessories collection that includes bags, shoes, small leather goods, belts, eyewear, silks, and perfumes. Complainant currently operates more than 160 VALENTINO stores in over 90 countries, including several VALENTINO outlet stores located in China. Complainant has a significant online presence and sales via Complainant’s website “www.valentino.com” (since 1998) (Annex 8 to the Complaint).

Complainant has exclusive rights in the VALENTINO marks. Complainant is the exclusive owner of numerous VALENTINO trademarks worldwide, including an International trademark registered since April 24, 1991 (the International trademark registration number 570593) (Annex 4.1 to the Complaint), the United States of America (“USA” or “US”) trademark registered since April 6, 1971 (the USA trademark registration number 0910955) (Annex 4.3 to the Complaint), and the European Union Trade Mark registered since September 18, 2008 (the European Union Trade Mark registration number 001990407) (Annex 4.2 to the Complaint). Complainant is also the owner of over 900 domain names identical to or comprising the trademark VALENTINO (Annex 7 to the Complaint).

B. Respondent

Respondent is 冼维法 (Xian Wei Fa), China. The disputed domain name was registered on September 2, 2017, which is long after the VALENTINO marks were registered.

The disputed domain name <valentinooutletonline.cc> currently resolves to a website in English language featuring Complainant’s trademarks VALENTINO, ROCKSTUD, and VALENTINO GARAVANI, claiming to be the “Factory Valentino Outlet”, and promoting the sale of purported VALENTINO products (Annex 10 to the Complaint).

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <valentinooutletonline.cc> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VALENTINO trademarks. The disputed domain name includes VALENTINO mark in its entirety. The addition of the generic terms “outlet”, “online”, and the country code Top-Level Domain (“ccTLD”) “.cc” is not sufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s trademark.

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

Complainant requests that the disputed domain name be transferred to it.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

6.1. Language of the Proceeding

The language of the Registration Agreement for the disputed domain name is Chinese. Pursuant to the Rules, paragraph 11, in the absence of an agreement between the parties, or specified otherwise in the Registration Agreement, the language of the administrative proceeding shall be the language of the Registration Agreement. From the evidence presented on the record, no agreement appears to have been entered into between Complainant and Respondent to the effect that the language of the proceeding should be English. Complainant filed initially its Complaint in English, and has requested that English be the language of the proceeding for the following reasons:

a) Complainant is not seeking to establish any advantage over Respondent. Rather, Complainant communicates in English and would be prejudiced should it be required to translate the Complaint and participate in these proceedings in Chinese.

b) Requiring Complainant to translate the Complaint and all documents into Chinese would cause delay in contravention to paragraph 10(c) of the Rules, which requires that “[t]he Panel shall ensure that the administrative proceeding takes place with due expedition.”

c) Respondent in this case has demonstrated that it understands English since the disputed domain name consists of a combination of the trademark VALENTINO with the English terms “outlet” and “online” and has been pointed since the registration to a website drafted entirely in English (Annex 10 to the Complaint).

d) Complainant is not in possession of any evidence demonstrating that Respondent cannot communicate in English.

e) Complainant attempted to resolve this dispute by sending to Respondent a cease-and-desist letter in English language (Annexes 12 and 16 to the Compliant). However, Respondent did not deem appropriate to reply, and never raised any issue related to the language adopted in said correspondence.

f) Respondent was involved in at least four prior UDRP proceedings, in which the panels accepted complainants’ requests to conduct the procedure in English and issued their decisions in such language.

Respondent did not make any submissions with respect to the language of the proceeding and did not object to the use of English as the language of the proceeding.

Paragraph 11(a) of the Rules allows the panel to determine the language of the proceeding having regard to all the circumstances. In particular, it is established practice to take paragraphs 10(b) and (c) of the Rules into consideration for the purpose of determining the language of the proceeding. In other words, it is important to ensure fairness to the parties and the maintenance of an inexpensive and expeditious avenue for resolving domain name disputes (Whirlpool Corporation, Whirlpool Properties, Inc. v. Hui’erpu (HK) electrical appliance co. ltd., WIPO Case No. D2008-0293; Solvay S.A. v. Hyun-Jun Shin, WIPO Case No. D2006‑0593). The language finally decided by the panel for the proceeding should not be prejudicial to either one of the parties in its abilities to articulate the arguments for the case (Groupe Auchan v. xmxzl, WIPO Case No. DCC2006-0004). WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”) further states:

“Noting the aim of conducting the proceedings with due expedition, paragraph 10 of the UDRP Rules vests a panel with authority to conduct the proceedings in a manner it considers appropriate while also ensuring both that the parties are treated with equality, and that each party is given a fair opportunity to present its case.

