About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Philip Morris USA Inc. v. 1&1 Internet Limited / Mehjabeen Neesa

Case No. D2017-2207

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Philip Morris USA Inc. of Richmond, Virginia, United States of America ("United States"), represented by CSC Digital Brand Services AB, Sweden.

The Respondent is 1&1 Internet Limited of Gloucester, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ("United Kingdom") / Mehjabeen Neesa of Basildon, United Kingdom.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <bensonandhedges-liquids.com> ("Disputed Domain Name") is registered with 1&1 Internet SE (the "Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on November 8, 2017. On November 9, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the Disputed Domain Name. On November 10, 2017, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the Disputed Domain Name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on November 14, 2017, providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed amended Complaint on November 14, 2017.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on November 20, 2017. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was December 10, 2017. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent's default on December 11, 2017.

The Center appointed Peter Wild as the sole panelist in this matter on December 14, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant or its predecessors have used the BENSON & HEDGES trademark in the United States since the 19th century and Complainant is the owner of a number of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO"):

Trademark

Office

Reg. No.

Goods and Services

BENSON & HEDGES

USPTO

428,435

Cigars, Cigarettes, and Smoking Tobacco

BH BENSON HEDGES

HALLMARK OF QUALITY

USPTO

520,355

Cigars, Cigarettes, and Smoking Tobacco

BENSON & HEDGES

USPTO

738,424

Cigarettes

BENSON & HEDGES 100'

USPTO

2,538,103

Cigarettes

 

The Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name on June 1, 2017. The Disputed Domain Name connects to a website containing links to, inter alia, tobacco and vaping products. On the same date, the same Respondent had registered the domain name <marlboroliquids.com>, incorporating the Complainant's trademark MARLBORO. The Complainant filed a UDRP complaint against that domain name and transfer of that domain name to the Complainant was ordered in Philip Morris USA Inc. v. 1&1 Internet Limited / Mehjabeen Neesa, WIPO Case No. D2017-1451.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

According to the Complainant, when comparing the Disputed Domain Name to the trademark, the relevant comparison is between the second-level portion of the Disputed Domain Name and the trademarks, being the generic Top-Level Domain ("gTLD"), in this case ".com", irrelevant when establishing whether or not a domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark.

The Complainant also points out that the descriptive term "liquids" has been added to the trademark, which has no influence on the existing similarity and danger of confusion. According to the Complainant, electronic cigarettes work with concentrated liquids instead of tobacco. Therefore the inclusion of the trademark with the generic term "liquids" in the Disputed Domain Name is a clear reference to the Complainant's products which are sold under the trademark.

According to the Complainant, the Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name, is not sponsored by or affiliated with the Complainant in any way, and the Complainant has not given the Respondent permission to use the trademark. In addition, the Complainant claims that the Respondent is using the Disputed Domain Name to redirect Internet users to a website with links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with the Complainant's business, namely websites featuring smoking and tobacco vaping products. Complainant assumes that the Respondent receives pay-per-click fees from the linked websites that are listed at the Disputed Domain Name's website.

The Complainant points out that by registering the Disputed Domain Name which includes the trademark in its entirety, together with the term "liquids", the Respondent shows knowledge of the Complainant's brand and business.

According to the Complainant, based these facts, the three elements of the UDRP are present.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has shown that it has registered rights in the BENSON & HEDGES trademark.

The Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to the trademark; it incorporates the mark in its entirety. The addition of the word "liquids" and the "-" do not avoid this confusing similarity, but rather confirm it, as it refers to the Complainant's products.

The gTLD ".com" may be disregarded under the confusing similarity test.

Therefore, the Panel finds that the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's trademark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has to make out at least a prima facie case that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name. Based on the evidence and the undisputed submissions of the Complainant, the Panel concludes that the Respondent has not received the Complainant's consent to use the trademarks as part of the Disputed Domain Name, is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name and has not acquired trademark rights in the Disputed Domain Name. The Respondent's use of the Disputed Domain Name in the present case for a website containing links to websites where products are offered for sale that compete with the Complainant's products sold under the trademark, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services.

In the absence of a statement of the Respondent and in view of the above, the Panel concludes that the Complainant has established that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Based on the information and the evidence provided by the Complainant, the Panel finds that at the time of registration of the Disputed Domain Name the Respondent was or should have been aware of the trademarks, since at the same time, the respondent registered the domain name for <marlboroliquids.com> which directly refers to the Complainant's best-known trademark and the trademark BENSON & HEDGES is well-known and established as well.

It is under these facts inconceivable to the Panel that the Respondent did not know the Complainant and its business with the two brands Marlboro and Benson & Hedges.

Under these circumstances, the Panel concludes that the Disputed Domain Name has been registered in bad faith.

The Disputed Domain Name resolves to a website which contains links to websites offering competing products. This is an indication that the Disputed Domain Name is being used to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the website or other online location by creating a likelihood of confusion with the trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the website to which the Disputed Domain Name resolves, and of the services offered there, within the meaning of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy. In addition, the fact that the Respondent did not only register the Disputed Domain Name, but also the domain name <marlboroliquids.com> on the same day also shows that there was an intent to take advantage of the Complainant's well-known trademarks for commercial gain.

Therefore, the Panel concludes that the Disputed Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Disputed Domain Name <bensonandhedges-liquids.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Peter Wild
Sole Panelist
Date: December 16, 2017