WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Julbo SAS v. Private Registration, WhoisGuardService.com

Case No. D2014-1183

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Julbo SAS of Longchaumois, France, represented by Cabinet Pascale Lambert & AssociƩs, France.

The Respondent is Private Registration, WhoisGuardService.com of Nanjing, Jiangsu, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <julbo.com> is registered with Nanjing Imperiosus Technology Co. Ltd. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on July 8, 2014. On July 8, 2014, the Center transmitted by email to the registrar Internet.bs Corp. a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On July 18, 2014, the registrar Internet.bs Corp. replied “the domain is not currently sponsored by our Registrar”. On July 21, 2014, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On the same day, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. In response to a notification by the Center, the Complainant filed an amended Complaint on July 31, 2014.

On July 30, 2014, the Center sent an email communication to the parties in both Chinese and English regarding the language of the proceeding. On July 31, 2014, the Complainant requested that English be the language of the proceeding. The Respondent did not comment on the language of the proceeding by the specified due date.

The Center verified that the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceeding commenced on August 5, 2014. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was August 25, 2014. The Respondent did not submit any Response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on August 26, 2014.

The Center appointed Sebastian M.W. Hughes as the sole panelist in this matter on August 28, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

On September 1, 2014, the Complainant’s representatives sent an English language email communication to the Center, which was copied in on the Respondent, advising the Center that the Respondent had consented to the transfer of the disputed domain name to the Complainant.

On September 2, 2014, the Center sent an email communication to the parties, in Chinese and English language, advising that the Panel had requested the Respondent to confirm to the Center, by September 7, 2014, if it consented to an order for transfer of the disputed domain name to the Complainant.

On September 2, 2014, the Respondent sent an English language email communication to the Center, which was copied in on the Complainant, confirming that the Respondent consented to the transfer of the disputed domain name to the Complainant.

4. Discussion and Findings

As noted above, the Respondent has consented to the transfer of the disputed domain name to the Complainant. “[A] genuine unilateral consent to transfer by the Respondent provides a basis for an immediate order for transfer without consideration of the paragraph 4(a) elements” (See The Cartoon Network LP, LLLP v. Mike Morgan, WIPO Case No. D2005-1132. See also paragraph 4.13 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition (WIPO Overview 2.0)). The Panel agrees with this approach.

5. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders, without making any findings adverse to the Respondent, that the disputed domain name <julbo.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Sebastian M. W. Hughes
Sole Panelist
Date: September 10, 2014