Against this background, panels have found that certain scenarios may warrant proceeding in a language other than that of the registration agreement. Such scenarios include (i) evidence showing that the respondent can understand the language of the complaint, (ii) the language/script of the domain name particularly where the same as that of the complainant’s mark, (iii) any content on the webpage under the disputed domain name, (iv) prior cases involving the respondent in a particular language, (v) prior correspondence between the parties, (vi) potential unfairness or unwarranted delay in ordering the complainant to translate the complaint, (vii) evidence of other respondent-controlled domain names registered, used, or corresponding to a particular language, (viii) in cases involving multiple domain names, the use of a particular language agreement for some (but not all) of the disputed domain names, (ix) currencies accepted on the webpage under the disputed domain name, or (x) other indicia tending to show that it would not be unfair to proceed in a language other than that of the registration agreement.”

(WIPO Overview 3.0, section 4.5.1; see also L’Oreal S.A. v. MUNHYUNJA, WIPO Case No. D2003-0585).

The Panel has taken into consideration the facts that Complainant is a company from Italy, and Complainant will be spared the burden of working in Chinese as the language of the proceeding. The Panel has also taken into consideration the fact that the disputed domain name includes Latin characters, and particularly English words (“online”, and “outlet”) and is registered in the ccTLD space comprising of the Latin characters “.cc”, which correspond to the Cocos (Keeling) Islands (Compagnie Gervais Danone v. Xiaole Zhang, WIPO Case No. D2008-1047).

On the record, Respondent appears to be a Chinese individual and is thus presumably not native English speaker, but the Panel finds persuasive evidence in the present proceeding to suggest that Respondent may have sufficient knowledge of English. In particular, the Panel notes that, based on the evidence provided by Complainant, (a) the disputed domain name <valentinooutletonline.cc> includes Latin characters, and particularly English words “outlet”, and “online”, rather than Chinese script; (b) the ccTLD of the disputed domain name is “.cc” is in Latin characters and corresponds to the territory of the Cocos (Keeling) Islands; (c) the disputed domain name currently resolves to a website, which is in English language; (d) the prices at the website resolved by the disputed domain name are published in USD (currency of the USA); (e) the Center has notified Respondent of the proceeding in both Chinese and English; (f) the Center informed Respondent that it would accept a Response in either English or Chinese but none was filed.

Considering these circumstances, the Panel finds the choice of English as the language of the present proceeding is fair to both Parties and is not prejudicial to either one of the Parties in its ability to articulate the arguments for this case. Having considered all the matters above, the Panel determines under paragraph 11(a) of the Rules that English shall be the language of the proceeding, and the decision will be rendered in English.

6.2. Substantive Issues

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that the disputed domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(i) the disputed domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

On the basis of the evidence introduced by Complainant and in particular with regards to the content of the relevant provisions of the Policy (paragraphs 4(a)-(c)), the Panel concludes as follows:

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the VALENTINO marks acquired through registration. The VALENTINO marks have been registered in the USA since 1971 and internationally since 1991. The disputed domain name <valentinooutletonline.cc> comprises the VALENTINO mark in its entirety. The disputed domain name only differs from Complainant’s trademarks by the suffixes “outlet” and “online”, and the ccTLD suffix “.cc” to the VALENTINO marks. This does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity between Complainant’s registered trademarks and the disputed domain name. In relation to the ccTLD suffix, WIPO Overview 3.0 further states:

“The applicable Top Level Domain (‘TLD’) in a domain name (e.g., ‘.com’, ‘.club’, ‘.nyc’) is viewed as a standard registration requirement and as such is disregarded under the first element confusing similarity test.” (WIPO Overview 3.0, section 1.11).

Thus, the Panel finds that disregarding the ccTLD suffix “.cc”, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the VALENTINO marks.

The Panel therefore holds that the Complaint fulfils the first condition of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy provides a list of circumstances any of which is sufficient to demonstrate that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name:

(i) use of, or preparations to use, the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) the fact that Respondent has commonly been known by the disputed domain name; or

(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

The overall burden of proof on this element rests with Complainant. However, it is well established by previous UDRP decisions that once a complainant establishes a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in a domain name, the burden of production shifts to respondent to rebut complainant’s contentions. If respondent fails to do so, a complainant is deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy. (Danzas Holding AG, DHL Operations B.V. v. Ma Shikai, WIPO Case No. D2008-0441; WIPO Overview 3.0, section 2.1 and cases cited therein).

According to the Complaint, founded in 1960, Complainant is a world leading company on the fashion scene and offers a wide range of luxury products. Complainant’s VALENTINO brand originated in 1971. Complainant currently operates more than 160 VALENTINO stores in over 90 countries, including several VALENTINO outlet stores located in China. Complainant has a significant online presence and sales via Complainant’s website “www.valentino.com” and over 900 other domain names containing the VALENTINO trademark. Complainant has rights in the VALENTINO marks since 1971 in the USA and 1991 internationally, which precede Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name (in 2017).

