About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Ii ning

Case No. D2014-0754

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft, Triesen, Luxembourg, represented by LegalBase (Pvt) Limited, Sri Lanka.

The Respondent is Ii ning, Alabama, United States of America.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name < swarovskishoponlinejp.com> is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”)

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on May 8, 2014. On May 8, 2014, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On May 8, 2014, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on May 21, 2014. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was June 10, 2014. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on June 13, 2014.

The Center appointed Teruo Doi as the sole panelist in this matter on July 1, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant, Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft, is a corporation organized and existing under the laws of the Principality of Liechtenstein, with its principal place of business in Triesen, Liechtenstein.

The Complainant is engaged in the business of producing cut crystal, genuine gemstones and Created stones with production facilities in 18 countries, distribution to 42 countries and a presence in more than 120 countries. The Complainant is using the SWAROVSKI marks in connection with crystal jewelry stores and crystalline semi-finished goods for the fashion, jewelry, home accessories, collectibles, and lighting industries.

The Complainant has registered the SWAROVSKI marks around the world. It has obtained trademark registrations for SWAROVSKI in the United States of America and Japan and international trademark registrations applicable to the United States of America and Japan.

As the result of substantial time, effort and money spent for international efforts, SWAROVSKI Marks have become well-known and famous in the United States of America and Japan.

The disputed domain name was registered on March 10, 2014. The disputed domain name resolves to an on-line shop in both the English and Japanese languages, which sells what is purported to be Swarovski branded products, and which prominently displayed the Complainant’s SWAROVSKI trademark and logo.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s SWAROVSKI marks. Due to its substantial efforts of contract and promotion, the SWAROVSKI marks have become famous and well-known internationally, and the Respondent registration of the disputed domain name <swarovskishoponlinejp.com>is “a blatant infringement of the SWAROVSKI Marks and no bona fide use was being made of the Infringing Domain Name” and that “(t)his is clear evidence that the Respondent was trying to pass itself off as Swarovski and was exploiting the goodwill associated with the SWAROVSKI ® Marks in order to obtain commercial gain.” The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The Complainant further contends that “(t)his is clear evidence that the Respondent was trying to pass itself off as Swarovski and was exploiting the goodwill associated with the SWAROVSKI ® Marks in order to obtain commercial gain.” Therefore, the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant is required to prove that each of the following elements exists in seeking the transfer of the disputed domain name:

(i) The disputed domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(ii) The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and

(iii) The disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

The Panel notes that the Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint within the stipulated time and, as such, does not contest the facts asserted by the Complainant in the Complaint.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <swarovskishoponlinejp.com> consists of a set of three (3) words: “swarovski”, “shop” “online” and the “jp” term. By looking at this disputed domain name, one can quickly notice that the word “swarovski” before “jp” and before a generic words “shop online” refers to the Complainant.

The word “Swarovski” is the dominant part of the disputed domain name. The term “jp” stands for the country name of Japan in an abbreviated form. The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark.

Therefore, the Panel finds that the first element of the Policy has been met.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is clear to this Panel from the facts described by the Complainant that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The Complainant has made a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, which the Respondent has not rebutted.

Therefore, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirement under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant has established that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith. The Panel finds that this case falls within paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy. The Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the website.

Therefore, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirement under paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraph 4(i) of the Policy and paragraph 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name, <swarovskishoponlinejp.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Teruo Doi
Sole Panelist
Date: July 28, 2014