Moreover, Respondent is not an authorized dealer of VALENTINO-branded products or services but is rather offering competing products for sale on the website, and claiming to be the “Factory Valentino Outlet” for numerous products, nearly all of which are shown at the website using photos copied from Complainant’s official website “www.valentino.com” (Annex 11 to the Complaint).

Complainant has therefore established a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and thereby shifts the burden to Respondent to produce evidence to rebut this presumption (The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, WIPO Case No. D2009-0610; Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, WIPO Case No. D2000-0624; Croatia Airlines d.d. v. Modern Empire Internet Ltd., WIPO Case No. D2003‑0455).

Based on the following reasons the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name:

(a) There has been no evidence adduced to show that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Respondent has not provided evidence of a legitimate use of the disputed domain name or reasons to justify the choice of the term “valentino” in the disputed domain name and in Respondent’s business operation. There has been no evidence to show that Complainant has licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the VALENTINO marks or to apply for or use any domain name incorporating the VALENTINO mark and Respondent has, through the use of a confusingly similar domain name and webpage contents (particularly using the photos copied from Complainant’s official website “www.valentino.com”), created a likelihood of confusion with the VALENTINO marks. Potential partners and end users are led to believe that the website at the disputed domain name is either Complainant’s website or the website of an official authorized partner of Complainant, which it is not;

(b) There has been no evidence adduced to show that Respondent has been commonly known by the disputed domain name. There has been no evidence adduced to show that Respondent has any registered trademark rights with respect to the disputed domain name. Respondent registered the disputed domain name in 2017, long after the VALENTINO marks became internationally known. The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VALENTINO marks.

(c) There has been no evidence adduced to show that Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name. By contrast, according to the information provided by Complainant, Respondent was in actuality advertising, offering and selling purported VALENTINO and other products at the website resolved by the disputed domain name by using photos copied from Complainant’s official website.

The Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case and Respondent has failed to produce any evidence to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The Panel therefore holds that the Complaint fulfils the second condition of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four circumstances, which, without limitation, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the disputed domain name in bad faith, namely:

(i) circumstances indicating that Respondent has registered or acquired the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the disputed domain name registration to Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the disputed domain name; or

(ii) Respondent has registered the disputed domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding disputed domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) Respondent has registered the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the disputed domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s website or location.

The Panel concludes that the circumstances referred to in paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy are applicable to the present case and upon the evidence of these circumstances and other relevant circumstances, it is adequate to conclude that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

(a) Registered in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that Complainant has a widespread reputation in the VALENTINO marks with regard to its products and services. As mentioned above, founded in 1960, Complainant is a world leading company on the fashion scene and offers a wide range of luxury products. It currently operates more than 160 VALENTINO stores in over 90 countries, including several VALENTINO stores in China. Complainant has a significant online presence and sales via Complainant’s website “www.valentino.com” and over 900 other domain names containing the VALENTINO trademark. It is not conceivable that Respondent would not have been aware of Complainant’s trademark rights at the time of the registration of the disputed domain name (in 2017) particularly given that Respondent’s website has used many photos copied from Complainant’s official website.

Thus, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith.

(b) Used in Bad Faith

Complainant also has adduced evidence to show that by using the confusingly similar disputed domain name, Respondent has “intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s websites or other online location”. To establish an “intention for commercial gain” for the purpose of this Policy, evidence is required to indicate that it is “more likely than not” that such intention existed (The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, supra).

Given the widespread reputation of the VALENTINO marks, the confusingly similar disputed domain name <valentinooutletonline.cc>, as well as the use of photos copied from Complainant’s official website, the Panel finds that the public is likely to be confused into thinking that the disputed domain name has a connection with Complainant, contrary to fact. There is a strong likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website. In the other words, Respondent has, through the use of a confusingly similar domain name and webpage contents, created a likelihood of confusion with the VALENTINO marks. Potential partners and end users are led to believe that the website at the disputed domain name is either Complainant’s website or a website of official authorized partner(s) of Complainant, which it is not. The Panel therefore concludes that the disputed domain name is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

In summary, Respondent, by choosing to register and use a domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark, intended to ride on the goodwill of Complainant’s trademark in an attempt to exploit, for commercial gain, Internet users destined for Complainant. In the absence of evidence to the contrary and rebuttal from Respondent, the choice of the disputed domain name and the conduct of Respondent as far as the website to which the disputed domain name resolves is indicative of registration and use of the disputed domain name in bad faith.

The Panel therefore holds that the Complaint fulfils the third condition of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <valentinooutletonline.cc> be transferred to Complainant.

Yijun Tian
Sole Panelist
Dated: April 22, 2021